Compare

5353, SA vs 5356, SA

Postcode comparison ≈ 23 km apart · 5353, SA profile · 5356, SA profile

5353, SA 5356, SA

Postcode 5353 and postcode 5356 are nearby South Australian areas with different levels of accessibility and education. Postcode 5353 is more walkable, with 36.1% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school and 25.4% near health services, compared to 19.4% and 0.0% in postcode 5356. It also has a more qualified workforce, with 16.2% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, well higher than the 8.1% in postcode 5356.

These gaps in education and income have widened since 2011. The two areas share a similar typical weekly family income, around $1,680, and have almost identical shares of children under 15. Both areas are older than the national figure, though residents in postcode 5353 are noticeably older, with a typical age of 47 compared to 44 in postcode 5356.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +3,123 larger in 5353, SA gap steady
3,922 50th pct 799 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,871
  • First area, 2016: 3,775
  • First area, 2021: 3,922
  • Second area, 2011: 636
  • Second area, 2016: 810
  • Second area, 2021: 799
Median age in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +3 yrs older in 5353, SA gap widening
47 yrs 71st pct 44 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +0.3 pts higher in 5356, SA gap steady
1.2% 32nd pct 1.5% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
Aged 65+ in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +3.7 pts higher in 5353, SA gap steady
22.3% 65th pct 18.6% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
Under 15 in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5353, SA gap steady
17.2% 49th pct 17.1% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%
De facto in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +2.0 pts higher in 5353, SA gap widening
12.2% 47th pct 10.1% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%

Age structure

30.9% Older adults (45–64) +1.9 pts ▸ 32.8%
19.8% Young adults (25–44) +3.1 pts ▸ 22.9%
22.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.7 pts 18.6%
17.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.1 pts 17.1%
9.5% Youth (15–24) +0.7 pts ▸ 10.3%

Marital status

51.5% Married +2.3 pts ▸ 53.8%
29.7% Never married +0.2 pts ▸ 30.0%
11.2% Divorced ◂ +2.9 pts 8.3%
3.2% Separated +2.3 pts ▸ 5.6%
4.2% Widowed ◂ +1.4 pts 2.9%

Age & sex structure

5353, SA 5356, SA

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 5353, SA: 1.0% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in 5356, SA: 0.0% males, 0.4% females
  • 80–84 in 5353, SA: 1.4% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in 5356, SA: 0.9% males, 1.5% females
  • 75–79 in 5353, SA: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in 5356, SA: 1.6% males, 0.9% females
  • 70–74 in 5353, SA: 2.9% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in 5356, SA: 2.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 65–69 in 5353, SA: 4.2% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in 5356, SA: 4.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in 5353, SA: 4.2% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in 5356, SA: 5.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 55–59 in 5353, SA: 4.1% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in 5356, SA: 5.1% males, 4.4% females
  • 50–54 in 5353, SA: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in 5356, SA: 4.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in 5353, SA: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in 5356, SA: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in 5353, SA: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in 5356, SA: 4.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 35–39 in 5353, SA: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in 5356, SA: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 30–34 in 5353, SA: 2.0% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in 5356, SA: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 25–29 in 5353, SA: 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in 5356, SA: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
  • 20–24 in 5353, SA: 2.5% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in 5356, SA: 2.1% males, 1.4% females
  • 15–19 in 5353, SA: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in 5356, SA: 3.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in 5353, SA: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in 5356, SA: 3.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 5–9 in 5353, SA: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in 5356, SA: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 0–4 in 5353, SA: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in 5356, SA: 2.2% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +2.2 pts higher in 5353, SA gap steady
10.4% 34th pct 8.1% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%

Country of birth

83.5% Australia +0.3 pts ▸ 83.9%
4.8% England ◂ +1.2 pts 3.6%
1.2% New Zealand ◂ +0.8 pts 0.4%
0.0% India +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

41.6% English ◂ +4.0 pts 37.5%
38.5% Australian +0.9 pts ▸ 39.4%
24.7% German +0.6 pts ▸ 25.3%
9.8% Scottish ◂ +1.7 pts 8.1%
9.1% Irish ◂ +4.2 pts 4.9%
2.1% Italian ◂ +0.8 pts 1.4%
1.5% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 1.4%
0.1% Indian +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% Chinese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Filipino ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +0.3 pts higher in 5356, SA gap steady
1.8% 16th pct 2.1% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Limited English in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5353, SA gap steady
0.1% 26th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

93.2% English only ◂ +3.4 pts 89.7%
0.3% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +5.4 pts higher in 5353, SA gap widening
46.2% 67th pct 40.8% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 33.8%
  • First area, 2021: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.8%

Religious affiliation

46.2% No religion ◂ +5.4 pts 40.8%
44.7% Christianity +1.2 pts ▸ 45.9%
8.3% Not stated +2.7 pts ▸ 11.0%
0.2% Other religions +0.9 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.4% Buddhism +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +8.8 pts higher in 5353, SA gap widening
46.1% 50th pct 37.3% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.5%
  • First area, 2016: 41.2%
  • First area, 2021: 46.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.3%
Bachelor+ in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +8.1 pts higher in 5353, SA gap widening
16.2% 54th pct 8.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%
Schools/1k kids in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +1.38 more in 5356, SA
5.92 70th pct 7.30 75th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +3 more in 5353, SA
4 71st pct 1 29th pct
Students in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +373 more in 5353, SA
395 41st pct 22 6th pct
Avg size in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +77 larger in 5353, SA
99 26th pct 22 4th pct
ICSEA in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +36 higher in 5353, SA
1,023 64th pct 987 46th pct

Highest year of school

46.1% Year 12 ◂ +8.8 pts 37.3%
20.3% Year 11 +5.2 pts ▸ 25.5%
16.6% Year 10 +0.8 pts ▸ 17.4%
10.3% Year 9 or below +0.1 pts ▸ 10.4%

Highest qualification level

36.7% Certificate III / IV +8.4 pts ▸ 45.1%
20.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +8.9 pts 11.4%
14.1% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.1 pts 13.0%
2.6% Certificate I / II +1.9 pts ▸ 4.5%
4.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.5 pts 1.6%
4.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.7 pts 1.3%

Field of qualification

16.7% Engineering & related +3.7 pts ▸ 20.4%
14.0% Management & commerce ◂ +2.9 pts 11.1%
11.1% Society & culture ◂ +2.9 pts 8.2%
10.6% Health even 10.6%
8.4% Education ◂ +2.9 pts 5.6%
6.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.9 pts 4.0%
6.4% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.3 pts 6.1%
4.8% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.1 pts 3.7%
3.7% Architecture & building +1.0 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.4% Creative arts ◂ +1.3 pts 1.1%
0.5% Information technology +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%

Income

Personal income in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +$53 higher in 5353, SA gap widening
$694 37th pct $641 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: $540
  • First area, 2016: $612
  • First area, 2021: $694
  • Second area, 2011: $518
  • Second area, 2016: $575
  • Second area, 2021: $641
Household income in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +$165 higher in 5356, SA gap widening
$1,307 33rd pct $1,472 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,021
  • First area, 2016: $1,186
  • First area, 2021: $1,307
  • Second area, 2011: $1,067
  • Second area, 2016: $1,208
  • Second area, 2021: $1,472
Family income in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +$17 higher in 5353, SA gap widening
$1,691 36th pct $1,674 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,261
  • First area, 2016: $1,481
  • First area, 2021: $1,691
  • Second area, 2011: $1,255
  • Second area, 2016: $1,380
  • Second area, 2021: $1,674
High earners in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +5.3 pts higher in 5353, SA gap widening
8.5% 47th pct 3.2% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
High-income homes in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +4.9 pts higher in 5353, SA gap widening
13.8% 41st pct 8.9% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%

Household income distribution

25.8% $1,500–$2,999 +10.5 pts ▸ 36.3%
32.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.7 pts 30.6%
20.6% Under $650 ◂ +6.4 pts 14.2%
7.3% $3,000–$3,999 +0.1 pts ▸ 7.5%
6.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +5.0 pts 1.4%

Personal income distribution

44.4% Under $650 +2.0 pts ▸ 46.4%
32.0% $650–$1,499 +2.0 pts ▸ 34.0%
13.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.0 pts 8.9%
3.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.4 pts 0.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5353, SA
31.3% 62nd pct 31.2% 61st pct
Mental health in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5356, SA
10.7% 76th pct 10.8% 77th pct
Needs assistance in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +0.3 pts higher in 5353, SA gap narrowing
4.9% 42nd pct 4.6% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.0% Arthritis ◂ +1.4 pts 9.6%
10.7% Mental health +0.1 pts ▸ 10.8%
7.8% Other condition +1.0 pts ▸ 8.8%
8.1% Asthma +0.5 pts ▸ 8.6%
5.4% Diabetes ◂ +0.7 pts 4.6%
4.8% Heart disease ◂ +0.8 pts 4.0%
3.3% Cancer ◂ +0.1 pts 3.1%
1.9% Lung condition ◂ +0.4 pts 1.5%
1.0% Stroke ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%
0.4% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

61.1% None ◂ +3.3 pts 57.8%
20.6% One condition +1.0 pts ▸ 21.5%
7.2% Two conditions ◂ +0.4 pts 6.8%
3.5% Three or more ◂ +0.9 pts 2.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +5.3 pts higher in 5353, SA gap narrowing
26.6% 84th pct 21.4% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.0%
  • First area, 2016: 33.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%
Unpaid carers in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +0.9 pts higher in 5353, SA gap steady
14.4% 77th pct 13.6% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
Unpaid child care in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +0.2 pts higher in 5353, SA gap steady
26.1% 57th pct 25.9% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.5%
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%
Defence service in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +0.8 pts higher in 5353, SA
3.9% 75th pct 3.1% 56th pct
Housework 15h+ in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +0.1 pts higher in 5356, SA gap steady
26.6% 77th pct 26.7% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.2%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.7%

Family & Households

Household size in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +0.2 larger in 5356, SA gap steady
2.4 43rd pct 2.6 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +0.5 pts higher in 5353, SA gap steady
11.9% 46th pct 11.4% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
Living alone in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +5.9 pts higher in 5353, SA gap widening
26.5% 48th pct 20.6% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%

Family composition

53.2% Couples with children +3.8 pts ▸ 57.1%
34.0% Couples without children ◂ +2.5 pts 31.5%
11.9% One-parent families ◂ +0.5 pts 11.4%
0.6% Other families +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%

Household size

40.2% 2 people +1.8 pts ▸ 42.0%
26.5% 1 person ◂ +5.9 pts 20.6%
13.6% 3 people +2.8 pts ▸ 16.4%
11.9% 4 people ◂ +0.2 pts 11.7%
5.7% 5 people +2.1 pts ▸ 7.8%
2.1% 6 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 2.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +$2 higher in 5356, SA gap narrowing
$250 37th pct $252 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: $180
  • First area, 2016: $210
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2011: $140
  • Second area, 2016: $210
  • Second area, 2021: $252
Mortgage in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +$129 higher in 5353, SA gap narrowing
$1,300 34th pct $1,171 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2011: $1,008
  • Second area, 2016: $1,111
  • Second area, 2021: $1,171
People / bedroom in 5353, SAin 5356, SA even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +5.3 pts higher in 5353, SA gap narrowing
17.7% 38th pct 12.5% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Owned outright in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +1.2 pts higher in 5353, SA gap widening
41.8% 58th pct 40.6% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.3%
  • First area, 2016: 37.6%
  • First area, 2021: 41.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.6%
Separate houses in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +9.9 pts higher in 5356, SA gap widening
89.0% 41st pct 98.9% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 88.9%
  • First area, 2016: 90.6%
  • First area, 2021: 89.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 98.9%
3+ bedrooms in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +2.1 pts higher in 5353, SA gap narrowing
79.3% 54th pct 77.2% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.2%
  • First area, 2016: 78.5%
  • First area, 2021: 79.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.2%

How homes are owned or rented

36.4% Owned with a mortgage +8.8 pts ▸ 45.2%
41.8% Owned outright ◂ +1.2 pts 40.6%
17.7% Rented ◂ +5.3 pts 12.5%
2.6% Other tenure ◂ +1.6 pts 1.1%
1.4% Not stated ◂ +0.3 pts 1.1%

Types of homes

89.0% Separate house +9.9 pts ▸ 98.9%
8.1% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +7.0 pts 1.1%
2.5% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
0.2% Other dwelling ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

49.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +7.4 pts 42.0%
25.3% 4 bedrooms +6.1 pts ▸ 31.3%
16.4% 2 bedrooms +2.5 pts ▸ 18.9%
4.6% 5 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 3.9%
3.2% 1 bedroom +0.3 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.7% Studio / none ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

57.1% $200–$349 ◂ +19.9 pts 37.1%
22.5% Under $200 ◂ +11.1 pts 11.4%
16.4% $350–$549 ◂ +7.8 pts 8.6%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

44.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +8.2 pts 36.2%
29.4% Under $1,000 +9.2 pts ▸ 38.6%
16.1% $1,800–$2,999 +2.8 pts ▸ 18.9%
6.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 4.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +1.6 pts higher in 5353, SA gap narrowing
2.7% 36th pct 1.1% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%
Work from home in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +0.8 pts higher in 5353, SA gap steady
12.1% 33rd pct 11.3% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%
PT commute in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +0.2 pts higher in 5353, SA gap steady
0.2% 33rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +16 more in 5353, SA
22 58th pct 6 45th pct
Stops/1k in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +1.90 more in 5356, SA
5.61 72nd pct 7.51 86th pct
Departures/1k in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +25.8 more in 5356, SA
66.8 43rd pct 92.6 45th pct
PT routes in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +4 more in 5353, SA
8 66th pct 4 52nd pct
38 75th pct —
Drive to city in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +8 longer in 5353, SA
81 73rd pct 73 69th pct

How people get to work

68.1% Car (driver) +3.3 pts ▸ 71.4%
12.1% Worked at home ◂ +0.8 pts 11.3%
3.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.4 pts 1.8%
2.8% Walked even 2.8%
0.4% Bicycle ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.7 pts 36.7%
28.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +8.9 pts 19.8%
17.8% 3 vehicles +4.4 pts ▸ 22.3%
12.7% 4 or more +8.9 pts ▸ 21.6%
2.7% No vehicle ◂ +1.6 pts 1.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +7.5 pts higher in 5353, SA gap widening
28.8% 29th pct 21.4% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%
Recent arrivals in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +2.7 pts higher in 5353, SA gap widening
2.7% 22nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +0.6 pts higher in 5356, SA gap narrowing
3.7% 38th pct 4.3% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Participation in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +2.2 pts higher in 5356, SA gap narrowing
60.8% 53rd pct 63.0% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.1%
  • First area, 2016: 59.9%
  • First area, 2021: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.0%
Full-time in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +5.2 pts higher in 5356, SA gap widening
56.8% 38th pct 62.1% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.3%
  • First area, 2016: 57.8%
  • First area, 2021: 56.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.1%

Industries people work in

21.0% Manufacturing ◂ +2.9 pts 18.1%
12.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +1.5 pts ▸ 14.3%
9.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.3 pts 9.3%
5.9% Construction +3.4 pts ▸ 9.3%
8.5% Retail trade ◂ +0.2 pts 8.3%
7.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.7 pts 4.8%
6.9% Education & training ◂ +1.9 pts 5.0%
3.0% Transport & warehousing +3.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
2.3% Other services +2.4 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.6% Administrative & support ◂ +0.3 pts 4.3%
3.3% Professional & technical ◂ +0.6 pts 2.8%
3.3% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.5 pts 1.8%

Occupations people work in

19.4% Labourers +0.9 pts ▸ 20.4%
12.5% Technicians & trades +7.3 pts ▸ 19.8%
19.0% Managers ◂ +2.7 pts 16.3%
15.4% Professionals ◂ +8.6 pts 6.8%
6.8% Machinery operators & drivers +3.8 pts ▸ 10.6%
10.0% Community & personal service ◂ +1.5 pts 8.5%
8.7% Clerical & administrative +1.1 pts ▸ 9.8%
6.7% Sales workers ◂ +0.4 pts 6.3%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +1 higher in 5353, SA
4 36th pct 3 29th pct
IRSD decile in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +1 higher in 5356, SA
4 36th pct 5 43rd pct
IER decile in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +1 higher in 5356, SA
6 57th pct 7 64th pct
IEO decile in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +2 higher in 5353, SA
4 36th pct 2 14th pct
IRSAD score in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +13 higher in 5353, SA
952 36th pct 939 29th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +63 higher in 5353, SA
2,065 58th pct 2,003 57th pct
Assault/100k in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +83 higher in 5353, SA
459 29th pct 375 23rd pct
Burglary/100k in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +132 higher in 5353, SA
382 42nd pct 250 22nd pct
Theft/100k in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +619 higher in 5356, SA
382 27th pct 1,001 55th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +5 higher in 5353, SA
255 75th pct 250 74th pct
Property damage/100k in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +232 higher in 5353, SA
357 23rd pct 125 0th pct
5-yr change in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +31.6 pts higher in 5353, SA
-6.9% 38th pct -38.5% 11th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +1.0 higher in 5353, SA
2.3 31st pct 1.3 17th pct
Types ≤15 min in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +1.1 more in 5353, SA
2.4 29th pct 1.3 16th pct
15-min city in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +12.1 pts higher in 5353, SA
30.5% 32nd pct 18.3% 24th pct
Walk to shops in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +8.7 pts higher in 5353, SA
28.1% 33rd pct 19.3% 27th pct
Walk to transit in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +15.3 pts higher in 5353, SA
39.8% 43rd pct 24.5% 31st pct
Walk to school in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +16.6 pts higher in 5353, SA
36.1% 34th pct 19.4% 23rd pct
Walk to a park in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +16.7 pts higher in 5353, SA
34.4% 18th pct 17.7% 8th pct
Walk to health in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +25.4 pts higher in 5353, SA
25.4% 44th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +34.9 more in 5356, SA
22.7 61st pct 57.6 87th pct
Intersections/km² in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +0 higher in 5353, SA
1 29th pct 0 20th pct
Mean slope in 5353, SAin 5356, SA +0.8 pts higher in 5353, SA
5.6% 59th pct 4.8% 46th pct

Compare 5353, SA with nearby areas

Compare 5356, SA with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5353, SA vs 5356, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5353/5353-sa/vs/POA5356/5356-sa