Compare

2557, NSW vs 2559, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 5.4 km apart · 2557, NSW profile · 2559, NSW profile

2557, NSW 2559, NSW

Postcode 2557 and postcode 2559 are neighbouring areas with very different financial profiles. Postcode 2557 is much wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $2,453 compared to $1,141 in postcode 2559. This gap is mirrored in education and employment; 24.0% of adults in postcode 2557 hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is far higher than the 13.9% in postcode 2559. Housing also differs sharply, as 96.9% of homes in postcode 2557 are separate houses, while postcode 2559 has a much higher share of renters at 66.7%.

Everyday life shares several similarities, as both areas have about 30% of their population born overseas and nearly identical proportions of people who speak little or no English. They also share a similar typical monthly mortgage payment of around $2,500 to $2,600. While they are similar in these respects, the financial gap between them has widened over time, particularly regarding typical incomes and the share of people with university degrees.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +17,112 larger in 2557, NSW gap widening
20,103 84th pct 2,991 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,002
  • First area, 2016: 8,952
  • First area, 2021: 20,103
  • Second area, 2011: 3,803
  • Second area, 2016: 3,069
  • Second area, 2021: 2,991
Median age in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +3 yrs older in 2557, NSW gap narrowing
31 yrs 2nd pct 28 yrs 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 31 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 21 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 24 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 28 yrs
First Nations in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +3.8 pts higher in 2559, NSW gap narrowing
2.1% 47th pct 5.8% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Aged 65+ in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +0.6 pts higher in 2559, NSW gap narrowing
7.1% 5th pct 7.7% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%
Under 15 in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +3.8 pts higher in 2559, NSW gap narrowing
26.5% 100th pct 30.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.3%
De facto in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +4.0 pts higher in 2557, NSW gap narrowing
11.3% 37th pct 7.2% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%

Age structure

38.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +7.8 pts 30.5%
26.5% Children (0–14) +3.8 pts ▸ 30.3%
17.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.1 pts 17.2%
10.9% Youth (15–24) +3.3 pts ▸ 14.2%
7.1% Seniors (65+) +0.6 pts ▸ 7.7%

Marital status

56.9% Married ◂ +16.9 pts 40.0%
32.1% Never married +12.4 pts ▸ 44.5%
5.5% Divorced +1.5 pts ▸ 7.0%
3.1% Separated +2.1 pts ▸ 5.2%
2.4% Widowed +0.9 pts ▸ 3.3%

Age & sex structure

2557, NSW 2559, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2557, NSW: 0.3% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in 2559, NSW: 0.0% males, 0.5% females
  • 80–84 in 2557, NSW: 0.4% males, 0.3% females; 80–84 in 2559, NSW: 0.3% males, 0.1% females
  • 75–79 in 2557, NSW: 0.7% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in 2559, NSW: 0.5% males, 0.9% females
  • 70–74 in 2557, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 70–74 in 2559, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
  • 65–69 in 2557, NSW: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 65–69 in 2559, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.8% females
  • 60–64 in 2557, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 60–64 in 2559, NSW: 1.5% males, 2.0% females
  • 55–59 in 2557, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 55–59 in 2559, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 50–54 in 2557, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 50–54 in 2559, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 45–49 in 2557, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in 2559, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in 2557, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in 2559, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in 2557, NSW: 5.2% males, 4.9% females; 35–39 in 2559, NSW: 4.0% males, 4.9% females
  • 30–34 in 2557, NSW: 5.4% males, 6.3% females; 30–34 in 2559, NSW: 2.4% males, 5.0% females
  • 25–29 in 2557, NSW: 4.3% males, 5.1% females; 25–29 in 2559, NSW: 2.9% males, 4.3% females
  • 20–24 in 2557, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in 2559, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.4% females
  • 15–19 in 2557, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in 2559, NSW: 4.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 10–14 in 2557, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in 2559, NSW: 5.6% males, 4.4% females
  • 5–9 in 2557, NSW: 4.3% males, 4.2% females; 5–9 in 2559, NSW: 5.1% males, 5.4% females
  • 0–4 in 2557, NSW: 6.1% males, 5.3% females; 0–4 in 2559, NSW: 4.5% males, 5.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2559, NSW gap steady
30.4% 82nd pct 30.8% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%

Country of birth

66.5% Australia ◂ +10.9 pts 55.6%
3.1% India ◂ +1.2 pts 1.9%
1.6% New Zealand +1.5 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.2% Philippines ◂ +0.8 pts 1.4%
1.4% China ◂ +1.0 pts 0.4%
1.1% Italy ◂ +0.9 pts 0.2%
1.1% England ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%
1.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.5% Vietnam even 0.5%
0.4% South Africa even 0.4%

Ancestry

24.8% Australian ◂ +2.6 pts 22.1%
18.7% English even 18.7%
10.2% Italian ◂ +8.6 pts 1.6%
5.7% Indian ◂ +2.3 pts 3.4%
4.9% Irish ◂ +0.7 pts 4.2%
4.3% Scottish ◂ +1.8 pts 2.6%
3.8% Chinese ◂ +2.0 pts 1.8%
3.7% Filipino ◂ +1.5 pts 2.2%
2.0% Greek ◂ +1.0 pts 1.0%
1.8% German ◂ +0.1 pts 1.7%
1.1% Vietnamese even 1.0%
0.6% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%

Language

Other language in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +1.5 pts higher in 2557, NSW gap narrowing
35.9% 90th pct 34.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.4%
  • First area, 2021: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.4%
Limited English in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2559, NSW gap steady
4.1% 87th pct 4.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%

Language used at home

60.0% English only ◂ +8.5 pts 51.5%
5.2% Arabic ◂ +1.0 pts 4.3%
2.4% Hindi ◂ +0.5 pts 1.9%
2.0% Italian ◂ +1.6 pts 0.3%
1.3% Cantonese ◂ +1.2 pts 0.1%
1.2% Tagalog ◂ +0.5 pts 0.6%
1.1% Punjabi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%
1.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.9 pts 0.2%
0.8% Vietnamese even 0.8%
0.7% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%

Religion

No religion in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +0.8 pts higher in 2559, NSW gap narrowing
20.3% 4th pct 21.1% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%

Religious affiliation

57.1% Christianity ◂ +16.9 pts 40.2%
20.3% No religion +0.8 pts ▸ 21.1%
8.4% Islam +7.9 pts ▸ 16.3%
4.9% Not stated +9.6 pts ▸ 14.5%
5.2% Hinduism ◂ +0.9 pts 4.3%
2.4% Buddhism ◂ +0.2 pts 2.2%
1.6% Other religions ◂ +0.3 pts 1.2%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +16.3 pts higher in 2557, NSW gap widening
62.2% 76th pct 45.9% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.3%
  • First area, 2016: 47.2%
  • First area, 2021: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.9%
Bachelor+ in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +10.1 pts higher in 2557, NSW gap widening
24.0% 72nd pct 13.9% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Schools/1k kids in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +1.08 more in 2559, NSW
1.13 9th pct 2.21 34th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +4 more in 2557, NSW
6 81st pct 2 50th pct
Students in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +3,283 more in 2557, NSW
3,969 84th pct 686 49th pct
Avg size in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +319 larger in 2557, NSW
662 87th pct 343 59th pct
ICSEA in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +78 higher in 2557, NSW
1,030 67th pct 952 27th pct

Highest year of school

62.2% Year 12 ◂ +16.3 pts 45.9%
20.3% Year 10 ◂ +2.5 pts 17.8%
8.3% Year 9 or below +5.4 pts ▸ 13.6%
5.1% Year 11 +0.8 pts ▸ 5.9%

Highest qualification level

29.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +8.1 pts 21.6%
26.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +8.4 pts 17.9%
18.1% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +3.7 pts 14.5%
9.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.0 pts 7.3%
1.5% Certificate I / II +1.4 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.2 pts 1.4%

Field of qualification

22.3% Management & commerce ◂ +4.1 pts 18.2%
14.8% Engineering & related ◂ +7.7 pts 7.1%
11.8% Society & culture +1.6 pts ▸ 13.4%
9.3% Health ◂ +1.5 pts 7.8%
8.7% Education ◂ +4.9 pts 3.8%
7.1% Architecture & building ◂ +5.1 pts 2.0%
5.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.3 pts 5.4%
4.5% Information technology ◂ +1.0 pts 3.5%
2.9% Creative arts ◂ +1.0 pts 1.9%
1.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.7 pts 1.2%
0.9% Agriculture & environment +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%

Income

Personal income in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +$519 higher in 2557, NSW gap widening
$1,028 86th pct $509 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: $493
  • First area, 2016: $784
  • First area, 2021: $1,028
  • Second area, 2011: $337
  • Second area, 2016: $403
  • Second area, 2021: $509
Household income in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +$1,312 higher in 2557, NSW gap widening
$2,453 91st pct $1,141 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,359
  • First area, 2016: $2,121
  • First area, 2021: $2,453
  • Second area, 2011: $657
  • Second area, 2016: $785
  • Second area, 2021: $1,141
Family income in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +$1,199 higher in 2557, NSW gap widening
$2,508 83rd pct $1,309 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,396
  • First area, 2016: $2,107
  • First area, 2021: $2,508
  • Second area, 2011: $698
  • Second area, 2016: $869
  • Second area, 2021: $1,309
High earners in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +10.0 pts higher in 2557, NSW gap widening
13.2% 73rd pct 3.2% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
High-income homes in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +23.1 pts higher in 2557, NSW gap widening
34.0% 88th pct 10.9% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%

Household income distribution

38.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +13.8 pts 24.3%
16.7% $650–$1,499 +12.7 pts ▸ 29.4%
6.1% Under $650 +21.6 pts ▸ 27.7%
18.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +11.4 pts 6.9%
15.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +11.6 pts 4.0%

Personal income distribution

31.4% Under $650 +18.1 pts ▸ 49.4%
35.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.0 pts 27.7%
24.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +17.1 pts 7.4%
3.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.7 pts 0.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +4.3 pts higher in 2559, NSW
19.3% 8th pct 23.6% 18th pct
Mental health in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +2.4 pts higher in 2559, NSW
5.5% 13th pct 7.8% 38th pct
Needs assistance in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +3.0 pts higher in 2559, NSW gap widening
3.7% 21st pct 6.7% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.8% Asthma +2.5 pts ▸ 9.3%
5.5% Mental health +2.4 pts ▸ 7.8%
6.2% Other condition +0.7 pts ▸ 6.9%
4.6% Arthritis +1.8 pts ▸ 6.4%
3.7% Diabetes +1.8 pts ▸ 5.5%
1.9% Heart disease +0.8 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.7% Lung condition +1.5 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.4% Cancer ◂ +0.1 pts 1.3%
0.5% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.2% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

74.4% None ◂ +14.3 pts 60.1%
14.7% One condition +0.5 pts ▸ 15.2%
3.3% Two conditions +1.7 pts ▸ 5.0%
1.3% Three or more +1.9 pts ▸ 3.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +1.3 pts higher in 2557, NSW gap steady
7.2% 2nd pct 5.9% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%
Unpaid carers in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +2.0 pts higher in 2559, NSW gap steady
9.8% 16th pct 11.9% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%
Unpaid child care in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +7.2 pts higher in 2557, NSW gap widening
36.6% 100th pct 29.5% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 31.9%
  • First area, 2021: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.5%
Defence service in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2557, NSW
1.3% 14th pct 1.2% 12th pct
Housework 15h+ in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +4.1 pts higher in 2557, NSW gap widening
22.7% 48th pct 18.6% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%

Family & Households

Household size in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +0.1 larger in 2557, NSW gap steady
3.2 100th pct 3.1 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4
  • First area, 2016: 3.3
  • First area, 2021: 3.2
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1
One-parent in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +22.6 pts higher in 2559, NSW gap narrowing
10.8% 36th pct 33.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.4%
Living alone in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +10.1 pts higher in 2559, NSW gap widening
10.9% 0th pct 20.9% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%

Family composition

70.6% Couples with children ◂ +14.2 pts 56.5%
10.8% One-parent families +22.6 pts ▸ 33.4%
18.0% Couples without children ◂ +8.7 pts 9.3%
0.6% Other families ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%

Household size

25.9% 2 people ◂ +4.5 pts 21.3%
24.1% 4 people ◂ +5.7 pts 18.4%
21.2% 3 people ◂ +2.5 pts 18.8%
10.9% 1 person +10.1 pts ▸ 20.9%
11.4% 5 people ◂ +0.1 pts 11.3%
6.5% 6 or more +3.9 pts ▸ 10.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +$308 higher in 2557, NSW gap widening
$530 94th pct $222 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $335
  • First area, 2016: $500
  • First area, 2021: $530
  • Second area, 2011: $165
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $222
Mortgage in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +$100 higher in 2557, NSW gap narrowing
$2,600 91st pct $2,500 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,329
  • First area, 2016: $2,600
  • First area, 2021: $2,600
  • Second area, 2011: $1,902
  • Second area, 2016: $1,983
  • Second area, 2021: $2,500
People / bedroom in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +0.10 higher in 2559, NSW gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.30
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +39.3 pts higher in 2559, NSW gap narrowing
27.4% 68th pct 66.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.7%
Owned outright in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +11.3 pts higher in 2557, NSW gap narrowing
15.5% 5th pct 4.2% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.4%
  • First area, 2016: 24.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Separate houses in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +45.6 pts higher in 2557, NSW gap narrowing
96.9% 74th pct 51.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 97.7%
  • First area, 2016: 98.9%
  • First area, 2021: 96.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.3%
3+ bedrooms in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +8.1 pts higher in 2557, NSW gap widening
94.7% 97th pct 86.6% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 90.7%
  • First area, 2016: 93.7%
  • First area, 2021: 94.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 91.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.6%

How homes are owned or rented

27.4% Rented +39.3 pts ▸ 66.7%
54.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +28.4 pts 26.5%
15.5% Owned outright ◂ +11.3 pts 4.2%
1.1% Not stated +1.8 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.9% Other tenure ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%

Types of homes

96.9% Separate house ◂ +45.6 pts 51.3%
2.2% Townhouse / semi-detached +42.8 pts ▸ 45.0%
0.6% Flat or apartment +3.3 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.1% Other dwelling ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

66.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +28.8 pts 37.2%
16.4% 3 bedrooms +25.7 pts ▸ 42.1%
12.3% 5 or more ◂ +5.0 pts 7.3%
2.9% 2 bedrooms +7.4 pts ▸ 10.3%
1.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.4 pts 0.8%
0.1% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

52.7% $350–$549 ◂ +36.0 pts 16.7%
0.7% Under $200 +40.1 pts ▸ 40.8%
6.4% $200–$349 +27.2 pts ▸ 33.6%
33.5% $550–$749 ◂ +29.7 pts 3.8%
3.2% $750 or more ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

48.8% $1,800–$2,999 +6.0 pts ▸ 54.8%
30.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.5 pts 26.5%
9.8% $1,000–$1,799 +1.6 pts ▸ 11.4%
5.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.3 pts 3.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +15.9 pts higher in 2559, NSW gap narrowing
1.9% 27th pct 17.9% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
Work from home in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +12.9 pts higher in 2557, NSW gap steady
31.0% 84th pct 18.1% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
PT commute in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +1.6 pts higher in 2559, NSW gap narrowing
1.6% 63rd pct 3.2% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
PT stops in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +64 more in 2557, NSW
83 80th pct 19 56th pct
Stops/1k in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +2.22 more in 2559, NSW
4.13 55th pct 6.35 77th pct
Departures/1k in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +805.3 more in 2559, NSW
778.5 68th pct 1,583.8 84th pct
PT routes in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +7 more in 2557, NSW
11 73rd pct 4 52nd pct
Stop walk in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +1 longer in 2559, NSW
5 38th pct 6 43rd pct
Drive to city in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +1 longer in 2559, NSW
38 49th pct 39 50th pct

How people get to work

45.7% Car (driver) +1.1 pts ▸ 46.8%
31.0% Worked at home ◂ +12.9 pts 18.1%
2.7% Car (passenger) +5.3 pts ▸ 8.0%
1.4% Train +0.9 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.2% Bus +0.7 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.9% Walked ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
0.1% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

49.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +21.7 pts 27.5%
23.2% 1 vehicle +18.0 pts ▸ 41.2%
1.9% No vehicle +15.9 pts ▸ 17.9%
15.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +6.8 pts 8.1%
10.6% 4 or more ◂ +6.5 pts 4.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +18.8 pts higher in 2557, NSW gap widening
62.0% 98th pct 43.2% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.9%
  • First area, 2016: 57.4%
  • First area, 2021: 62.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.2%
Recent arrivals in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2557, NSW gap narrowing
8.3% 49th pct 7.4% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +8.4 pts higher in 2559, NSW gap narrowing
3.7% 37th pct 12.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Participation in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +26.3 pts higher in 2557, NSW gap widening
69.6% 88th pct 43.4% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.1%
  • First area, 2016: 66.6%
  • First area, 2021: 69.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.4%
Full-time in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +10.5 pts higher in 2557, NSW gap widening
60.5% 63rd pct 49.9% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.4%
  • First area, 2016: 67.9%
  • First area, 2021: 60.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.9%

Industries people work in

12.7% Health care & social assistance +3.8 pts ▸ 16.4%
9.0% Retail trade +4.4 pts ▸ 13.4%
12.5% Construction ◂ +5.7 pts 6.8%
7.0% Manufacturing +2.5 pts ▸ 9.5%
8.6% Education & training ◂ +4.7 pts 3.9%
7.9% Transport & warehousing +0.5 pts ▸ 8.3%
6.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.3 pts 4.2%
4.3% Accommodation & food +2.0 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.6% Professional & technical ◂ +1.8 pts 3.8%
4.8% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.5 pts 4.3%
2.6% Administrative & support +1.8 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.7% Other services ◂ +1.0 pts 2.8%

Occupations people work in

21.4% Professionals ◂ +7.5 pts 13.9%
8.7% Machinery operators & drivers +7.3 pts ▸ 16.1%
15.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +5.7 pts 9.7%
7.1% Labourers +7.3 pts ▸ 14.4%
14.0% Managers ◂ +6.7 pts 7.3%
13.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.7 pts 9.9%
9.6% Community & personal service +3.4 pts ▸ 13.0%
8.2% Sales workers +2.9 pts ▸ 11.1%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +8 higher in 2557, NSW
9 86th pct 1 0th pct
IRSD decile in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +7 higher in 2557, NSW
8 71st pct 1 0th pct
IER decile in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +9 higher in 2557, NSW
10 100th pct 1 0th pct
IEO decile in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +6 higher in 2557, NSW
7 64th pct 1 0th pct
IRSAD score in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +280 higher in 2557, NSW
1,063 83rd pct 783 0th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +1.1 higher in 2559, NSW
4.5 60th pct 5.5 72nd pct
Types ≤15 min in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +1.3 more in 2559, NSW
4.4 58th pct 5.7 73rd pct
15-min city in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +43.2 pts higher in 2559, NSW
45.8% 49th pct 89.1% 83rd pct
Walk to shops in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +46.5 pts higher in 2559, NSW
41.4% 45th pct 88.0% 85th pct
Walk to transit in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +28.5 pts higher in 2559, NSW
71.2% 61st pct 99.7% 94th pct
Walk to school in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +27.9 pts higher in 2559, NSW
71.9% 69th pct 99.8% 99th pct
Walk to a park in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +11.5 pts higher in 2559, NSW
88.3% 64th pct 99.8% 85th pct
Walk to health in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +42.6 pts higher in 2557, NSW
42.6% 59th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +1.1 more in 2557, NSW
12.5 27th pct 11.4 22nd pct
Intersections/km² in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +24 higher in 2557, NSW
80 72nd pct 57 68th pct
Mean slope in 2557, NSWin 2559, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2559, NSW
5.3% 54th pct 6.3% 68th pct

Compare 2557, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2559, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2557, NSW vs 2559, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2557/2557-nsw/vs/POA2559/2559-nsw