2557, NSW · Postcode

Education & Qualifications in 2557, NSW

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Far more residents in postcode 2557 have completed Year 12 than in most other similar areas. This educational jump is striking, with high school completion rates nearly doubling since 2011 to reach 62.2%. This trend is mirrored in higher education, where the number of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher has also climbed steeply to 24.0%.

Open map →
📍 2557, NSW, Postcode

Where 2557, NSW sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

24.0% ▲ +272.1%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 28 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 23 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 90 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 225 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 343 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 327 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 262 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 203 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 145 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 120 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 97 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 87 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 68 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 68 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 69 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 58 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 55 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 52 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 46 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 27 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 40 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 42 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 27 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 29 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 34 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 26 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 21 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 14 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 2557, NSW — higher than 72% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
2557, NSW24.0%
Camden 21.6%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

About 62.2% of people finished Year 12, which is well above the New South Wales figure of 58.9%. This reflects a huge increase from 2011, when only 31.3% had completed their final year of school.

62.2% ▲ +99.0%

Higher than 76% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 31.3%
  • 2016: 47.2%
  • 2021: 62.2%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In 2557, NSW, Year 12 is the majority at 65%; Year 10 is next at 21%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

While 24.0% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher—a big rise from just 6.4% in 2011—this is still a little below the national figure. The most common qualifications are Certificate III or IV at 29.7% and bachelor degrees at 26.3%.

24.0% ▲ +272.1%

Higher than 72% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 6.4%
  • 2016: 14.9%
  • 2021: 24.0%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

2557, NSW splits fairly evenly between Certificate III / IV (34%) and Bachelor degree (30%), with Advanced diploma / diploma at 21%.

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study are management and commerce at 22.3%, followed by engineering and related fields at 14.8% and society and culture at 11.8%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area has larger schools than most other areas, with a typical size of 662 students and a total of 3,969 enrolments. However, there are much fewer schools per 1,000 children compared to other areas.

6

Higher than 81% of postcode areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,030

Higher than 67% of postcode areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around 2557, NSW — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving 2557, NSW

6 schools — 3,969 students, average ICSEA 1,030.

By sector: Government 4 · Independent 2

By type: Primary 3 · Combined 2 · Secondary 1

Schools serving 2557, NSW, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Rossmore Public School, Rossmore Government Primary 3.6 km 113 937
Gledswood Hills Public School, Gledswood Hills Government Primary 3.7 km 976 1,038
Bellfield College, Rossmore Independent Combined 4.2 km 704 984
Gledswood Hills High School, Gledswood Hills Government Secondary 4.9 km 87 1,013
Gregory Hills Public School, Gregory Hills Government Primary 5.3 km 647 1,028
St Gregory's College Campbelltown, Gregory Hills Independent Combined 6.9 km 1,442 1,057

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 2557, NSW

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in 2557, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA2557/2557-nsw/topic/education