Compare
6369, WA vs 6426, WA
Postcode comparison ≈ 98 km apart · 6369, WA profile · 6426, WA profile
6369, WA 6426, WA
Postcode 6426 and postcode 6369 are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Postcode 6426 has a much higher share of people earning $2,000 or more a week at 19.8%, compared to 9.4% in postcode 6369. Living arrangements differ sharply, with 44.4% of people in postcode 6426 living alone, while only 27.2% do so in postcode 6369. Postcode 6369 is more walkable, with 68.7% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, compared to 37.1% in postcode 6426.
Typical weekly family incomes are almost identical in both areas, sitting around $1,800. While they share similar typical rents and mortgage payments, other gaps are shifting. More people were born overseas in postcode 6426, and the gap between the two areas for this measure has widened since 2011. At the same time, the difference in the share of people aged 65 and over has narrowed, though this group remains well higher in postcode 6369 at 27.4%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 628
- First area, 2016: 671
- First area, 2021: 656
- Second area, 2011: 1,095
- Second area, 2016: 846
- Second area, 2021: 894
- First area, 2011: 45 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 6369, WA: 2.1% males, 3.7% females; 85+ in 6426, WA: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in 6369, WA: 0.9% males, 2.1% females; 80–84 in 6426, WA: 1.5% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in 6369, WA: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in 6426, WA: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in 6369, WA: 4.0% males, 1.2% females; 70–74 in 6426, WA: 3.6% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in 6369, WA: 3.1% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in 6426, WA: 3.4% males, 2.0% females
- 60–64 in 6369, WA: 4.4% males, 4.3% females; 60–64 in 6426, WA: 5.2% males, 2.5% females
- 55–59 in 6369, WA: 3.5% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in 6426, WA: 6.6% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in 6369, WA: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in 6426, WA: 6.1% males, 4.8% females
- 45–49 in 6369, WA: 5.0% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in 6426, WA: 4.2% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in 6369, WA: 1.7% males, 0.8% females; 40–44 in 6426, WA: 3.9% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in 6369, WA: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in 6426, WA: 6.3% males, 2.3% females
- 30–34 in 6369, WA: 4.4% males, 4.1% females; 30–34 in 6426, WA: 5.0% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in 6369, WA: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in 6426, WA: 3.7% males, 2.7% females
- 20–24 in 6369, WA: 2.8% males, 1.2% females; 20–24 in 6426, WA: 2.4% males, 1.6% females
- 15–19 in 6369, WA: 1.1% males, 1.7% females; 15–19 in 6426, WA: 1.4% males, 0.7% females
- 10–14 in 6369, WA: 2.4% males, 1.7% females; 10–14 in 6426, WA: 1.4% males, 1.3% females
- 5–9 in 6369, WA: 4.4% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in 6426, WA: 1.9% males, 2.4% females
- 0–4 in 6369, WA: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 0–4 in 6426, WA: 2.4% males, 1.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $535
- First area, 2016: $760
- First area, 2021: $894
- Second area, 2011: $748
- Second area, 2016: $710
- Second area, 2021: $1,048
- First area, 2011: $896
- First area, 2016: $1,187
- First area, 2021: $1,456
- Second area, 2011: $1,235
- Second area, 2016: $1,218
- Second area, 2021: $1,328
- First area, 2011: $1,019
- First area, 2016: $1,647
- First area, 2021: $1,823
- Second area, 2011: $1,576
- Second area, 2016: $1,920
- Second area, 2021: $1,854
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $120
- First area, 2016: $132
- First area, 2021: $155
- Second area, 2011: $110
- Second area, 2016: $140
- Second area, 2021: $150
- First area, 2011: $1,083
- First area, 2016: $650
- First area, 2021: $793
- Second area, 2011: $1,000
- Second area, 2016: $800
- Second area, 2021: $800
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.60
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 6369, WA with nearby areas
Compare 6426, WA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 6369, WA vs 6426, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA6369/6369-wa/vs/POA6426/6426-wa