Compare
Karabar vs Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 2.5 km apart · Karabar profile · Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra profile
Karabar Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra
Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra and Karabar are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra is far wealthier, with a typical household income of $3,014 a week compared to $1,989 in Karabar. Education levels are also much higher in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra, where 31.5% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher, while only 17.2% do in Karabar. This gap in qualifications helps explain why more people in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra are working or looking for work (75.5%) than in Karabar (65.4%).
The gap in typical incomes has widened since 2011, but the two areas share other similarities. They have almost identical shares of people born overseas (around 17%) and similar proportions of homes owned outright. Both areas also have the same number of public transport routes and similar numbers of schools within 3km, though Karabar has more public transport departures and more homes within walking distance of a school.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 8,601
- First area, 2016: 8,247
- First area, 2021: 8,517
- Second area, 2011: 12,571
- Second area, 2016: 12,643
- Second area, 2021: 12,744
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Karabar: 0.5% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 0.3% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in Karabar: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 0.6% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in Karabar: 1.1% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 0.7% males, 0.8% females
- 70–74 in Karabar: 2.0% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
- 65–69 in Karabar: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 1.7% males, 1.8% females
- 60–64 in Karabar: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
- 55–59 in Karabar: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 4.0% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in Karabar: 3.2% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 4.2% males, 4.7% females
- 45–49 in Karabar: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 3.8% males, 4.3% females
- 40–44 in Karabar: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Karabar: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Karabar: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 30–34 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 25–29 in Karabar: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 20–24 in Karabar: 3.3% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Karabar: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 3.7% males, 3.6% females
- 10–14 in Karabar: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 4.1% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in Karabar: 3.3% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
- 0–4 in Karabar: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $742
- First area, 2016: $812
- First area, 2021: $975
- Second area, 2011: $1,028
- Second area, 2016: $1,118
- Second area, 2021: $1,357
- First area, 2011: $1,560
- First area, 2016: $1,692
- First area, 2021: $1,989
- Second area, 2011: $2,394
- Second area, 2016: $2,479
- Second area, 2021: $3,014
- First area, 2011: $1,814
- First area, 2016: $2,007
- First area, 2021: $2,334
- Second area, 2011: $2,578
- Second area, 2016: $2,789
- Second area, 2021: $3,332
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $280
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2011: $330
- Second area, 2016: $370
- Second area, 2021: $430
- First area, 2011: $1,900
- First area, 2016: $1,928
- First area, 2021: $1,950
- Second area, 2011: $2,383
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $2,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Karabar with nearby areas
Compare Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Karabar vs Queanbeyan West - Jerrabomberra [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/101021008/karabar/vs/101021012/queanbeyan-west-jerrabomberra