Compare

6762, WA vs 6765, WA

Postcode comparison ≈ 399 km apart · 6762, WA profile · 6765, WA profile

6762, WA 6765, WA

Postcode 6765 and postcode 6762 are both remote Western Australian areas with very different social and economic profiles. Postcode 6765 has a much larger Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 70.9%, and far more children under 15 (23.5% compared to 8.5% in postcode 6762). There is a stark contrast in typical weekly personal income, which is $386 in postcode 6765 but far higher at $1,833 in postcode 6762. This gap is partly explained by the industries present; mining is the top employer in postcode 6762, while education and health are the main sectors in postcode 6765.

Since 2011, several gaps between the two areas have narrowed, including the difference in children's shares, the proportion of people born overseas, and the number of Indigenous residents. They share a similar level of overall disadvantage and have almost identical rates of one-parent families (26.2%) and renters (around 84%). Both areas also have very low levels of access to money and resources, sitting well below the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +1,021 larger in 6765, WA gap widening
657 23rd pct 1,678 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,176
  • First area, 2016: 875
  • First area, 2021: 657
  • Second area, 2011: 1,519
  • Second area, 2016: 1,757
  • Second area, 2021: 1,678
Median age in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +3 yrs older in 6762, WA gap narrowing
34 yrs 10th pct 31 yrs 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 27 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 29 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
First Nations in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +37.3 pts higher in 6765, WA gap narrowing
33.6% 100th pct 70.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.9%
Aged 65+ in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +3.3 pts higher in 6765, WA gap steady
2.9% 0th pct 6.2% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%
Under 15 in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +15.0 pts higher in 6765, WA gap narrowing
8.5% 5th pct 23.5% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%
De facto in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +3.5 pts higher in 6762, WA gap narrowing
25.0% 100th pct 21.5% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 19.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%

Age structure

49.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +16.4 pts 33.3%
8.5% Children (0–14) +15.0 pts ▸ 23.5%
23.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.7 pts 22.6%
15.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.6 pts 14.7%
2.9% Seniors (65+) +3.3 pts ▸ 6.2%

Marital status

62.3% Never married +0.5 pts ▸ 62.8%
27.2% Married ◂ +0.3 pts 26.9%
5.9% Divorced ◂ +2.4 pts 3.6%
3.2% Separated +0.4 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.7% Widowed +2.7 pts ▸ 3.4%

Age & sex structure

6762, WA 6765, WA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 6762, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 6765, WA: 0.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in 6762, WA: 0.9% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in 6765, WA: 0.5% males, 0.4% females
  • 75–79 in 6762, WA: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in 6765, WA: 0.4% males, 0.4% females
  • 70–74 in 6762, WA: 0.5% males, 0.8% females; 70–74 in 6765, WA: 0.7% males, 1.0% females
  • 65–69 in 6762, WA: 0.8% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in 6765, WA: 1.6% males, 1.3% females
  • 60–64 in 6762, WA: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 60–64 in 6765, WA: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 55–59 in 6762, WA: 4.2% males, 0.8% females; 55–59 in 6765, WA: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in 6762, WA: 4.4% males, 1.2% females; 50–54 in 6765, WA: 2.8% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in 6762, WA: 5.7% males, 1.5% females; 45–49 in 6765, WA: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
  • 40–44 in 6762, WA: 7.7% males, 1.5% females; 40–44 in 6765, WA: 3.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in 6762, WA: 11.5% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in 6765, WA: 3.7% males, 4.0% females
  • 30–34 in 6762, WA: 11.3% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in 6765, WA: 5.1% males, 6.1% females
  • 25–29 in 6762, WA: 8.8% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in 6765, WA: 4.0% males, 4.2% females
  • 20–24 in 6762, WA: 8.2% males, 4.1% females; 20–24 in 6765, WA: 3.6% males, 4.9% females
  • 15–19 in 6762, WA: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in 6765, WA: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in 6762, WA: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in 6765, WA: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in 6762, WA: 2.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in 6765, WA: 4.1% males, 4.4% females
  • 0–4 in 6762, WA: 1.7% males, 1.1% females; 0–4 in 6765, WA: 3.8% males, 4.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +10.6 pts higher in 6762, WA gap narrowing
18.6% 63rd pct 7.9% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%

Country of birth

59.7% Australia +24.2 pts ▸ 83.8%
4.9% New Zealand ◂ +2.7 pts 2.1%
4.3% England ◂ +3.4 pts 0.8%
1.4% Philippines ◂ +0.6 pts 0.8%
1.2% South Africa ◂ +1.0 pts 0.2%
0.6% India even 0.7%
0.6% China ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

21.5% English ◂ +12.0 pts 9.5%
12.3% Australian ◂ +1.7 pts 10.7%
5.5% Irish ◂ +3.0 pts 2.5%
5.0% Scottish ◂ +2.6 pts 2.4%
2.0% German ◂ +1.2 pts 0.8%
1.5% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.9%
1.5% Filipino ◂ +0.2 pts 1.3%
1.1% Dutch ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%
0.8% Indian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.6% Chinese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Language

Other language in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +21.2 pts higher in 6765, WA gap narrowing
37.6% 90th pct 58.8% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 34.3%
  • First area, 2021: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.8%
Limited English in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +4.7 pts higher in 6765, WA gap steady
0.9% 62nd pct 5.7% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%

Language used at home

40.0% English only ◂ +8.5 pts 31.5%
0.6% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.5% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.0% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +5.7 pts higher in 6762, WA gap narrowing
32.1% 21st pct 26.4% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 39.5%
  • First area, 2021: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.4%

Religious affiliation

28.3% Christianity +9.1 pts ▸ 37.4%
32.1% No religion ◂ +5.7 pts 26.4%
30.0% Not stated +0.9 pts ▸ 30.9%
5.8% Other religions ◂ +1.7 pts 4.1%
1.2% Buddhism ◂ +0.6 pts 0.6%
0.9% Islam ◂ +0.6 pts 0.4%
0.9% Hinduism ◂ +0.7 pts 0.2%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +8.2 pts higher in 6762, WA gap steady
39.9% 33rd pct 31.7% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.7%
  • First area, 2016: 36.5%
  • First area, 2021: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.7%
Bachelor+ in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +2.4 pts higher in 6765, WA gap narrowing
8.5% 14th pct 10.9% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
Schools/1k kids in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +30.64 more in 6762, WA
35.71 100th pct 5.08 65th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 6762, WAin 6765, WA even
2 50th pct 2 50th pct
Students in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +265 more in 6765, WA
72 16th pct 337 38th pct
Avg size in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +133 larger in 6765, WA
36 10th pct 169 38th pct
ICSEA in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +34 higher in 6765, WA
672 0th pct 706 0th pct

Highest year of school

39.9% Year 12 ◂ +8.2 pts 31.7%
14.6% Year 10 +6.4 pts ▸ 21.0%
5.3% Year 9 or below +13.0 pts ▸ 18.3%
12.7% Year 11 +5.3 pts ▸ 18.0%

Highest qualification level

30.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +7.3 pts 23.5%
11.2% Bachelor degree +6.5 pts ▸ 17.7%
6.4% Advanced diploma / diploma even 6.4%
2.1% Postgraduate degree +3.7 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.3% Certificate I / II +0.6 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%

Field of qualification

29.0% Engineering & related ◂ +20.0 pts 8.9%
2.1% Education +10.9 pts ▸ 13.0%
3.2% Society & culture +6.7 pts ▸ 9.9%
2.1% Health +7.4 pts ▸ 9.5%
5.1% Management & commerce +4.5 pts ▸ 9.5%
5.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.1 pts 1.9%
4.3% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +3.1 pts 1.2%
3.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.9 pts 2.5%
3.2% Architecture & building ◂ +0.1 pts 3.1%
1.6% Creative arts ◂ +0.2 pts 1.4%
1.1% Information technology +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%

Income

Personal income in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +$1,447 higher in 6762, WA gap widening
$1,833 100th pct $386 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,758
  • First area, 2016: $1,896
  • First area, 2021: $1,833
  • Second area, 2011: $354
  • Second area, 2016: $384
  • Second area, 2021: $386
Household income in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +$143 higher in 6765, WA gap narrowing
$1,083 14th pct $1,226 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: $900
  • First area, 2016: $1,062
  • First area, 2021: $1,083
  • Second area, 2011: $1,188
  • Second area, 2016: $1,155
  • Second area, 2021: $1,226
Family income in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +$148 higher in 6765, WA gap widening
$715 0th pct $863 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $666
  • First area, 2016: $599
  • First area, 2021: $715
  • Second area, 2011: $797
  • Second area, 2016: $903
  • Second area, 2021: $863
High earners in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +26.9 pts higher in 6762, WA gap narrowing
32.6% 100th pct 5.7% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.2%
  • First area, 2016: 34.6%
  • First area, 2021: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
High-income homes in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +10.7 pts higher in 6765, WA gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 10.7% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%

Household income distribution

42.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.8 pts 33.5%
21.2% $1,500–$2,999 +2.9 pts ▸ 24.1%
9.6% Under $650 +9.4 pts ▸ 19.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% $4,000 or more +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%

Personal income distribution

24.1% Under $650 +34.0 pts ▸ 58.1%
30.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +18.3 pts 12.2%
4.6% $650–$1,499 +14.0 pts ▸ 18.6%
12.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +12.4 pts 0.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +5.5 pts higher in 6765, WA
9.7% 0th pct 15.3% 1st pct
Mental health in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +1.5 pts higher in 6765, WA
1.8% 0th pct 3.3% 4th pct
Needs assistance in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +3.7 pts higher in 6765, WA gap steady
0.6% 3rd pct 4.3% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

3.7% Diabetes +2.4 pts ▸ 6.1%
3.2% Other condition +1.3 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.3% Asthma +0.6 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.8% Mental health +1.5 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.2% Heart disease +1.6 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.5% Arthritis +1.4 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.6% Cancer +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Stroke +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% Lung condition ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.0% Dementia +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.3% None +6.8 pts ▸ 72.1%
7.5% One condition +3.3 pts ▸ 10.8%
2.1% Two conditions +0.8 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.5% Three or more +1.2 pts ▸ 1.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +5.7 pts higher in 6765, WA gap widening
4.8% 0th pct 10.4% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
Unpaid carers in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +1.3 pts higher in 6765, WA gap steady
8.7% 11th pct 10.0% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Unpaid child care in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +5.4 pts higher in 6765, WA gap steady
31.4% 87th pct 36.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.2%
  • First area, 2016: 32.5%
  • First area, 2021: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.8%
Defence service in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +0.3 pts higher in 6762, WA
2.2% 30th pct 1.9% 25th pct
Housework 15h+ in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +7.8 pts higher in 6762, WA gap widening
16.8% 13th pct 9.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%

Family & Households

Household size in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +1.2 larger in 6762, WA gap widening
4.2 100th pct 3.0 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1
  • First area, 2016: 4.7
  • First area, 2021: 4.2
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in 6762, WAin 6765, WA even gap narrowing
26.2% 100th pct 26.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.6%
  • First area, 2016: 31.3%
  • First area, 2021: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.2%
Living alone in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +15.7 pts higher in 6765, WA gap widening
13.5% 5th pct 29.2% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%

Family composition

52.0% Couples with children ◂ +0.3 pts 51.7%
26.2% One-parent families even 26.2%
19.9% Couples without children ◂ +3.1 pts 16.8%
6.3% Other families ◂ +1.1 pts 5.2%

Household size

36.5% 6 or more ◂ +24.2 pts 12.4%
13.5% 1 person +15.7 pts ▸ 29.2%
17.3% 2 people +8.3 pts ▸ 25.6%
19.2% 3 people ◂ +7.9 pts 11.3%
0.0% 5 people +10.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
5.8% 4 people +4.0 pts ▸ 9.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +$50 higher in 6765, WA gap steady
$50 0th pct $100 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $90
  • First area, 2016: $90
  • First area, 2021: $50
  • Second area, 2011: $35
  • Second area, 2016: $80
  • Second area, 2021: $100
— $1,625 53rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: $838
  • Second area, 2016: $1,900
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
People / bedroom in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +0.40 higher in 6762, WA gap steady
1.50 100th pct 1.10 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.80
  • First area, 2016: 1.50
  • First area, 2021: 1.50
  • Second area, 2011: 1.40
  • Second area, 2016: 1.20
  • Second area, 2021: 1.10
Renting in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +0.4 pts higher in 6762, WA gap narrowing
84.6% 100th pct 84.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 94.0%
  • First area, 2021: 84.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 88.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 91.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.2%
Owned outright in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +1.9 pts higher in 6765, WA gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 1.9% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Separate houses in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +9.6 pts higher in 6762, WA gap narrowing
94.2% 59th pct 84.6% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 94.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.6%
3+ bedrooms in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +16.6 pts higher in 6762, WA gap steady
78.8% 52nd pct 62.3% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.2%
  • First area, 2016: 78.0%
  • First area, 2021: 78.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.3%

How homes are owned or rented

84.6% Rented ◂ +0.4 pts 84.2%
13.5% Other tenure ◂ +1.9 pts 11.5%
0.0% Not stated +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Owned outright +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%

Types of homes

94.2% Separate house ◂ +9.6 pts 84.6%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +11.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
0.0% Other dwelling +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

73.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +27.7 pts 45.4%
17.3% 2 bedrooms +13.2 pts ▸ 30.5%
5.8% 4 bedrooms +10.2 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% Studio / none +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% 5 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%

Weekly rent distribution

97.7% Under $200 ◂ +21.3 pts 76.5%
0.0% $200–$349 +8.6 pts ▸ 8.6%
0.0% $350–$549 +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +2.8 pts higher in 6762, WA gap narrowing
44.4% 100th pct 41.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.4%
  • First area, 2016: 55.1%
  • First area, 2021: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.6%
Work from home in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +4.2 pts higher in 6765, WA gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 4.2% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
PT commute in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +26.4 pts higher in 6762, WA gap widening
27.8% 100th pct 1.4% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
PT stops in 6762, WAin 6765, WA even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in 6762, WAin 6765, WA even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in 6762, WAin 6765, WA even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in 6762, WAin 6765, WA even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

15.6% Car (driver) +24.1 pts ▸ 39.8%
15.0% Walked +18.7 pts ▸ 33.7%
27.8% Bus ◂ +26.4 pts 1.4%
10.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.2 pts 9.4%
0.0% Worked at home +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Bicycle +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.4% No vehicle ◂ +2.8 pts 41.6%
38.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +3.3 pts 35.6%
11.1% 2 vehicles +4.9 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.0% 3 vehicles +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.0% 4 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +6.3 pts higher in 6762, WA gap narrowing
38.6% 70th pct 32.3% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.0%
  • First area, 2016: 39.6%
  • First area, 2021: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.3%
Recent arrivals in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +19.3 pts higher in 6765, WA gap widening
12.3% 66th pct 31.6% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +1.5 pts higher in 6765, WA gap narrowing
3.6% 36th pct 5.1% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Participation in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +14.9 pts higher in 6762, WA gap narrowing
56.0% 34th pct 41.2% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.3%
  • First area, 2016: 66.2%
  • First area, 2021: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.2%
Full-time in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +3.2 pts higher in 6762, WA gap narrowing
69.1% 90th pct 65.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.3%
  • First area, 2016: 76.9%
  • First area, 2021: 69.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.9%

Industries people work in

66.6% Mining ◂ +65.6 pts 1.0%
3.8% Education & training +22.0 pts ▸ 25.7%
2.8% Health care & social assistance +18.5 pts ▸ 21.3%
2.5% Public administration & safety +7.1 pts ▸ 9.6%
6.6% Construction ◂ +3.1 pts 3.4%
3.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +2.7 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Retail trade +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
5.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.2 pts 4.4%
5.0% Arts & recreation ◂ +1.2 pts 3.8%
3.1% Other services +0.3 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.3% Administrative & support +1.4 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Occupations people work in

30.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +20.4 pts 10.2%
28.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +25.3 pts 2.8%
17.5% Professionals +8.4 pts ▸ 25.9%
4.1% Community & personal service +16.6 pts ▸ 20.7%
6.6% Managers +5.3 pts ▸ 11.8%
3.1% Clerical & administrative +7.3 pts ▸ 10.4%
9.1% Labourers ◂ +0.2 pts 8.8%
0.0% Sales workers +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 6762, WAin 6765, WA even
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
IRSD decile in 6762, WAin 6765, WA even
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
IER decile in 6762, WAin 6765, WA even
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
IEO decile in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +6 higher in 6762, WA
9 86th pct 3 29th pct
IRSAD score in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +2 higher in 6762, WA
791 0th pct 789 0th pct

Walkability

— 4.8 64th pct
Types ≤15 min in 6762, WAin 6765, WA
— 5.7 74th pct
— 82.8% 79th pct
Walk to shops in 6762, WAin 6765, WA
— 83.2% 82nd pct
Walk to transit in 6762, WAin 6765, WA
— 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in 6762, WAin 6765, WA
— 77.0% 73rd pct
Walk to a park in 6762, WAin 6765, WA
— 85.4% 61st pct
Walk to health in 6762, WAin 6765, WA
— 74.0% 82nd pct
Amenities/1k in 6762, WAin 6765, WA +8.5 more in 6765, WA
7.6 7th pct 16.1 44th pct
Intersections/km² in 6762, WAin 6765, WA even
0 0th pct 0 3rd pct
— 2.3% 0th pct

Compare 6762, WA with nearby areas

Compare 6765, WA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6762, WA vs 6765, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6762/6762-wa/vs/POA6765/6765-wa