Compare
2534, NSW vs 2540 crosses NSW/OT
Postcode comparison ≈ 39 km apart · 2534, NSW profile · 2540 crosses NSW/OT profile
2534, NSW 2540 crosses NSW/OT
Postcode 2540 and postcode 2534 are two nearby areas in New South Wales with very different profiles. Postcode 2534 is a more affluent area, where 31.2% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher and the typical household income is $1,925 a week. In contrast, postcode 2540 has a typical household income of $1,275 and 14.3% of adults with a university degree. Postcode 2534 is also more walkable, with 73.7% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a hub, compared to 37.5% in postcode 2540.
Both areas are similar in that about 41% of people have no religion, which is close to the national figure. However, they have drifted apart since 2011. The gap in typical household income has grown from $350 to $650, and far more people now work from home in postcode 2534 than in postcode 2540. While postcode 2540 has a much larger Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 6.9%, postcode 2534 has seen its lead in higher education and weekly pay widen over time.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,989
- First area, 2016: 5,709
- First area, 2021: 5,767
- Second area, 2011: 41,739
- Second area, 2016: 45,121
- Second area, 2021: 48,267
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 46 yrs
- First area, 2021: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2534, NSW: 1.1% males, 2.5% females; 85+ in 2540 crosses NSW/OT: 1.2% males, 1.7% females
- 80–84 in 2534, NSW: 1.4% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in 2540 crosses NSW/OT: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
- 75–79 in 2534, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in 2540 crosses NSW/OT: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 70–74 in 2534, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 70–74 in 2540 crosses NSW/OT: 4.1% males, 3.9% females
- 65–69 in 2534, NSW: 3.8% males, 4.3% females; 65–69 in 2540 crosses NSW/OT: 4.0% males, 4.2% females
- 60–64 in 2534, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in 2540 crosses NSW/OT: 3.9% males, 4.2% females
- 55–59 in 2534, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in 2540 crosses NSW/OT: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in 2534, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in 2540 crosses NSW/OT: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in 2534, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in 2540 crosses NSW/OT: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 40–44 in 2534, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in 2540 crosses NSW/OT: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 35–39 in 2534, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in 2540 crosses NSW/OT: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 30–34 in 2534, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in 2540 crosses NSW/OT: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 25–29 in 2534, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in 2540 crosses NSW/OT: 2.6% males, 2.2% females
- 20–24 in 2534, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in 2540 crosses NSW/OT: 2.5% males, 2.1% females
- 15–19 in 2534, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in 2540 crosses NSW/OT: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in 2534, NSW: 3.3% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in 2540 crosses NSW/OT: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in 2534, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in 2540 crosses NSW/OT: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in 2534, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in 2540 crosses NSW/OT: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $538
- First area, 2016: $695
- First area, 2021: $834
- Second area, 2011: $428
- Second area, 2016: $510
- Second area, 2021: $633
- First area, 2011: $1,197
- First area, 2016: $1,514
- First area, 2021: $1,925
- Second area, 2011: $847
- Second area, 2016: $1,024
- Second area, 2021: $1,275
- First area, 2011: $1,483
- First area, 2016: $1,847
- First area, 2021: $2,278
- Second area, 2011: $994
- Second area, 2016: $1,233
- Second area, 2021: $1,537
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $400
- First area, 2021: $500
- Second area, 2011: $230
- Second area, 2016: $290
- Second area, 2021: $360
- First area, 2011: $1,900
- First area, 2016: $2,158
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,532
- Second area, 2016: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 2534, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2540 crosses NSW/OT with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2534, NSW vs 2540 crosses NSW/OT [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2534/2534-nsw/vs/POA2540/2540-crosses-nsw-ot