Compare

6426, WA vs 6430, WA

Postcode comparison ≈ 197 km apart · 6426, WA profile · 6430, WA profile

6426, WA 6430, WA

Postcode 6430 and postcode 6426 are two very different Western Australian areas. Postcode 6430 is a younger, wealthier hub where 22.5% of people are children and typical weekly household incomes reach $2,429. In contrast, postcode 6426 is more sparsely populated and older, with a typical resident aged 47 and a much lower typical weekly household income of $1,328. The two areas also differ in housing, with 38.6% of homes in postcode 6426 owned outright, compared to just 17.2% in postcode 6430.

Since 2011, the gaps between these two areas have generally widened. This is most clear in the age divide, with the typical resident in postcode 6426 now 13 years older than those in postcode 6430. Despite these diverging trends, they share some common ground; for example, both have similar rates of unemployment, sitting between 3.1% and 3.7%, and almost the same percentage of residents who speak little or no English.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +21,026 larger in 6430, WA gap steady
894 29th pct 21,920 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,095
  • First area, 2016: 846
  • First area, 2021: 894
  • Second area, 2011: 23,006
  • Second area, 2016: 22,746
  • Second area, 2021: 21,920
Median age in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +13 yrs older in 6426, WA gap widening
47 yrs 71st pct 34 yrs 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
First Nations in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +3.4 pts higher in 6430, WA gap steady
3.0% 60th pct 6.5% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%
Aged 65+ in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +10.5 pts higher in 6426, WA gap widening
19.5% 49th pct 9.0% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%
Under 15 in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +11.6 pts higher in 6430, WA gap widening
10.9% 10th pct 22.5% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.5%
De facto in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +4.9 pts higher in 6430, WA gap widening
13.4% 62nd pct 18.3% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%

Age structure

36.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +12.1 pts 24.5%
29.0% Young adults (25–44) +2.8 pts ▸ 31.8%
10.9% Children (0–14) +11.6 pts ▸ 22.5%
19.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +10.5 pts 9.0%
5.9% Youth (15–24) +6.4 pts ▸ 12.3%

Marital status

41.3% Married +1.8 pts ▸ 43.1%
36.4% Never married +6.1 pts ▸ 42.6%
13.1% Divorced ◂ +5.3 pts 7.8%
3.9% Widowed ◂ +0.8 pts 3.1%
3.7% Separated ◂ +0.2 pts 3.6%

Age & sex structure

6426, WA 6430, WA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 6426, WA: 0.9% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in 6430, WA: 0.2% males, 0.6% females
  • 80–84 in 6426, WA: 1.5% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in 6430, WA: 0.4% males, 0.5% females
  • 75–79 in 6426, WA: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in 6430, WA: 0.8% males, 0.7% females
  • 70–74 in 6426, WA: 3.6% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in 6430, WA: 1.3% males, 1.1% females
  • 65–69 in 6426, WA: 3.4% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in 6430, WA: 1.8% males, 1.5% females
  • 60–64 in 6426, WA: 5.2% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in 6430, WA: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
  • 55–59 in 6426, WA: 6.6% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in 6430, WA: 3.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 50–54 in 6426, WA: 6.1% males, 4.8% females; 50–54 in 6430, WA: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in 6426, WA: 4.2% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in 6430, WA: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in 6426, WA: 3.9% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in 6430, WA: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in 6426, WA: 6.3% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in 6430, WA: 4.1% males, 4.2% females
  • 30–34 in 6426, WA: 5.0% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in 6430, WA: 4.1% males, 4.2% females
  • 25–29 in 6426, WA: 3.7% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in 6430, WA: 4.4% males, 3.9% females
  • 20–24 in 6426, WA: 2.4% males, 1.6% females; 20–24 in 6430, WA: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 15–19 in 6426, WA: 1.4% males, 0.7% females; 15–19 in 6430, WA: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in 6426, WA: 1.4% males, 1.3% females; 10–14 in 6430, WA: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
  • 5–9 in 6426, WA: 1.9% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in 6430, WA: 3.9% males, 3.8% females
  • 0–4 in 6426, WA: 2.4% males, 1.0% females; 0–4 in 6430, WA: 4.1% males, 3.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +6.9 pts higher in 6430, WA gap narrowing
19.0% 64th pct 25.9% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%

Country of birth

64.7% Australia +1.9 pts ▸ 66.6%
5.4% New Zealand +1.6 pts ▸ 7.0%
2.9% England ◂ +0.6 pts 2.3%
2.9% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 2.7%
0.9% South Africa +1.1 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.1% India +0.5 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.8% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.3% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.0% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

36.8% English ◂ +2.8 pts 34.0%
30.8% Australian +3.6 pts ▸ 34.4%
9.8% Scottish ◂ +1.5 pts 8.4%
8.3% Irish +0.4 pts ▸ 8.6%
8.3% Italian ◂ +4.6 pts 3.7%
3.9% German ◂ +0.5 pts 3.4%
3.0% Filipino +0.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.5% Indian +0.7 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.0% Chinese +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.6% Dutch +0.7 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +6.2 pts higher in 6430, WA gap steady
8.2% 61st pct 14.4% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%
Limited English in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +0.1 pts higher in 6430, WA gap steady
1.0% 64th pct 1.1% 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%

Language used at home

75.7% English only +1.7 pts ▸ 77.5%
0.8% Tagalog +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.9% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.7% Italian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.0% Hindi +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Punjabi +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Arabic +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Religion

No religion in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +9.2 pts higher in 6430, WA gap widening
35.2% 27th pct 44.5% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.5%

Religious affiliation

45.4% Christianity ◂ +4.4 pts 41.1%
35.2% No religion +9.2 pts ▸ 44.5%
17.3% Not stated ◂ +7.3 pts 10.0%
0.0% Hinduism +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.9% Buddhism +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Islam +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.6% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +14.5 pts higher in 6430, WA gap widening
34.4% 17th pct 48.9% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.5%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.9%
Bachelor+ in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +8.9 pts higher in 6430, WA gap widening
7.6% 11th pct 16.5% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
Schools/1k kids in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +17.98 more in 6426, WA
20.62 91st pct 2.64 43rd pct
Schools ≤3 km in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +11 more in 6430, WA
2 50th pct 13 88th pct
Students in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +5,263 more in 6430, WA
84 18th pct 5,347 86th pct
Avg size in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +369 larger in 6430, WA
42 13th pct 411 66th pct
ICSEA in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +25 higher in 6430, WA
921 14th pct 946 25th pct

Highest year of school

34.4% Year 12 +14.5 pts ▸ 48.9%
27.0% Year 10 ◂ +3.6 pts 23.3%
10.0% Year 11 +1.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
10.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.9 pts 6.4%

Highest qualification level

30.2% Certificate III / IV +7.6 pts ▸ 37.8%
10.5% Bachelor degree +8.3 pts ▸ 18.8%
11.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.9 pts 11.0%
1.9% Postgraduate degree +3.7 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.6% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.2 pts 3.4%
2.1% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.4 pts ▸ 2.6%

Field of qualification

20.0% Engineering & related +7.4 pts ▸ 27.4%
9.5% Management & commerce +3.2 pts ▸ 12.7%
6.2% Health +2.5 pts ▸ 8.7%
4.5% Society & culture +3.3 pts ▸ 7.8%
6.4% Education +1.2 pts ▸ 7.7%
4.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.3 pts ▸ 5.4%
3.6% Architecture & building +0.2 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.1% Natural & physical sciences +1.4 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.7 pts 1.4%
2.1% Creative arts ◂ +0.5 pts 1.7%
0.0% Information technology +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%

Income

Personal income in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +$223 higher in 6430, WA gap widening
$1,048 87th pct $1,271 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $748
  • First area, 2016: $710
  • First area, 2021: $1,048
  • Second area, 2011: $945
  • Second area, 2016: $1,020
  • Second area, 2021: $1,271
Household income in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +$1,101 higher in 6430, WA gap widening
$1,328 35th pct $2,429 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,235
  • First area, 2016: $1,218
  • First area, 2021: $1,328
  • Second area, 2011: $2,109
  • Second area, 2016: $2,186
  • Second area, 2021: $2,429
Family income in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +$1,116 higher in 6430, WA gap widening
$1,854 48th pct $2,970 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,576
  • First area, 2016: $1,920
  • First area, 2021: $1,854
  • Second area, 2011: $2,431
  • Second area, 2016: $2,482
  • Second area, 2021: $2,970
High earners in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +4.1 pts higher in 6430, WA gap widening
19.8% 87th pct 23.9% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%
High-income homes in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +23.4 pts higher in 6430, WA gap widening
11.6% 31st pct 34.9% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.9%

Household income distribution

25.7% $1,500–$2,999 +5.6 pts ▸ 31.4%
28.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +14.3 pts 14.3%
21.2% Under $650 ◂ +12.3 pts 8.9%
4.8% $4,000 or more +14.5 pts ▸ 19.4%
6.8% $3,000–$3,999 +8.8 pts ▸ 15.6%

Personal income distribution

22.6% $1,500–$2,999 +7.4 pts ▸ 30.1%
29.4% Under $650 ◂ +2.8 pts 26.5%
21.5% $650–$1,499 +3.6 pts ▸ 25.1%
7.2% $3,000 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 8.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +6.5 pts higher in 6426, WA
27.4% 38th pct 20.9% 11th pct
Mental health in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +1.2 pts higher in 6426, WA
7.6% 35th pct 6.4% 21st pct
Needs assistance in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +1.0 pts higher in 6426, WA gap steady
4.0% 26th pct 3.0% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.4% Arthritis ◂ +3.9 pts 5.5%
7.6% Mental health ◂ +1.2 pts 6.4%
7.3% Asthma ◂ +0.8 pts 6.5%
5.4% Other condition +0.3 pts ▸ 5.7%
5.3% Diabetes ◂ +1.2 pts 4.1%
4.3% Heart disease ◂ +1.9 pts 2.4%
3.0% Cancer ◂ +1.1 pts 1.9%
2.6% Lung condition ◂ +1.3 pts 1.2%
0.3% Stroke +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Dementia even 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

54.9% None +13.3 pts ▸ 68.2%
17.0% One condition ◂ +2.0 pts 15.0%
6.5% Two conditions ◂ +2.5 pts 4.0%
3.6% Three or more ◂ +1.6 pts 1.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +4.7 pts higher in 6426, WA gap narrowing
18.7% 56th pct 13.9% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 28.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Unpaid carers in 6426, WAin 6430, WA even gap narrowing
7.2% 7th pct 7.2% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Unpaid child care in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +13.6 pts higher in 6430, WA gap widening
15.7% 9th pct 29.3% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%
Defence service in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +1.2 pts higher in 6426, WA
3.5% 65th pct 2.3% 31st pct
Housework 15h+ in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +0.6 pts higher in 6430, WA gap narrowing
17.4% 14th pct 18.0% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.9%
  • First area, 2016: 21.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%

Family & Households

Household size in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +0.6 larger in 6430, WA gap widening
2.0 10th pct 2.6 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +1.7 pts higher in 6426, WA gap narrowing
13.6% 61st pct 11.9% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%
Living alone in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +18.1 pts higher in 6426, WA gap widening
44.4% 100th pct 26.3% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.5%
  • First area, 2016: 35.9%
  • First area, 2021: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.3%

Family composition

42.3% Couples with children +20.8 pts ▸ 63.1%
45.5% Couples without children ◂ +21.6 pts 23.9%
13.6% One-parent families ◂ +1.7 pts 11.9%
0.0% Other families +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Household size

44.4% 1 person ◂ +18.1 pts 26.3%
35.4% 2 people ◂ +4.5 pts 30.8%
7.7% 3 people +8.5 pts ▸ 16.2%
8.4% 4 people +7.4 pts ▸ 15.7%
3.2% 5 people +4.1 pts ▸ 7.3%
1.3% 6 or more +2.4 pts ▸ 3.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +$160 higher in 6430, WA gap steady
$150 11th pct $310 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: $110
  • First area, 2016: $140
  • First area, 2021: $150
  • Second area, 2011: $270
  • Second area, 2016: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $310
Mortgage in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +$903 higher in 6430, WA gap narrowing
$800 11th pct $1,703 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,000
  • First area, 2016: $800
  • First area, 2021: $800
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $1,950
  • Second area, 2021: $1,703
People / bedroom in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +0.20 higher in 6430, WA gap widening
0.60 0th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +7.4 pts higher in 6430, WA gap widening
30.5% 74th pct 37.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.0%
  • First area, 2016: 33.5%
  • First area, 2021: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.9%
Owned outright in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +21.4 pts higher in 6426, WA gap widening
38.6% 48th pct 17.2% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.7%
  • First area, 2016: 36.5%
  • First area, 2021: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%
Separate houses in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +10.0 pts higher in 6426, WA gap widening
90.4% 45th pct 80.3% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.7%
  • First area, 2016: 92.2%
  • First area, 2021: 90.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 80.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.3%
3+ bedrooms in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +4.3 pts higher in 6430, WA gap widening
77.5% 46th pct 81.8% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.9%
  • First area, 2016: 75.1%
  • First area, 2021: 77.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.8%

How homes are owned or rented

18.0% Owned with a mortgage +23.3 pts ▸ 41.3%
38.6% Owned outright ◂ +21.4 pts 17.2%
30.5% Rented +7.4 pts ▸ 37.9%
7.7% Other tenure ◂ +6.4 pts 1.4%
2.6% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 2.3%

Types of homes

90.4% Separate house ◂ +10.0 pts 80.3%
6.1% Townhouse / semi-detached +10.7 pts ▸ 16.8%
1.0% Flat or apartment +0.7 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.6% Other dwelling ◂ +0.5 pts 1.1%

Bedrooms per home

47.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +8.5 pts 38.7%
25.7% 4 bedrooms +10.5 pts ▸ 36.2%
9.3% 2 bedrooms +1.9 pts ▸ 11.3%
7.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.6 pts 4.5%
4.5% 5 or more +2.3 pts ▸ 6.8%
1.0% Studio / none ◂ +0.7 pts 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

64.2% Under $200 ◂ +48.6 pts 15.6%
22.1% $200–$349 +18.3 pts ▸ 40.4%
3.2% $350–$549 +29.9 pts ▸ 33.1%
0.0% $550–$749 +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% $750 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

71.4% Under $1,000 ◂ +58.0 pts 13.5%
26.8% $1,000–$1,799 +12.9 pts ▸ 39.7%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +32.0 pts ▸ 32.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more +9.9 pts ▸ 9.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +0.6 pts higher in 6426, WA gap steady
5.3% 65th pct 4.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
Work from home in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +2.2 pts higher in 6426, WA gap narrowing
4.7% 5th pct 2.5% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
PT commute in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +7.3 pts higher in 6426, WA gap widening
9.5% 98th pct 2.3% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
PT stops in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +98 more in 6430, WA
2 29th pct 100 84th pct
Stops/1k in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +2.32 more in 6430, WA
2.24 37th pct 4.56 60th pct
Departures/1k in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +277.9 more in 6430, WA
20.1 31st pct 298.0 58th pct
PT routes in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +7 more in 6430, WA
1 29th pct 8 66th pct
— 16 59th pct

How people get to work

48.3% Car (driver) +22.2 pts ▸ 70.6%
10.8% Walked ◂ +7.7 pts 3.1%
9.5% Bus ◂ +7.4 pts 2.1%
7.2% Car (passenger) +0.2 pts ▸ 7.4%
4.7% Worked at home ◂ +2.2 pts 2.5%
0.6% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

32.8% 2 vehicles +7.5 pts ▸ 40.3%
36.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +5.7 pts 30.7%
13.2% 3 vehicles +2.3 pts ▸ 15.5%
10.3% 4 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 8.8%
5.3% No vehicle ◂ +0.6 pts 4.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +10.8 pts higher in 6430, WA gap narrowing
34.1% 52nd pct 44.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.5%
  • First area, 2016: 31.6%
  • First area, 2021: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.9%
Recent arrivals in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +6.1 pts higher in 6430, WA gap widening
12.4% 66th pct 18.4% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +0.7 pts higher in 6426, WA gap steady
3.7% 38th pct 3.1% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Participation in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +12.2 pts higher in 6430, WA gap widening
60.4% 52nd pct 72.7% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.0%
  • First area, 2016: 59.6%
  • First area, 2021: 60.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.7%
Full-time in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +0.4 pts higher in 6430, WA gap narrowing
71.8% 93rd pct 72.2% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.7%
  • First area, 2016: 66.1%
  • First area, 2021: 71.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.2%

Industries people work in

32.8% Mining ◂ +6.3 pts 26.5%
16.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +15.9 pts 0.2%
5.1% Health care & social assistance +4.8 pts ▸ 9.9%
8.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +3.3 pts 5.4%
4.0% Education & training +3.8 pts ▸ 7.8%
5.9% Retail trade +1.0 pts ▸ 6.9%
6.6% Construction +0.2 pts ▸ 6.8%
5.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.8 pts 5.2%
1.9% Transport & warehousing +3.1 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.3% Other services +2.2 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.1% Manufacturing +2.1 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.6% Professional & technical +3.1 pts ▸ 3.7%

Occupations people work in

22.9% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +7.8 pts 15.1%
17.2% Technicians & trades +4.8 pts ▸ 21.9%
20.3% Managers ◂ +10.6 pts 9.8%
4.9% Professionals +11.8 pts ▸ 16.7%
14.6% Labourers ◂ +6.7 pts 8.0%
9.5% Clerical & administrative +1.8 pts ▸ 11.4%
4.7% Community & personal service +4.7 pts ▸ 9.4%
3.4% Sales workers +2.8 pts ▸ 6.1%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +4 higher in 6430, WA
3 29th pct 7 64th pct
IRSD decile in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +4 higher in 6430, WA
3 29th pct 7 64th pct
IER decile in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +5 higher in 6430, WA
2 14th pct 7 64th pct
IEO decile in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +3 higher in 6430, WA
1 0th pct 4 36th pct
IRSAD score in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +72 higher in 6430, WA
932 26th pct 1,004 62nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +2.9 higher in 6430, WA
2.4 31st pct 5.3 69th pct
Types ≤15 min in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +2.0 more in 6430, WA
2.8 35th pct 4.8 63rd pct
15-min city in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +11.2 pts higher in 6430, WA
36.2% 38th pct 47.4% 50th pct
Walk to shops in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +31.6 pts higher in 6430, WA
37.1% 41st pct 68.7% 71st pct
Walk to transit in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +89.2 pts higher in 6430, WA
0.1% 14th pct 89.4% 72nd pct
Walk to school in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +31.0 pts higher in 6430, WA
43.0% 41st pct 73.9% 70th pct
Walk to a park in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +44.3 pts higher in 6430, WA
47.9% 27th pct 92.2% 67th pct
Walk to health in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +1.4 pts higher in 6426, WA
36.0% 53rd pct 34.6% 52nd pct
Amenities/1k in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +27.6 more in 6426, WA
39.1 79th pct 11.5 23rd pct
Intersections/km² in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +14 higher in 6430, WA
0 1st pct 15 59th pct
Mean slope in 6426, WAin 6430, WA +1.0 pts higher in 6426, WA
3.6% 27th pct 2.6% 6th pct

Compare 6426, WA with nearby areas

Compare 6430, WA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6426, WA vs 6430, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6426/6426-wa/vs/POA6430/6430-wa