Compare
5158, SA vs 5159, SA
Postcode comparison ≈ 5.9 km apart · 5158, SA profile · 5159, SA profile
5158, SA 5159, SA
Postcode 5159 and postcode 5158 are neighbouring areas in Greater Adelaide. They differ most in their accessibility and safety profiles; postcode 5158 has far more public transport departures per 1,000 people (1,925 compared to 1,198) and higher crime rates, with 2,292 recorded offences per 100,000 people compared to 1,600 in postcode 5159. Health access is a standout difference, as 40.3% of homes in postcode 5159 are within a 15-minute walk of services, while only 12.3% of homes in postcode 5158 share that access.
Both areas sit near the national figure for people born overseas, with 22.6% in postcode 5159 and 27.6% in postcode 5158. They are otherwise very similar in their typical weekly household incomes, which are around $1,800, and their shared levels of university qualifications. Since 2011, some gaps have shifted; the share of people aged 65 and over is now 3.8 percentage points higher in postcode 5159, a gap that has widened over time.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 24,029
- First area, 2016: 24,735
- First area, 2021: 25,087
- Second area, 2011: 33,148
- Second area, 2016: 32,934
- Second area, 2021: 33,635
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 5158, SA: 0.6% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in 5159, SA: 0.9% males, 1.5% females
- 80–84 in 5158, SA: 0.7% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in 5159, SA: 0.9% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in 5158, SA: 1.4% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in 5159, SA: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in 5158, SA: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in 5159, SA: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 65–69 in 5158, SA: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in 5159, SA: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 60–64 in 5158, SA: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in 5159, SA: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
- 55–59 in 5158, SA: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in 5159, SA: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in 5158, SA: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in 5159, SA: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in 5158, SA: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in 5159, SA: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in 5158, SA: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in 5159, SA: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in 5158, SA: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in 5159, SA: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in 5158, SA: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in 5159, SA: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in 5158, SA: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in 5159, SA: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in 5158, SA: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in 5159, SA: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in 5158, SA: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in 5159, SA: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in 5158, SA: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in 5159, SA: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in 5158, SA: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in 5159, SA: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in 5158, SA: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in 5159, SA: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $644
- First area, 2016: $718
- First area, 2021: $842
- Second area, 2011: $640
- Second area, 2016: $688
- Second area, 2021: $800
- First area, 2011: $1,448
- First area, 2016: $1,593
- First area, 2021: $1,857
- Second area, 2011: $1,426
- Second area, 2016: $1,540
- Second area, 2021: $1,801
- First area, 2011: $1,625
- First area, 2016: $1,815
- First area, 2021: $2,113
- Second area, 2011: $1,650
- Second area, 2016: $1,798
- Second area, 2021: $2,106
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $340
- First area, 2021: $370
- Second area, 2011: $300
- Second area, 2016: $330
- Second area, 2021: $355
- First area, 2011: $1,600
- First area, 2016: $1,582
- First area, 2021: $1,600
- Second area, 2011: $1,571
- Second area, 2016: $1,561
- Second area, 2021: $1,590
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 5158, SA with nearby areas
Compare 5159, SA with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 5158, SA vs 5159, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA5158/5158-sa/vs/POA5159/5159-sa