Compare
3124, VIC vs 3127, VIC
Postcode comparison ≈ 2.8 km apart · 3124, VIC profile · 3127, VIC profile
3124, VIC 3127, VIC
Postcode 3124 and postcode 3127 are neighbouring areas in Greater Melbourne. Postcode 3124 is more connected, with far more public transport stops and 3,203.5 weekly departures per 1,000 people. It also has more walkable amenities per 1,000 residents (32.2 compared to 10.5) and significantly larger schools, with an average size of 497 students. Postcode 3124 is slightly more diverse, with a higher share of people born overseas (31.4%) and those using another language at home (25.9%).
Since 2011, the two areas have tracked closely, though some gaps have shifted; for example, the lead in separate houses has flipped to postcode 3127, while the gap in the typical age of residents has narrowed. They remain very similar in most respects, including typical household incomes of around $2,450 a week and a high share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher. Both areas also have a much lower share of separate houses than the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 20,029
- First area, 2016: 22,094
- First area, 2021: 21,965
- Second area, 2011: 18,089
- Second area, 2016: 18,445
- Second area, 2021: 18,608
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 3124, VIC: 1.7% males, 2.9% females; 85+ in 3127, VIC: 1.0% males, 1.7% females
- 80–84 in 3124, VIC: 1.1% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in 3127, VIC: 0.9% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in 3124, VIC: 1.7% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in 3127, VIC: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in 3124, VIC: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in 3127, VIC: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in 3124, VIC: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in 3127, VIC: 2.7% males, 3.3% females
- 60–64 in 3124, VIC: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in 3127, VIC: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in 3124, VIC: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in 3127, VIC: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in 3124, VIC: 3.4% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in 3127, VIC: 3.7% males, 4.4% females
- 45–49 in 3124, VIC: 2.9% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in 3127, VIC: 3.2% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in 3124, VIC: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in 3127, VIC: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in 3124, VIC: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in 3127, VIC: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 30–34 in 3124, VIC: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in 3127, VIC: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
- 25–29 in 3124, VIC: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in 3127, VIC: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 20–24 in 3124, VIC: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 20–24 in 3127, VIC: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 15–19 in 3124, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 15–19 in 3127, VIC: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
- 10–14 in 3124, VIC: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in 3127, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in 3124, VIC: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in 3127, VIC: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in 3124, VIC: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in 3127, VIC: 2.0% males, 1.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $792
- First area, 2016: $852
- First area, 2021: $1,043
- Second area, 2011: $769
- Second area, 2016: $887
- Second area, 2021: $1,076
- First area, 2011: $2,122
- First area, 2016: $2,195
- First area, 2021: $2,457
- Second area, 2011: $1,961
- Second area, 2016: $2,192
- Second area, 2021: $2,448
- First area, 2011: $2,613
- First area, 2016: $2,770
- First area, 2021: $3,264
- Second area, 2011: $2,552
- Second area, 2016: $2,765
- Second area, 2021: $3,241
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $387
- First area, 2016: $440
- First area, 2021: $486
- Second area, 2011: $358
- Second area, 2016: $410
- Second area, 2021: $461
- First area, 2011: $2,500
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $3,000
- Second area, 2011: $2,206
- Second area, 2016: $2,500
- Second area, 2021: $2,817
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 3124, VIC with nearby areas
Compare 3127, VIC with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 3124, VIC vs 3127, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA3124/3124-vic/vs/POA3127/3127-vic