Compare
Queanbeyan - East vs Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 5.3 km apart · Queanbeyan - East profile · Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra profile
Queanbeyan - East Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra and Queanbeyan - East are neighbouring areas with very different housing and income profiles. Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra is a wealthier area where the typical weekly household income is $3,014 and 89.9% of homes have three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Queanbeyan - East has a much higher share of renters (43.2% compared to 23.0%) and a far higher proportion of people living alone at 40.6%. While Queanbeyan - East is more walkable, with 86.8% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school, Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra has far more detached houses at 82.1%.
Both areas share several traits, including similar proportions of First Nations residents and people with no religion. They also have nearly the same number of schools and a very low share of people who use public transport to commute. Over time, the gap in household income has widened, and the difference in the number of detached houses has also grown since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,641
- First area, 2016: 4,786
- First area, 2021: 5,085
- Second area, 2011: 12,571
- Second area, 2016: 12,643
- Second area, 2021: 12,744
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Queanbeyan - East: 0.4% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 0.3% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in Queanbeyan - East: 0.7% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 0.6% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in Queanbeyan - East: 1.2% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 0.7% males, 0.8% females
- 70–74 in Queanbeyan - East: 1.9% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
- 65–69 in Queanbeyan - East: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 1.7% males, 1.8% females
- 60–64 in Queanbeyan - East: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
- 55–59 in Queanbeyan - East: 3.6% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 4.0% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in Queanbeyan - East: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 4.2% males, 4.7% females
- 45–49 in Queanbeyan - East: 3.3% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 3.8% males, 4.3% females
- 40–44 in Queanbeyan - East: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Queanbeyan - East: 4.6% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Queanbeyan - East: 6.0% males, 4.5% females; 30–34 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 25–29 in Queanbeyan - East: 5.1% males, 5.7% females; 25–29 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 20–24 in Queanbeyan - East: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 20–24 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Queanbeyan - East: 2.0% males, 1.6% females; 15–19 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 3.7% males, 3.6% females
- 10–14 in Queanbeyan - East: 2.3% males, 1.8% females; 10–14 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 4.1% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in Queanbeyan - East: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
- 0–4 in Queanbeyan - East: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $827
- First area, 2016: $883
- First area, 2021: $1,104
- Second area, 2011: $1,028
- Second area, 2016: $1,118
- Second area, 2021: $1,357
- First area, 2011: $1,397
- First area, 2016: $1,434
- First area, 2021: $1,796
- Second area, 2011: $2,394
- Second area, 2016: $2,479
- Second area, 2021: $3,014
- First area, 2011: $1,875
- First area, 2016: $2,001
- First area, 2021: $2,412
- Second area, 2011: $2,578
- Second area, 2016: $2,789
- Second area, 2021: $3,332
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $270
- First area, 2016: $270
- First area, 2021: $310
- Second area, 2011: $330
- Second area, 2016: $370
- Second area, 2021: $430
- First area, 2011: $1,950
- First area, 2016: $1,842
- First area, 2021: $1,700
- Second area, 2011: $2,383
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $2,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Queanbeyan - East with nearby areas
Compare Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Queanbeyan - East vs Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/101021010/queanbeyan-east/vs/101021012/queanbeyan-west-jerrabomberra