Compare
0846, NT vs 6743, WA
Postcode comparison ≈ 543 km apart · 0846, NT profile · 6743, WA profile
0846, NT 6743, WA
Postcode 6743 and postcode 0846 are two very different remote areas. Postcode 6743 is a much younger and more mobile place, where 44% of people moved in recently and the typical resident is 33. In contrast, postcode 0846 is far older, with a typical age of 52 and a much higher share of seniors at 26.5%. Financial gaps are also large; the typical household income in postcode 6743 is $1,971 per week, which is far higher than the $992 seen in postcode 0846. This is consistent with a more qualified workforce in postcode 6743, where 17.3% of adults have a bachelor degree compared to just 2.3% in postcode 0846.
Both areas are effectively alike in their lack of public transport and have similar rates of unemployment, which sit around 4%. While they share some basic challenges with access to money and resources, the gap between them has widened in many ways since 2011. This is most evident in the age difference, which grew from 14 to 19 years, and the rise in overseas arrivals in postcode 6743, which now stands at 23.2% while postcode 0846 has none.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 237
- First area, 2016: 353
- First area, 2021: 317
- Second area, 2011: 6,346
- Second area, 2016: 6,232
- Second area, 2021: 6,455
- First area, 2011: 45 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 0846, NT: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 6743, WA: 0.1% males, 0.2% females
- 80–84 in 0846, NT: 1.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in 6743, WA: 0.3% males, 0.1% females
- 75–79 in 0846, NT: 5.6% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in 6743, WA: 0.7% males, 0.5% females
- 70–74 in 0846, NT: 4.9% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in 6743, WA: 1.2% males, 0.9% females
- 65–69 in 0846, NT: 5.3% males, 4.9% females; 65–69 in 6743, WA: 1.9% males, 1.4% females
- 60–64 in 0846, NT: 6.9% males, 5.3% females; 60–64 in 6743, WA: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 55–59 in 0846, NT: 4.9% males, 5.9% females; 55–59 in 6743, WA: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in 0846, NT: 2.6% males, 4.3% females; 50–54 in 6743, WA: 3.8% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in 0846, NT: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 45–49 in 6743, WA: 2.7% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in 0846, NT: 1.3% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in 6743, WA: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in 0846, NT: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 35–39 in 6743, WA: 3.5% males, 4.2% females
- 30–34 in 0846, NT: 3.3% males, 4.3% females; 30–34 in 6743, WA: 4.3% males, 5.4% females
- 25–29 in 0846, NT: 1.6% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in 6743, WA: 4.1% males, 4.6% females
- 20–24 in 0846, NT: 0.0% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in 6743, WA: 2.8% males, 3.5% females
- 15–19 in 0846, NT: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 15–19 in 6743, WA: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in 0846, NT: 5.6% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in 6743, WA: 3.4% males, 3.9% females
- 5–9 in 0846, NT: 1.0% males, 4.9% females; 5–9 in 6743, WA: 4.0% males, 4.0% females
- 0–4 in 0846, NT: 1.0% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in 6743, WA: 4.1% males, 3.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $426
- First area, 2016: $527
- First area, 2021: $583
- Second area, 2011: $866
- Second area, 2016: $896
- Second area, 2021: $1,055
- First area, 2011: $772
- First area, 2016: $1,017
- First area, 2021: $992
- Second area, 2011: $1,644
- Second area, 2016: $1,785
- Second area, 2021: $1,971
- First area, 2011: $1,093
- First area, 2016: $1,174
- First area, 2021: $1,281
- Second area, 2011: $1,817
- Second area, 2016: $2,007
- Second area, 2021: $2,186
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $115
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2011: $140
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $242
- First area, 2011: $1,400
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,333
- Second area, 2011: $2,200
- Second area, 2016: $2,200
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2011: 1.30
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.30
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 0846, NT with nearby areas
Compare 6743, WA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 0846, NT vs 6743, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA0846/0846-nt/vs/POA6743/6743-wa