Compare
5352, SA vs 5353, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 32 km apart · 5352, SA profile · 5353, SA profile
5352, SA 5353, SA
Postcode 5353 and postcode 5352 are nearby South Australian areas with very different layouts. Postcode 5352 is more walkable, with 67.6% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries compared to 28.1% in postcode 5353. It also has much larger schools, with a typical size of 620 students, while postcode 5353 has a typical size of 99. Other gaps include the drive time to the city, which is far higher in postcode 5353 at 81 minutes, and the motor vehicle theft rate, which is far higher in postcode 5353.
Both areas have a similar share of people born overseas, which sits close to the national figure. They also share similar home sizes, and the percentage of people who own their homes outright is almost the same. While both are older than most areas, the share of residents aged 65 and over is well higher in postcode 5352. Since 2011, the gap in the share of adults with a bachelor degree has narrowed, while the gap in people with no religion has widened.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,969
- First area, 2016: 5,216
- First area, 2021: 5,332
- Second area, 2011: 3,871
- Second area, 2016: 3,775
- Second area, 2021: 3,922
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 46 yrs
- First area, 2021: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5352, SA: 1.4% males, 2.9% females; 85+ in 5353, SA: 1.0% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in 5352, SA: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in 5353, SA: 1.4% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in 5352, SA: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in 5353, SA: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in 5352, SA: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 70–74 in 5353, SA: 2.9% males, 3.6% females
- 65–69 in 5352, SA: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 65–69 in 5353, SA: 4.2% males, 3.6% females
- 60–64 in 5352, SA: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in 5353, SA: 4.2% males, 4.1% females
- 55–59 in 5352, SA: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in 5353, SA: 4.1% males, 4.1% females
- 50–54 in 5352, SA: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in 5353, SA: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in 5352, SA: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in 5353, SA: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
- 40–44 in 5352, SA: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in 5353, SA: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in 5352, SA: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in 5353, SA: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 30–34 in 5352, SA: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in 5353, SA: 2.0% males, 2.5% females
- 25–29 in 5352, SA: 2.1% males, 1.6% females; 25–29 in 5353, SA: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
- 20–24 in 5352, SA: 2.1% males, 1.5% females; 20–24 in 5353, SA: 2.5% males, 1.7% females
- 15–19 in 5352, SA: 2.9% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in 5353, SA: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in 5352, SA: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in 5353, SA: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in 5352, SA: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in 5353, SA: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in 5352, SA: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in 5353, SA: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $589
- First area, 2016: $691
- First area, 2021: $787
- Second area, 2011: $540
- Second area, 2016: $612
- Second area, 2021: $694
- First area, 2011: $1,148
- First area, 2016: $1,275
- First area, 2021: $1,489
- Second area, 2011: $1,021
- Second area, 2016: $1,186
- Second area, 2021: $1,307
- First area, 2011: $1,506
- First area, 2016: $1,706
- First area, 2021: $2,008
- Second area, 2011: $1,261
- Second area, 2016: $1,481
- Second area, 2021: $1,691
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $225
- First area, 2016: $270
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $180
- Second area, 2016: $210
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $1,454
- First area, 2021: $1,500
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5352, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5353, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5352, SA vs 5353, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5352/5352-sa/vs/POA5353/5353-sa