Compare
6426, WA vs 6432, WA
Postcode comparison ≈ 198 km apart · 6426, WA profile · 6432, WA profile
6426, WA 6432, WA
Postcode 6432 and postcode 6426 are two very different Western Australian areas. Postcode 6432 is a much younger and more family-oriented place, where 21.6% of residents are children and the typical age is 35. It is also more walkable, rated as somewhat walkable, and has a higher share of high-earning households, with 23.1% earning $3,000 or more a week. In contrast, postcode 6426 is far older, with a typical age of 47 and a larger share of retirees, while its walkability is mostly car-dependent. Many more people here live alone (44.4%) and own their homes outright (38.6%).
These two areas have drifted further apart since 2011, with the gaps in age, the share of children, and the number of people living alone all widening. Despite these diverging trends, they share some basic similarities. Both areas have very similar typical weekly incomes of around $1,000 and similar rates of adults working or looking for work. They also have almost identical shares of people who use another language at home, at around 8%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,095
- First area, 2016: 846
- First area, 2021: 894
- Second area, 2011: 7,734
- Second area, 2016: 7,092
- Second area, 2021: 7,150
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 6426, WA: 0.9% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in 6432, WA: 0.2% males, 0.2% females
- 80–84 in 6426, WA: 1.5% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in 6432, WA: 0.4% males, 0.3% females
- 75–79 in 6426, WA: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in 6432, WA: 0.7% males, 0.5% females
- 70–74 in 6426, WA: 3.6% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in 6432, WA: 1.6% males, 1.3% females
- 65–69 in 6426, WA: 3.4% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in 6432, WA: 2.3% males, 1.7% females
- 60–64 in 6426, WA: 5.2% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in 6432, WA: 3.8% males, 2.4% females
- 55–59 in 6426, WA: 6.6% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in 6432, WA: 3.6% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in 6426, WA: 6.1% males, 4.8% females; 50–54 in 6432, WA: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in 6426, WA: 4.2% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in 6432, WA: 3.9% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in 6426, WA: 3.9% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in 6432, WA: 4.0% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in 6426, WA: 6.3% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in 6432, WA: 4.1% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in 6426, WA: 5.0% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in 6432, WA: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in 6426, WA: 3.7% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in 6432, WA: 4.3% males, 3.7% females
- 20–24 in 6426, WA: 2.4% males, 1.6% females; 20–24 in 6432, WA: 4.1% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in 6426, WA: 1.4% males, 0.7% females; 15–19 in 6432, WA: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in 6426, WA: 1.4% males, 1.3% females; 10–14 in 6432, WA: 3.9% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in 6426, WA: 1.9% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in 6432, WA: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 0–4 in 6426, WA: 2.4% males, 1.0% females; 0–4 in 6432, WA: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $748
- First area, 2016: $710
- First area, 2021: $1,048
- Second area, 2011: $788
- Second area, 2016: $837
- Second area, 2021: $1,014
- First area, 2011: $1,235
- First area, 2016: $1,218
- First area, 2021: $1,328
- Second area, 2011: $1,680
- Second area, 2016: $1,772
- Second area, 2021: $2,001
- First area, 2011: $1,576
- First area, 2016: $1,920
- First area, 2021: $1,854
- Second area, 2011: $1,909
- Second area, 2016: $2,067
- Second area, 2021: $2,375
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $110
- First area, 2016: $140
- First area, 2021: $150
- Second area, 2011: $260
- Second area, 2016: $270
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $1,000
- First area, 2016: $800
- First area, 2021: $800
- Second area, 2011: $1,629
- Second area, 2016: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $1,309
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.60
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 6426, WA with nearby areas
Compare 6432, WA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6426, WA vs 6432, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6426/6426-wa/vs/POA6432/6432-wa