Compare

3013, VIC vs 3018, VIC

Postcode comparison ≈ 7.4 km apart · 3013, VIC profile · 3018, VIC profile

3013, VIC 3018, VIC

Postcode 3013 and postcode 3018 are neighbouring areas in Greater Melbourne. Postcode 3013 is a highly educated and wealthier hub where 45.1% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, compared to 31.9% in postcode 3018. Typical weekly household income is also well higher in postcode 3013 at $2,485, while postcode 3018 is $1,861. In contrast, home ownership is more common in postcode 3018, where 37.2% of homes are owned outright, compared to 26.5% in postcode 3013.

These two areas have tracked in different directions since 2011, with the income gap widening and the age gap narrowing. They do share several similarities, including nearly identical rates of recent overseas arrivals and people who use another language at home. Both areas also sit near the national figure for overall advantage. While postcode 3013 is more urban with more street intersections, postcode 3018 has a higher share of parks and larger schools.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +2,080 larger in 3013, VIC gap steady
15,636 77th pct 13,556 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13,747
  • First area, 2016: 14,965
  • First area, 2021: 15,636
  • Second area, 2011: 11,779
  • Second area, 2016: 12,689
  • Second area, 2021: 13,556
Median age in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +5 yrs older in 3018, VIC gap narrowing
37 yrs 19th pct 42 yrs 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +0.2 pts higher in 3013, VIC gap steady
0.8% 23rd pct 0.6% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%
Aged 65+ in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +8.8 pts higher in 3018, VIC gap steady
10.7% 12th pct 19.5% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%
Under 15 in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +1.6 pts higher in 3013, VIC gap narrowing
19.2% 70th pct 17.6% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
De facto in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +6.6 pts higher in 3013, VIC gap steady
19.9% 93rd pct 13.3% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%

Age structure

35.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +7.5 pts 28.0%
25.6% Older adults (45–64) +1.0 pts ▸ 26.6%
10.7% Seniors (65+) +8.8 pts ▸ 19.5%
19.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.6 pts 17.6%
9.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.9 pts 8.2%

Marital status

40.9% Married +6.3 pts ▸ 47.1%
45.6% Never married ◂ +11.5 pts 34.1%
7.3% Divorced +2.3 pts ▸ 9.6%
3.7% Widowed +2.3 pts ▸ 6.0%
2.6% Separated +0.6 pts ▸ 3.2%

Age & sex structure

3013, VIC 3018, VIC

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 3013, VIC: 0.7% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in 3018, VIC: 1.1% males, 1.8% females
  • 80–84 in 3013, VIC: 0.6% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in 3018, VIC: 1.2% males, 1.5% females
  • 75–79 in 3013, VIC: 0.8% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in 3018, VIC: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
  • 70–74 in 3013, VIC: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 70–74 in 3018, VIC: 2.2% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in 3013, VIC: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 65–69 in 3018, VIC: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in 3013, VIC: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in 3018, VIC: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 55–59 in 3013, VIC: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in 3018, VIC: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 50–54 in 3013, VIC: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in 3018, VIC: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in 3013, VIC: 4.0% males, 4.5% females; 45–49 in 3018, VIC: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
  • 40–44 in 3013, VIC: 4.4% males, 4.6% females; 40–44 in 3018, VIC: 3.8% males, 4.0% females
  • 35–39 in 3013, VIC: 4.6% males, 4.9% females; 35–39 in 3018, VIC: 4.2% males, 4.4% females
  • 30–34 in 3013, VIC: 4.6% males, 5.0% females; 30–34 in 3018, VIC: 2.9% males, 3.8% females
  • 25–29 in 3013, VIC: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in 3018, VIC: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
  • 20–24 in 3013, VIC: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in 3018, VIC: 2.0% males, 1.9% females
  • 15–19 in 3013, VIC: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in 3018, VIC: 1.9% males, 2.3% females
  • 10–14 in 3013, VIC: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in 3018, VIC: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
  • 5–9 in 3013, VIC: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in 3018, VIC: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 0–4 in 3013, VIC: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in 3018, VIC: 3.0% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +3.3 pts higher in 3018, VIC gap steady
24.6% 75th pct 27.9% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.9%

Country of birth

72.0% Australia ◂ +4.2 pts 67.8%
3.7% England +1.1 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.3% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 2.4%
2.1% Vietnam ◂ +1.0 pts 1.1%
0.8% India +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.1% Italy even 1.1%
0.5% China +0.6 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.6% Philippines +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Ancestry

33.0% English ◂ +1.0 pts 32.0%
29.1% Australian ◂ +1.9 pts 27.2%
14.2% Irish ◂ +2.3 pts 11.9%
10.5% Scottish ◂ +0.8 pts 9.8%
6.6% Italian +0.9 pts ▸ 7.5%
5.8% Greek ◂ +2.8 pts 3.1%
4.1% German +0.3 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.9% Chinese ◂ +0.5 pts 3.5%
3.2% Vietnamese ◂ +1.9 pts 1.4%
1.7% Dutch +0.2 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.5% Indian +0.3 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.1% Filipino +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%

Language

Other language in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +0.7 pts higher in 3013, VIC gap narrowing
20.0% 79th pct 19.3% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%
Limited English in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +1.7 pts higher in 3013, VIC gap steady
3.6% 86th pct 2.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%

Language used at home

76.3% English only ◂ +0.1 pts 76.3%
4.2% Greek ◂ +2.7 pts 1.4%
2.9% Vietnamese ◂ +1.8 pts 1.2%
1.6% Italian even 1.6%
0.8% Mandarin +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.9% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.5% Arabic even 0.5%
0.2% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Tagalog even 0.2%

Religion

No religion in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +11.8 pts higher in 3013, VIC gap widening
54.8% 90th pct 43.0% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.0%
  • First area, 2016: 46.1%
  • First area, 2021: 54.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.0%

Religious affiliation

54.8% No religion ◂ +11.8 pts 43.0%
34.7% Christianity +11.6 pts ▸ 46.2%
5.1% Not stated +0.8 pts ▸ 5.9%
2.6% Buddhism ◂ +1.1 pts 1.5%
1.4% Islam +0.4 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.8% Hinduism +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.4% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +13.8 pts higher in 3013, VIC gap narrowing
75.5% 91st pct 61.7% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.4%
  • First area, 2016: 69.1%
  • First area, 2021: 75.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.7%
Bachelor+ in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +13.2 pts higher in 3013, VIC gap steady
45.1% 93rd pct 31.9% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.6%
  • First area, 2016: 38.7%
  • First area, 2021: 45.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.9%
Schools/1k kids in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +0.43 more in 3018, VIC
1.67 22nd pct 2.10 32nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC even
5 76th pct 5 76th pct
Students in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +1,115 more in 3018, VIC
1,966 69th pct 3,081 78th pct
Avg size in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +223 larger in 3018, VIC
393 64th pct 616 84th pct
ICSEA in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +38 higher in 3013, VIC
1,123 92nd pct 1,084 83rd pct

Highest year of school

75.5% Year 12 ◂ +13.8 pts 61.7%
6.3% Year 10 +5.3 pts ▸ 11.6%
7.8% Year 9 or below +2.8 pts ▸ 10.7%
6.3% Year 11 +4.3 pts ▸ 10.6%

Highest qualification level

40.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +9.1 pts 31.5%
14.2% Certificate III / IV +8.0 pts ▸ 22.2%
16.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +4.5 pts 11.7%
12.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.5 pts ▸ 15.2%
6.5% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.9 pts 5.6%
0.9% Certificate I / II +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%

Field of qualification

20.8% Management & commerce ◂ +0.7 pts 20.1%
15.3% Society & culture ◂ +3.1 pts 12.2%
9.7% Engineering & related +5.0 pts ▸ 14.7%
9.9% Creative arts ◂ +4.9 pts 5.1%
9.2% Health +0.1 pts ▸ 9.3%
8.2% Education +0.7 pts ▸ 8.9%
4.9% Architecture & building +0.9 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.0% Natural & physical sciences +0.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.8% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.2 pts 3.6%
3.8% Information technology ◂ +0.2 pts 3.5%
1.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.2 pts 1.2%

Income

Personal income in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +$301 higher in 3013, VIC gap widening
$1,246 93rd pct $945 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $767
  • First area, 2016: $924
  • First area, 2021: $1,246
  • Second area, 2011: $573
  • Second area, 2016: $734
  • Second area, 2021: $945
Household income in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +$624 higher in 3013, VIC gap widening
$2,485 92nd pct $1,861 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,583
  • First area, 2016: $2,047
  • First area, 2021: $2,485
  • Second area, 2011: $1,160
  • Second area, 2016: $1,440
  • Second area, 2021: $1,861
Family income in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +$741 higher in 3013, VIC gap widening
$3,216 94th pct $2,475 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,032
  • First area, 2016: $2,516
  • First area, 2021: $3,216
  • Second area, 2011: $1,564
  • Second area, 2016: $1,953
  • Second area, 2021: $2,475
High earners in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +8.0 pts higher in 3013, VIC gap widening
26.4% 95th pct 18.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
High-income homes in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +12.6 pts higher in 3013, VIC gap widening
40.3% 94th pct 27.8% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 40.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.8%

Household income distribution

27.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.0 pts 26.8%
26.5% $4,000 or more ◂ +10.6 pts 15.9%
16.4% $650–$1,499 +6.0 pts ▸ 22.4%
11.0% Under $650 +6.3 pts ▸ 17.3%
13.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.0 pts 11.9%

Personal income distribution

29.3% Under $650 +7.4 pts ▸ 36.7%
28.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.5 pts 23.8%
25.8% $650–$1,499 +1.0 pts ▸ 26.8%
12.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.0 pts 7.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +1.9 pts higher in 3018, VIC
26.8% 34th pct 28.7% 46th pct
Mental health in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +1.9 pts higher in 3013, VIC
10.3% 72nd pct 8.4% 46th pct
Needs assistance in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +1.5 pts higher in 3018, VIC gap widening
4.5% 35th pct 6.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.3% Mental health ◂ +1.9 pts 8.4%
9.3% Asthma ◂ +0.9 pts 8.3%
5.7% Arthritis +2.9 pts ▸ 8.6%
8.0% Other condition +0.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
3.4% Diabetes +1.3 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.4% Heart disease +2.0 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.3% Cancer +1.0 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.8% Lung condition +0.6 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.7% Stroke +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.4% Dementia even 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.3% None ◂ +3.3 pts 64.0%
20.2% One condition ◂ +0.3 pts 20.0%
4.8% Two conditions +1.2 pts ▸ 6.0%
1.9% Three or more +0.9 pts ▸ 2.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +1.1 pts higher in 3013, VIC gap steady
13.9% 27th pct 12.8% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Unpaid carers in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +1.2 pts higher in 3018, VIC gap steady
12.7% 48th pct 13.8% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Unpaid child care in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +0.9 pts higher in 3013, VIC gap narrowing
28.4% 73rd pct 27.5% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.9%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.5%
Defence service in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +0.8 pts higher in 3018, VIC
1.6% 18th pct 2.4% 34th pct
Housework 15h+ in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +1.6 pts higher in 3018, VIC gap narrowing
19.6% 25th pct 21.2% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%

Family & Households

Household size in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +0.2 larger in 3013, VIC gap widening
2.5 57th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +2.1 pts higher in 3018, VIC gap widening
10.4% 33rd pct 12.5% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Living alone in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +5.1 pts higher in 3018, VIC gap widening
25.5% 43rd pct 30.6% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.6%

Family composition

61.9% Couples with children ◂ +5.1 pts 56.8%
26.3% Couples without children +3.1 pts ▸ 29.5%
10.4% One-parent families +2.1 pts ▸ 12.5%
1.4% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 1.2%

Household size

33.8% 2 people +0.7 pts ▸ 34.5%
25.5% 1 person +5.1 pts ▸ 30.6%
18.5% 4 people ◂ +4.5 pts 14.1%
16.4% 3 people ◂ +1.2 pts 15.1%
4.9% 5 people ◂ +0.7 pts 4.2%
1.0% 6 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +$72 higher in 3013, VIC gap widening
$462 88th pct $390 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: $323
  • First area, 2016: $400
  • First area, 2021: $462
  • Second area, 2011: $280
  • Second area, 2016: $335
  • Second area, 2021: $390
Mortgage in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +$300 higher in 3013, VIC gap narrowing
$2,500 90th pct $2,200 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,200
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $2,500
  • Second area, 2011: $1,850
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $2,200
People / bedroom in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +0.10 higher in 3013, VIC gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +3.5 pts higher in 3013, VIC gap steady
33.2% 78th pct 29.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.4%
  • First area, 2016: 32.9%
  • First area, 2021: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.7%
Owned outright in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +10.7 pts higher in 3018, VIC gap narrowing
26.5% 18th pct 37.2% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.2%
Separate houses in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +7.8 pts higher in 3013, VIC gap widening
71.7% 19th pct 63.9% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 77.2%
  • First area, 2016: 72.4%
  • First area, 2021: 71.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.9%
3+ bedrooms in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +7.3 pts higher in 3018, VIC gap narrowing
62.4% 14th pct 69.7% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.8%
  • First area, 2016: 61.7%
  • First area, 2021: 62.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.7%

How homes are owned or rented

38.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +8.0 pts 30.3%
26.5% Owned outright +10.7 pts ▸ 37.2%
33.2% Rented ◂ +3.5 pts 29.7%
1.2% Other tenure +0.4 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.0% Not stated +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Types of homes

71.7% Separate house ◂ +7.8 pts 63.9%
16.2% Townhouse / semi-detached +12.0 pts ▸ 28.2%
10.9% Flat or apartment ◂ +3.3 pts 7.6%
1.2% Other dwelling ◂ +1.0 pts 0.3%

Bedrooms per home

45.1% 3 bedrooms +2.8 pts ▸ 47.9%
31.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +5.8 pts 25.3%
14.6% 4 bedrooms +3.9 pts ▸ 18.6%
5.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.6 pts 3.9%
2.7% 5 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Studio / none +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

48.3% $350–$549 +0.6 pts ▸ 48.9%
15.8% $200–$349 +12.4 pts ▸ 28.2%
24.2% $550–$749 ◂ +11.0 pts 13.2%
5.5% Under $200 ◂ +1.5 pts 4.0%
4.1% $750 or more ◂ +1.7 pts 2.5%

Monthly mortgage distribution

35.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.7 pts 29.2%
31.1% $1,800–$2,999 +0.8 pts ▸ 31.9%
16.5% $1,000–$1,799 +5.3 pts ▸ 21.8%
11.3% Under $1,000 +0.8 pts ▸ 12.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +1.3 pts higher in 3013, VIC gap steady
9.5% 86th pct 8.2% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
Work from home in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +8.2 pts higher in 3013, VIC gap widening
43.6% 94th pct 35.4% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 43.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.4%
PT commute in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +1.5 pts higher in 3013, VIC gap narrowing
4.6% 86th pct 3.1% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
PT stops in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +14 more in 3013, VIC
90 82nd pct 76 78th pct
Stops/1k in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +0.15 more in 3013, VIC
5.76 73rd pct 5.61 72nd pct
Departures/1k in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +350.0 more in 3018, VIC
1,507.3 83rd pct 1,857.3 87th pct
PT routes in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +1 more in 3013, VIC
11 73rd pct 10 71st pct
Stop walk in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +1 longer in 3018, VIC
2 14th pct 3 29th pct
Drive to city in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +8 longer in 3018, VIC
10 10th pct 18 25th pct

How people get to work

43.6% Worked at home ◂ +8.2 pts 35.4%
31.7% Car (driver) +10.6 pts ▸ 42.2%
4.3% Train ◂ +1.5 pts 2.8%
1.7% Car (passenger) +0.7 pts ▸ 2.3%
2.1% Walked ◂ +0.6 pts 1.5%
1.5% Bicycle ◂ +0.7 pts 0.8%
0.3% Bus even 0.4%

Motor vehicles per home

45.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +2.5 pts 43.0%
35.5% 2 vehicles +0.8 pts ▸ 36.3%
9.5% No vehicle ◂ +1.3 pts 8.2%
7.2% 3 vehicles +1.4 pts ▸ 8.5%
2.4% 4 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 4.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +0.7 pts higher in 3013, VIC gap narrowing
39.3% 72nd pct 38.6% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.8%
  • First area, 2016: 39.7%
  • First area, 2021: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.6%
Recent arrivals in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +0.9 pts higher in 3018, VIC gap narrowing
10.2% 58th pct 11.1% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +0.2 pts higher in 3018, VIC gap steady
3.9% 41st pct 4.1% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Participation in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +11.4 pts higher in 3013, VIC gap steady
74.0% 96th pct 62.6% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.0%
  • First area, 2016: 70.7%
  • First area, 2021: 74.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.6%
Full-time in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +1.5 pts higher in 3013, VIC gap steady
65.4% 86th pct 63.9% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.2%
  • First area, 2016: 67.1%
  • First area, 2021: 65.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.9%

Industries people work in

12.9% Professional & technical ◂ +3.0 pts 9.9%
11.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.0 pts 10.8%
10.0% Education & training +0.5 pts ▸ 10.6%
6.9% Construction +2.9 pts ▸ 9.8%
8.2% Public administration & safety +0.3 pts ▸ 8.5%
8.3% Retail trade ◂ +0.4 pts 7.8%
4.6% Manufacturing +2.2 pts ▸ 6.8%
6.0% Finance & insurance ◂ +1.1 pts 5.0%
4.1% Transport & warehousing +1.6 pts ▸ 5.7%
5.7% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.0 pts 4.7%
3.3% Media & telecommunications ◂ +1.4 pts 1.9%
2.8% Other services +0.3 pts ▸ 3.1%

Occupations people work in

36.3% Professionals ◂ +7.8 pts 28.5%
19.5% Managers ◂ +3.2 pts 16.4%
11.8% Clerical & administrative +2.5 pts ▸ 14.3%
8.5% Technicians & trades +2.9 pts ▸ 11.4%
7.8% Community & personal service +1.8 pts ▸ 9.7%
7.0% Sales workers even 7.0%
4.4% Labourers +1.8 pts ▸ 6.2%
2.9% Machinery operators & drivers +1.4 pts ▸ 4.4%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +2 higher in 3013, VIC
10 100th pct 8 71st pct
IRSD decile in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +1 higher in 3013, VIC
9 86th pct 8 71st pct
IER decile in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +2 higher in 3013, VIC
8 71st pct 6 57th pct
IEO decile in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +2 higher in 3013, VIC
10 100th pct 8 71st pct
IRSAD score in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +61 higher in 3013, VIC
1,109 93rd pct 1,048 78th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +1.0 higher in 3013, VIC
8.6 96th pct 7.5 88th pct
Types ≤15 min in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +0.7 more in 3013, VIC
7.8 98th pct 7.2 88th pct
15-min city in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +8.1 pts higher in 3013, VIC
98.2% 96th pct 90.1% 84th pct
Walk to shops in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +6.9 pts higher in 3013, VIC
97.5% 97th pct 90.6% 88th pct
Walk to transit in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +8.6 pts higher in 3013, VIC
98.4% 84th pct 89.8% 72nd pct
Walk to school in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +8.4 pts higher in 3013, VIC
98.4% 96th pct 90.0% 83rd pct
Walk to a park in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +2.3 pts higher in 3013, VIC
99.8% 85th pct 97.5% 75th pct
Walk to health in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +14.1 pts higher in 3013, VIC
97.5% 98th pct 83.4% 88th pct
Amenities/1k in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +10.0 more in 3018, VIC
15.3 41st pct 25.3 66th pct
Intersections/km² in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +305 higher in 3013, VIC
462 98th pct 157 80th pct
Mean slope in 3013, VICin 3018, VIC +0.9 pts higher in 3013, VIC
2.9% 11th pct 2.0% 0th pct

Compare 3013, VIC with nearby areas

Compare 3018, VIC with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 3013, VIC vs 3018, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA3013/3013-vic/vs/POA3018/3018-vic