Compare
3127, VIC vs 3129, VIC
Postcode comparison ≈ 3.0 km apart · 3127, VIC profile · 3129, VIC profile
3127, VIC 3129, VIC
Postcode 3127 and postcode 3129 are neighbouring areas in Greater Melbourne that differ significantly in wealth and cultural makeup. Postcode 3127 is a higher-earning area, where 40.3% of households earn $3,000 or more a week and the typical weekly personal income is $1,076. In contrast, postcode 3129 is much more multicultural; 43.2% of residents were born overseas and 43.3% use a language other than English at home, which is far higher than the figures for postcode 3127.
Both areas are very similar in the size of their households, with an average of 2.6 people per home. This common ground exists alongside a widening gap in cultural diversity, as the share of people born overseas has grown more quickly in postcode 3129 since 2011. While postcode 3127 has seen more people working from home, both areas maintain a higher proportion of university graduates than the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 18,089
- First area, 2016: 18,445
- First area, 2021: 18,608
- Second area, 2011: 16,062
- Second area, 2016: 17,376
- Second area, 2021: 17,946
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 3127, VIC: 1.0% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in 3129, VIC: 0.9% males, 1.5% females
- 80–84 in 3127, VIC: 0.9% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in 3129, VIC: 0.9% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in 3127, VIC: 1.5% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in 3129, VIC: 1.4% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in 3127, VIC: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in 3129, VIC: 1.8% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in 3127, VIC: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in 3129, VIC: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 60–64 in 3127, VIC: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in 3129, VIC: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 55–59 in 3127, VIC: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in 3129, VIC: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in 3127, VIC: 3.7% males, 4.4% females; 50–54 in 3129, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in 3127, VIC: 3.2% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in 3129, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in 3127, VIC: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in 3129, VIC: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in 3127, VIC: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in 3129, VIC: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
- 30–34 in 3127, VIC: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in 3129, VIC: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 25–29 in 3127, VIC: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in 3129, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 20–24 in 3127, VIC: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 20–24 in 3129, VIC: 3.7% males, 3.0% females
- 15–19 in 3127, VIC: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 15–19 in 3129, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in 3127, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in 3129, VIC: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in 3127, VIC: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in 3129, VIC: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in 3127, VIC: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in 3129, VIC: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $769
- First area, 2016: $887
- First area, 2021: $1,076
- Second area, 2011: $577
- Second area, 2016: $632
- Second area, 2021: $786
- First area, 2011: $1,961
- First area, 2016: $2,192
- First area, 2021: $2,448
- Second area, 2011: $1,330
- Second area, 2016: $1,541
- Second area, 2021: $1,920
- First area, 2011: $2,552
- First area, 2016: $2,765
- First area, 2021: $3,241
- Second area, 2011: $1,678
- Second area, 2016: $1,899
- Second area, 2021: $2,300
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $358
- First area, 2016: $410
- First area, 2021: $461
- Second area, 2011: $335
- Second area, 2016: $391
- Second area, 2021: $438
- First area, 2011: $2,206
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $2,817
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,492
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 3127, VIC with nearby areas
Compare 3129, VIC with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 3127, VIC vs 3129, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA3127/3127-vic/vs/POA3129/3129-vic