Compare
5353, SA vs 5355, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 31 km apart · 5353, SA profile · 5355, SA profile
5353, SA 5355, SA
Postcode 5355 and postcode 5353 are nearby South Australian areas with distinct layouts. Postcode 5355 is more compact, with 63.9% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park and a far higher theft rate than its neighbour. Postcode 5353 is more spread out, with a far longer typical walk to the nearest transport stop (38 minutes compared to 6 minutes in postcode 5355) and a far higher rate of motor vehicle theft. While postcode 5355 has far larger schools and more total enrolments, postcode 5353 has far more schools for every 1,000 children.
These two areas share very similar typical incomes, household sizes, and proportions of children under 15. Both have populations that are older than the national figure, and they both see higher rates of long-term health conditions than most Australian areas. Over time, some differences have shifted; for example, the gap in the share of volunteers has narrowed since 2011, while the difference in the share of homes owned outright has widened.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,871
- First area, 2016: 3,775
- First area, 2021: 3,922
- Second area, 2011: 7,044
- Second area, 2016: 7,594
- Second area, 2021: 8,281
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5353, SA: 1.0% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in 5355, SA: 1.2% males, 1.9% females
- 80–84 in 5353, SA: 1.4% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in 5355, SA: 1.4% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in 5353, SA: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in 5355, SA: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 70–74 in 5353, SA: 2.9% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in 5355, SA: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 65–69 in 5353, SA: 4.2% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in 5355, SA: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 60–64 in 5353, SA: 4.2% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in 5355, SA: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in 5353, SA: 4.1% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in 5355, SA: 2.6% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in 5353, SA: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in 5355, SA: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in 5353, SA: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in 5355, SA: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in 5353, SA: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in 5355, SA: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in 5353, SA: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in 5355, SA: 3.0% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in 5353, SA: 2.0% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in 5355, SA: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
- 25–29 in 5353, SA: 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in 5355, SA: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in 5353, SA: 2.5% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in 5355, SA: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in 5353, SA: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in 5355, SA: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in 5353, SA: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in 5355, SA: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in 5353, SA: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in 5355, SA: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in 5353, SA: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in 5355, SA: 2.0% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $540
- First area, 2016: $612
- First area, 2021: $694
- Second area, 2011: $554
- Second area, 2016: $635
- Second area, 2021: $714
- First area, 2011: $1,021
- First area, 2016: $1,186
- First area, 2021: $1,307
- Second area, 2011: $1,038
- Second area, 2016: $1,211
- Second area, 2021: $1,384
- First area, 2011: $1,261
- First area, 2016: $1,481
- First area, 2021: $1,691
- Second area, 2011: $1,323
- Second area, 2016: $1,553
- Second area, 2021: $1,797
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $180
- First area, 2016: $210
- First area, 2021: $250
- Second area, 2011: $223
- Second area, 2016: $265
- Second area, 2021: $295
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,495
- Second area, 2016: $1,430
- Second area, 2021: $1,391
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5353, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5355, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5353, SA vs 5355, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5353/5353-sa/vs/POA5355/5355-sa