Compare
2556, NSW vs 2557, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 8.3 km apart · 2556, NSW profile · 2557, NSW profile
2556, NSW 2557, NSW
Postcode 2557 and postcode 2556 are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with very different characters. Postcode 2557 is a young, growing area where the typical resident is 31 and 26.5% of people are children under 15. It is also more qualified, with 24.0% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher and 62.2% finishing Year 12. In contrast, postcode 2556 is much older, with a typical age of 42, and has a higher share of retirees, as 18.9% of residents are aged 65 and over. Home ownership also differs sharply; 48.9% of homes in postcode 2556 are owned outright, compared to just 15.5% in postcode 2557.
Since 2011, the gap between these two areas has widened across many measures. The difference in typical age has grown from zero to 11 years, and the divide in school completion has increased by 23.8 percentage points. Despite these diverging trends, the two areas remain alike in some ways. They share a similar proportion of people who speak little or no English, and the typical weekly rent is nearly the same, at $530 in postcode 2557 and $500 in postcode 2556.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,387
- First area, 2016: 2,507
- First area, 2021: 2,433
- Second area, 2011: 4,002
- Second area, 2016: 8,952
- Second area, 2021: 20,103
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2556, NSW: 0.7% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in 2557, NSW: 0.3% males, 0.3% females
- 80–84 in 2556, NSW: 0.7% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in 2557, NSW: 0.4% males, 0.3% females
- 75–79 in 2556, NSW: 2.4% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in 2557, NSW: 0.7% males, 0.6% females
- 70–74 in 2556, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in 2557, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
- 65–69 in 2556, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.8% females; 65–69 in 2557, NSW: 1.2% males, 1.5% females
- 60–64 in 2556, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in 2557, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
- 55–59 in 2556, NSW: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in 2557, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
- 50–54 in 2556, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in 2557, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.1% females
- 45–49 in 2556, NSW: 2.5% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in 2557, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 40–44 in 2556, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.4% females; 40–44 in 2557, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in 2556, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in 2557, NSW: 5.2% males, 4.9% females
- 30–34 in 2556, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in 2557, NSW: 5.4% males, 6.3% females
- 25–29 in 2556, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in 2557, NSW: 4.3% males, 5.1% females
- 20–24 in 2556, NSW: 3.8% males, 4.3% females; 20–24 in 2557, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in 2556, NSW: 4.3% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in 2557, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in 2556, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in 2557, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in 2556, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in 2557, NSW: 4.3% males, 4.2% females
- 0–4 in 2556, NSW: 2.6% males, 1.4% females; 0–4 in 2557, NSW: 6.1% males, 5.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $603
- First area, 2016: $610
- First area, 2021: $686
- Second area, 2011: $493
- Second area, 2016: $784
- Second area, 2021: $1,028
- First area, 2011: $1,547
- First area, 2016: $1,700
- First area, 2021: $1,833
- Second area, 2011: $1,359
- Second area, 2016: $2,121
- Second area, 2021: $2,453
- First area, 2011: $1,602
- First area, 2016: $1,738
- First area, 2021: $1,912
- Second area, 2011: $1,396
- Second area, 2016: $2,107
- Second area, 2021: $2,508
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.4
- First area, 2016: 3.4
- First area, 2021: 3.2
- Second area, 2011: 3.4
- Second area, 2016: 3.3
- Second area, 2021: 3.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $340
- First area, 2016: $400
- First area, 2021: $500
- Second area, 2011: $335
- Second area, 2016: $500
- Second area, 2021: $530
- First area, 2011: $2,510
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $2,329
- Second area, 2016: $2,600
- Second area, 2021: $2,600
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 2556, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2557, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2556, NSW vs 2557, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2556/2556-nsw/vs/POA2557/2557-nsw