Compare
5322, SA vs 5330, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 20 km apart · 5322, SA profile · 5330, SA profile
5322, SA 5330, SA
Postcode 5330 and postcode 5322 are two nearby South Australian areas with very different layouts. Postcode 5330 is more walkable (mostly car-dependent) than postcode 5322 (car-dependent), with far more homes within a 15-minute walk of parks, health services, and groceries. Crime is also much higher in postcode 5330, which has a far higher rate of assaults and burglaries. In contrast, postcode 5322 has much better access to money and resources, higher education and job skills, and a higher overall standing for disadvantage.
Both areas are very similar in their workforce and home sizes, and they both have a share of people with no religion that sits near the national figure. While they share similar rates of university degrees and weekly earnings, some gaps are widening. Since 2011, postcode 5330 has become more likely to have older residents and people born overseas, while postcode 5322 has seen a larger increase in people with no religion.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 962
- First area, 2016: 1,000
- First area, 2021: 942
- Second area, 2011: 3,051
- Second area, 2016: 3,368
- Second area, 2021: 3,376
- First area, 2011: 47 yrs
- First area, 2016: 48 yrs
- First area, 2021: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5322, SA: 0.8% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in 5330, SA: 1.5% males, 2.5% females
- 80–84 in 5322, SA: 1.5% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in 5330, SA: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in 5322, SA: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in 5330, SA: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 70–74 in 5322, SA: 5.6% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in 5330, SA: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
- 65–69 in 5322, SA: 5.0% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in 5330, SA: 4.8% males, 4.6% females
- 60–64 in 5322, SA: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in 5330, SA: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 55–59 in 5322, SA: 3.9% males, 4.6% females; 55–59 in 5330, SA: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in 5322, SA: 4.4% males, 4.3% females; 50–54 in 5330, SA: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in 5322, SA: 4.5% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in 5330, SA: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
- 40–44 in 5322, SA: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in 5330, SA: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 35–39 in 5322, SA: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in 5330, SA: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
- 30–34 in 5322, SA: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in 5330, SA: 2.1% males, 2.7% females
- 25–29 in 5322, SA: 2.2% males, 0.9% females; 25–29 in 5330, SA: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
- 20–24 in 5322, SA: 2.2% males, 1.2% females; 20–24 in 5330, SA: 2.3% males, 1.9% females
- 15–19 in 5322, SA: 3.2% males, 1.5% females; 15–19 in 5330, SA: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in 5322, SA: 2.0% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in 5330, SA: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in 5322, SA: 2.9% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in 5330, SA: 3.6% males, 2.3% females
- 0–4 in 5322, SA: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in 5330, SA: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $455
- First area, 2016: $565
- First area, 2021: $684
- Second area, 2011: $417
- Second area, 2016: $519
- Second area, 2021: $618
- First area, 2011: $806
- First area, 2016: $1,059
- First area, 2021: $1,261
- Second area, 2011: $757
- Second area, 2016: $927
- Second area, 2021: $1,032
- First area, 2011: $968
- First area, 2016: $1,280
- First area, 2021: $1,625
- Second area, 2011: $1,018
- Second area, 2016: $1,219
- Second area, 2021: $1,347
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $125
- First area, 2016: $135
- First area, 2021: $180
- Second area, 2011: $135
- Second area, 2016: $166
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2011: $1,000
- First area, 2016: $867
- First area, 2021: $975
- Second area, 2011: $961
- Second area, 2016: $953
- Second area, 2021: $1,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5322, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5330, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5322, SA vs 5330, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5322/5322-sa/vs/POA5330/5330-sa