Compare
6743, WA vs 6765, WA
Postcode comparison ≈ 321 km apart · 6743, WA profile · 6765, WA profile
6743, WA 6765, WA
Postcode 6743 and postcode 6765 are two Western Australian areas with very different economic profiles. Postcode 6743 is wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $1,971 compared to $1,226 in postcode 6765. More people in postcode 6743 have completed Year 12 (42.0% versus 31.7%) and are working or looking for work (60.7% versus 41.2%). In contrast, postcode 6765 has a much larger Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population, at 70.9% compared to 31.2% in postcode 6743, and far more people use a language other than English at home (58.8% versus 16.4%).
Both areas share very similar family structures, with children under 15 making up about 23% of the population in each. They also both lack public transport options, with no stops or departures recorded for either. While they share these traits, the gap in income and rent has widened since 2011, and postcode 6765 has become increasingly reliant on rental housing, where 84.2% of homes are rented.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 6,346
- First area, 2016: 6,232
- First area, 2021: 6,455
- Second area, 2011: 1,519
- Second area, 2016: 1,757
- Second area, 2021: 1,678
- First area, 2011: 31 yrs
- First area, 2016: 32 yrs
- First area, 2021: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 27 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 29 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 6743, WA: 0.1% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in 6765, WA: 0.2% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in 6743, WA: 0.3% males, 0.1% females; 80–84 in 6765, WA: 0.5% males, 0.4% females
- 75–79 in 6743, WA: 0.7% males, 0.5% females; 75–79 in 6765, WA: 0.4% males, 0.4% females
- 70–74 in 6743, WA: 1.2% males, 0.9% females; 70–74 in 6765, WA: 0.7% males, 1.0% females
- 65–69 in 6743, WA: 1.9% males, 1.4% females; 65–69 in 6765, WA: 1.6% males, 1.3% females
- 60–64 in 6743, WA: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in 6765, WA: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 55–59 in 6743, WA: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in 6765, WA: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in 6743, WA: 3.8% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in 6765, WA: 2.8% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in 6743, WA: 2.7% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in 6765, WA: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
- 40–44 in 6743, WA: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in 6765, WA: 3.3% males, 2.6% females
- 35–39 in 6743, WA: 3.5% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in 6765, WA: 3.7% males, 4.0% females
- 30–34 in 6743, WA: 4.3% males, 5.4% females; 30–34 in 6765, WA: 5.1% males, 6.1% females
- 25–29 in 6743, WA: 4.1% males, 4.6% females; 25–29 in 6765, WA: 4.0% males, 4.2% females
- 20–24 in 6743, WA: 2.8% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in 6765, WA: 3.6% males, 4.9% females
- 15–19 in 6743, WA: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in 6765, WA: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in 6743, WA: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 10–14 in 6765, WA: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in 6743, WA: 4.0% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in 6765, WA: 4.1% males, 4.4% females
- 0–4 in 6743, WA: 4.1% males, 3.7% females; 0–4 in 6765, WA: 3.8% males, 4.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $866
- First area, 2016: $896
- First area, 2021: $1,055
- Second area, 2011: $354
- Second area, 2016: $384
- Second area, 2021: $386
- First area, 2011: $1,644
- First area, 2016: $1,785
- First area, 2021: $1,971
- Second area, 2011: $1,188
- Second area, 2016: $1,155
- Second area, 2021: $1,226
- First area, 2011: $1,817
- First area, 2016: $2,007
- First area, 2021: $2,186
- Second area, 2011: $797
- Second area, 2016: $903
- Second area, 2021: $863
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 3.3
- Second area, 2016: 3.1
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $140
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $242
- Second area, 2011: $35
- Second area, 2016: $80
- Second area, 2021: $100
- First area, 2011: $2,200
- First area, 2016: $2,200
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $838
- Second area, 2016: $1,900
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
- First area, 2011: 1.30
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.40
- Second area, 2016: 1.20
- Second area, 2021: 1.10
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 6743, WA with nearby areas
Compare 6765, WA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6743, WA vs 6765, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6743/6743-wa/vs/POA6765/6765-wa