Compare
6430, WA vs 6432, WA
Postcode comparison ≈ 7.6 km apart · 6430, WA profile · 6432, WA profile
6430, WA 6432, WA
Postcode 6430 and postcode 6432 are neighbouring areas in Western Australia with very different profiles. Postcode 6430 is more affluent and qualified, with a far higher share of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher (16.5% compared to 5.6% in postcode 6432) and more people working or looking for work. It also has larger schools and higher typical family incomes, which are $2,970 a week compared to $2,375 in postcode 6432. In contrast, postcode 6432 is more walkable, with a far higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services (50.2% versus 34.6%).
Everyday life in both places is similar in a few key ways, as they have almost identical shares of children under 15 and people aged 65 and over. They also have nearly the same number of people per home. However, many of the gaps between them are growing. Since 2011, the difference in typical personal incomes has widened, and the gap in the share of adults with university degrees has also increased.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 23,006
- First area, 2016: 22,746
- First area, 2021: 21,920
- Second area, 2011: 7,734
- Second area, 2016: 7,092
- Second area, 2021: 7,150
- First area, 2011: 31 yrs
- First area, 2016: 32 yrs
- First area, 2021: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 6430, WA: 0.2% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in 6432, WA: 0.2% males, 0.2% females
- 80–84 in 6430, WA: 0.4% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in 6432, WA: 0.4% males, 0.3% females
- 75–79 in 6430, WA: 0.8% males, 0.7% females; 75–79 in 6432, WA: 0.7% males, 0.5% females
- 70–74 in 6430, WA: 1.3% males, 1.1% females; 70–74 in 6432, WA: 1.6% males, 1.3% females
- 65–69 in 6430, WA: 1.8% males, 1.5% females; 65–69 in 6432, WA: 2.3% males, 1.7% females
- 60–64 in 6430, WA: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in 6432, WA: 3.8% males, 2.4% females
- 55–59 in 6430, WA: 3.3% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in 6432, WA: 3.6% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in 6430, WA: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in 6432, WA: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in 6430, WA: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in 6432, WA: 3.9% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in 6430, WA: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in 6432, WA: 4.0% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in 6430, WA: 4.1% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in 6432, WA: 4.1% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in 6430, WA: 4.1% males, 4.2% females; 30–34 in 6432, WA: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in 6430, WA: 4.4% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in 6432, WA: 4.3% males, 3.7% females
- 20–24 in 6430, WA: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in 6432, WA: 4.1% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in 6430, WA: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in 6432, WA: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in 6430, WA: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in 6432, WA: 3.9% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in 6430, WA: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 5–9 in 6432, WA: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 0–4 in 6430, WA: 4.1% males, 3.7% females; 0–4 in 6432, WA: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $945
- First area, 2016: $1,020
- First area, 2021: $1,271
- Second area, 2011: $788
- Second area, 2016: $837
- Second area, 2021: $1,014
- First area, 2011: $2,109
- First area, 2016: $2,186
- First area, 2021: $2,429
- Second area, 2011: $1,680
- Second area, 2016: $1,772
- Second area, 2021: $2,001
- First area, 2011: $2,431
- First area, 2016: $2,482
- First area, 2021: $2,970
- Second area, 2011: $1,909
- Second area, 2016: $2,067
- Second area, 2021: $2,375
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $270
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $310
- Second area, 2011: $260
- Second area, 2016: $270
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $2,000
- First area, 2016: $1,950
- First area, 2021: $1,703
- Second area, 2011: $1,629
- Second area, 2016: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $1,309
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 6430, WA with nearby areas
Compare 6432, WA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6430, WA vs 6432, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6430/6430-wa/vs/POA6432/6432-wa