Compare
5330, SA vs 5346, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 30 km apart · 5330, SA profile · 5346, SA profile
5330, SA 5346, SA
Postcode 5330 and postcode 5346 are nearby South Australian areas with very different profiles. Postcode 5330 has a much higher proportion of recent overseas arrivals at 16.8%, compared to 0.0% in postcode 5346. It also sees far more crime, with 3,703 recorded offences per 100,000 people compared to 1,333 in postcode 5346. In terms of local access, postcode 5330 is better served for basic needs, with 46.9% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services and 46.4% near groceries, while postcode 5346 has no homes within walking distance of either.
The gap in overseas arrivals has widened significantly since 2011, with postcode 5330 pulling far ahead. Despite this, the two areas share several core traits, such as similar unemployment rates (around 4%) and almost identical levels of people who speak little or no English. Both areas also have a typical weekly rent of around $200 and a typical personal income of roughly $620, both of which sit well below the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,051
- First area, 2016: 3,368
- First area, 2021: 3,376
- Second area, 2011: 421
- Second area, 2016: 380
- Second area, 2021: 375
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5330, SA: 1.5% males, 2.5% females; 85+ in 5346, SA: 0.0% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in 5330, SA: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in 5346, SA: 1.8% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in 5330, SA: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in 5346, SA: 2.9% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in 5330, SA: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 70–74 in 5346, SA: 4.2% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in 5330, SA: 4.8% males, 4.6% females; 65–69 in 5346, SA: 4.4% males, 3.4% females
- 60–64 in 5330, SA: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in 5346, SA: 7.0% males, 5.5% females
- 55–59 in 5330, SA: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in 5346, SA: 3.4% males, 4.4% females
- 50–54 in 5330, SA: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in 5346, SA: 3.4% males, 4.7% females
- 45–49 in 5330, SA: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 45–49 in 5346, SA: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in 5330, SA: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in 5346, SA: 1.0% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in 5330, SA: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in 5346, SA: 2.9% males, 1.3% females
- 30–34 in 5330, SA: 2.1% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in 5346, SA: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
- 25–29 in 5330, SA: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 25–29 in 5346, SA: 1.6% males, 1.3% females
- 20–24 in 5330, SA: 2.3% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in 5346, SA: 1.8% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in 5330, SA: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in 5346, SA: 2.9% males, 3.9% females
- 10–14 in 5330, SA: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in 5346, SA: 3.6% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in 5330, SA: 3.6% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in 5346, SA: 3.6% males, 2.3% females
- 0–4 in 5330, SA: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in 5346, SA: 1.8% males, 1.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $417
- First area, 2016: $519
- First area, 2021: $618
- Second area, 2011: $432
- Second area, 2016: $541
- Second area, 2021: $631
- First area, 2011: $757
- First area, 2016: $927
- First area, 2021: $1,032
- Second area, 2011: $809
- Second area, 2016: $1,257
- Second area, 2021: $1,277
- First area, 2011: $1,018
- First area, 2016: $1,219
- First area, 2021: $1,347
- Second area, 2011: $1,147
- Second area, 2016: $1,391
- Second area, 2021: $1,489
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $135
- First area, 2016: $166
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2011: $130
- Second area, 2016: $180
- Second area, 2021: $195
- First area, 2011: $961
- First area, 2016: $953
- First area, 2021: $1,000
- Second area, 2011: $823
- Second area, 2016: $833
- Second area, 2021: $867
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5330, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5346, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5330, SA vs 5346, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5330/5330-sa/vs/POA5346/5346-sa