Compare
5342, SA vs 5346, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 16 km apart · 5342, SA profile · 5346, SA profile
5342, SA 5346, SA
Postcode 5342 and postcode 5346 are two nearby South Australian areas with different social and physical profiles. Postcode 5342 is more likely to have full-time workers (62.6% compared to 50.3% in postcode 5346) and a higher share of residents who completed Year 12 (40.1% versus 30.1%). In contrast, postcode 5346 is more walkable, with nearly half of homes (48.7%) within a 15-minute walk of city amenities, whereas only 0.1% of homes in postcode 5342 have that access.
Both areas are almost identical when it comes to the number of children under 15, who make up about 16% of the population in each. They also share very similar unemployment rates and typical household sizes. Over time, some gaps have grown; for example, the typical resident in postcode 5346 is now three years older than in postcode 5342, and the difference in full-time employment has widened since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,156
- First area, 2016: 1,124
- First area, 2021: 1,110
- Second area, 2011: 421
- Second area, 2016: 380
- Second area, 2021: 375
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5342, SA: 0.3% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in 5346, SA: 0.0% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in 5342, SA: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in 5346, SA: 1.8% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in 5342, SA: 2.0% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in 5346, SA: 2.9% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in 5342, SA: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in 5346, SA: 4.2% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in 5342, SA: 3.9% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in 5346, SA: 4.4% males, 3.4% females
- 60–64 in 5342, SA: 5.6% males, 4.5% females; 60–64 in 5346, SA: 7.0% males, 5.5% females
- 55–59 in 5342, SA: 4.0% males, 5.0% females; 55–59 in 5346, SA: 3.4% males, 4.4% females
- 50–54 in 5342, SA: 4.0% males, 4.4% females; 50–54 in 5346, SA: 3.4% males, 4.7% females
- 45–49 in 5342, SA: 3.7% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in 5346, SA: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in 5342, SA: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in 5346, SA: 1.0% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in 5342, SA: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in 5346, SA: 2.9% males, 1.3% females
- 30–34 in 5342, SA: 2.3% males, 1.9% females; 30–34 in 5346, SA: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
- 25–29 in 5342, SA: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in 5346, SA: 1.6% males, 1.3% females
- 20–24 in 5342, SA: 3.1% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in 5346, SA: 1.8% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in 5342, SA: 4.7% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in 5346, SA: 2.9% males, 3.9% females
- 10–14 in 5342, SA: 3.9% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in 5346, SA: 3.6% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in 5342, SA: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in 5346, SA: 3.6% males, 2.3% females
- 0–4 in 5342, SA: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in 5346, SA: 1.8% males, 1.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $517
- First area, 2016: $617
- First area, 2021: $755
- Second area, 2011: $432
- Second area, 2016: $541
- Second area, 2021: $631
- First area, 2011: $993
- First area, 2016: $1,180
- First area, 2021: $1,488
- Second area, 2011: $809
- Second area, 2016: $1,257
- Second area, 2021: $1,277
- First area, 2011: $1,191
- First area, 2016: $1,365
- First area, 2021: $1,695
- Second area, 2011: $1,147
- Second area, 2016: $1,391
- Second area, 2021: $1,489
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $150
- First area, 2016: $188
- First area, 2021: $230
- Second area, 2011: $130
- Second area, 2016: $180
- Second area, 2021: $195
- First area, 2011: $1,000
- First area, 2016: $1,129
- First area, 2021: $1,148
- Second area, 2011: $823
- Second area, 2016: $833
- Second area, 2021: $867
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5342, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5346, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5342, SA vs 5346, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5342/5342-sa/vs/POA5346/5346-sa