Compare
3108, VIC vs 3129, VIC
Postcode comparison ≈ 1.9 km apart · 3108, VIC profile · 3129, VIC profile
3108, VIC 3129, VIC
Postcode 3108 and postcode 3129 are neighbouring areas with high proportions of overseas-born residents. Postcode 3108 is more diverse, with 58.2% of people using a language other than English at home compared to 43.3% in postcode 3129. It also has a larger number of older residents, with 22.0% aged 65 and over, while postcode 3129 has more children under 15 (17.0% versus 13.9% in postcode 3108). Postcode 3108 is better connected for public transport, with far more routes and a shorter walk to the nearest stop.
Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of people living alone. They also share similar typical weekly rents, around $440 to $450, and nearly identical rates of home ownership. While the two areas are alike in many ways, some gaps are shifting. The difference in high earners is widening, with the share of households earning over $3,000 a week now well higher in postcode 3129. Meanwhile, the gap in the typical age of residents has narrowed since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 18,360
- First area, 2016: 20,826
- First area, 2021: 25,054
- Second area, 2011: 16,062
- Second area, 2016: 17,376
- Second area, 2021: 17,946
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 3108, VIC: 1.8% males, 2.2% females; 85+ in 3129, VIC: 0.9% males, 1.5% females
- 80–84 in 3108, VIC: 1.7% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in 3129, VIC: 0.9% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in 3108, VIC: 1.9% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in 3129, VIC: 1.4% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in 3108, VIC: 2.1% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in 3129, VIC: 1.8% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in 3108, VIC: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in 3129, VIC: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 60–64 in 3108, VIC: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in 3129, VIC: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 55–59 in 3108, VIC: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in 3129, VIC: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in 3108, VIC: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in 3129, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in 3108, VIC: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in 3129, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in 3108, VIC: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in 3129, VIC: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in 3108, VIC: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in 3129, VIC: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
- 30–34 in 3108, VIC: 4.0% males, 4.1% females; 30–34 in 3129, VIC: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 25–29 in 3108, VIC: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in 3129, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 20–24 in 3108, VIC: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in 3129, VIC: 3.7% males, 3.0% females
- 15–19 in 3108, VIC: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in 3129, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in 3108, VIC: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 10–14 in 3129, VIC: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in 3108, VIC: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in 3129, VIC: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in 3108, VIC: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in 3129, VIC: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $525
- First area, 2016: $574
- First area, 2021: $719
- Second area, 2011: $577
- Second area, 2016: $632
- Second area, 2021: $786
- First area, 2011: $1,242
- First area, 2016: $1,366
- First area, 2021: $1,593
- Second area, 2011: $1,330
- Second area, 2016: $1,541
- Second area, 2021: $1,920
- First area, 2011: $1,445
- First area, 2016: $1,580
- First area, 2021: $1,956
- Second area, 2011: $1,678
- Second area, 2016: $1,899
- Second area, 2021: $2,300
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $369
- First area, 2016: $415
- First area, 2021: $450
- Second area, 2011: $335
- Second area, 2016: $391
- Second area, 2021: $438
- First area, 2011: $2,000
- First area, 2016: $1,992
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,492
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 3108, VIC with nearby areas
Compare 3129, VIC with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 3108, VIC vs 3129, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA3108/3108-vic/vs/POA3129/3129-vic