Compare
3221, VIC vs 3321, VIC
Postcode comparison ≈ 19 km apart · 3221, VIC profile · 3321, VIC profile
3221, VIC 3321, VIC
Postcode 3321 and postcode 3221 are two nearby Victorian areas with distinct profiles. Postcode 3221 is wealthier and more highly qualified, with 35.1% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 24.2% in postcode 3321. This wealth is reflected in housing and income; 39.8% of households in postcode 3221 earn $3,000 or more a week, and 48.7% of homes are owned outright, both figures far higher than in postcode 3321. In contrast, postcode 3321 has a much higher share of people with no religion (48.8% compared to 37.3%) and a younger population, with children under 15 making up 24.2% of residents.
Both areas sit close to the national figure for the typical age of residents, though the gap between them is widening as postcode 3221 becomes older. They are very similar in their housing styles, with almost every home being a separate detached house, and both have a similar number of people living in each home. Over time, the differences in income and education have grown, with postcode 3221 pulling further ahead in both categories since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 7,926
- First area, 2016: 749
- First area, 2021: 801
- Second area, 2011: 1,182
- Second area, 2016: 1,518
- Second area, 2021: 1,780
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 3221, VIC: 1.0% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in 3321, VIC: 0.0% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in 3221, VIC: 0.6% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in 3321, VIC: 0.9% males, 0.3% females
- 75–79 in 3221, VIC: 1.1% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in 3321, VIC: 0.9% males, 0.6% females
- 70–74 in 3221, VIC: 3.5% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in 3321, VIC: 2.4% males, 2.1% females
- 65–69 in 3221, VIC: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in 3321, VIC: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
- 60–64 in 3221, VIC: 4.2% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in 3321, VIC: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in 3221, VIC: 3.4% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in 3321, VIC: 3.9% males, 3.9% females
- 50–54 in 3221, VIC: 3.7% males, 4.4% females; 50–54 in 3321, VIC: 3.8% males, 3.7% females
- 45–49 in 3221, VIC: 4.2% males, 4.5% females; 45–49 in 3321, VIC: 4.1% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in 3221, VIC: 4.1% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in 3321, VIC: 3.0% males, 3.9% females
- 35–39 in 3221, VIC: 2.2% males, 1.6% females; 35–39 in 3321, VIC: 3.8% males, 4.5% females
- 30–34 in 3221, VIC: 1.6% males, 1.4% females; 30–34 in 3321, VIC: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
- 25–29 in 3221, VIC: 1.5% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in 3321, VIC: 1.9% males, 1.5% females
- 20–24 in 3221, VIC: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in 3321, VIC: 1.6% males, 2.1% females
- 15–19 in 3221, VIC: 3.9% males, 4.2% females; 15–19 in 3321, VIC: 3.7% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in 3221, VIC: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 10–14 in 3321, VIC: 4.5% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in 3221, VIC: 3.5% males, 4.2% females; 5–9 in 3321, VIC: 4.2% males, 4.6% females
- 0–4 in 3221, VIC: 2.0% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in 3321, VIC: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $546
- First area, 2016: $727
- First area, 2021: $977
- Second area, 2011: $533
- Second area, 2016: $750
- Second area, 2021: $858
- First area, 2011: $1,334
- First area, 2016: $2,133
- First area, 2021: $2,481
- Second area, 2011: $1,310
- Second area, 2016: $1,678
- Second area, 2021: $2,146
- First area, 2011: $1,567
- First area, 2016: $2,204
- First area, 2021: $2,961
- Second area, 2011: $1,518
- Second area, 2016: $1,875
- Second area, 2021: $2,345
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $220
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $370
- Second area, 2011: $190
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,975
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,949
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 3221, VIC with nearby areas
Compare 3321, VIC with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 3221, VIC vs 3321, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA3221/3221-vic/vs/POA3321/3321-vic