Compare
2533, NSW vs 2534, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 10 km apart · 2533, NSW profile · 2534, NSW profile
2533, NSW 2534, NSW
Postcode 2533 and postcode 2534 are nearby New South Wales areas with very different levels of infrastructure. Postcode 2533 is much better connected for transport and education, with 102 public transport stops and five schools within 3 km, compared to just 18 stops and one school in postcode 2534. This makes postcode 2533 far more accessible for students and commuters. However, postcode 2534 is more walkable for daily needs; 73.7% of its homes have a 15-minute-city walkshed, while only 51.2% of homes in postcode 2533 have the same access.
Both areas sit around the same level as the rest of Australia for the share of people born overseas, which is 15.4% in postcode 2533 and 12.0% in postcode 2534. They are also very similar in other ways, with nearly identical typical weekly household incomes and a similar age profile. While they share many traits, some gaps are growing; the difference in the share of separate houses has widened since 2011, and the gap in adults working or looking for work has also increased.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 14,937
- First area, 2016: 15,627
- First area, 2021: 17,177
- Second area, 2011: 4,989
- Second area, 2016: 5,709
- Second area, 2021: 5,767
- First area, 2011: 46 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2533, NSW: 1.3% males, 2.1% females; 85+ in 2534, NSW: 1.1% males, 2.5% females
- 80–84 in 2533, NSW: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in 2534, NSW: 1.4% males, 1.9% females
- 75–79 in 2533, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in 2534, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 70–74 in 2533, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 70–74 in 2534, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 65–69 in 2533, NSW: 4.2% males, 4.3% females; 65–69 in 2534, NSW: 3.8% males, 4.3% females
- 60–64 in 2533, NSW: 3.8% males, 4.4% females; 60–64 in 2534, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.9% females
- 55–59 in 2533, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in 2534, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in 2533, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in 2534, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in 2533, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in 2534, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in 2533, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in 2534, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in 2533, NSW: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in 2534, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in 2533, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in 2534, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
- 25–29 in 2533, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in 2534, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
- 20–24 in 2533, NSW: 2.2% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in 2534, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.0% females
- 15–19 in 2533, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in 2534, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in 2533, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in 2534, NSW: 3.3% males, 2.6% females
- 5–9 in 2533, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in 2534, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in 2533, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in 2534, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $574
- First area, 2016: $681
- First area, 2021: $827
- Second area, 2011: $538
- Second area, 2016: $695
- Second area, 2021: $834
- First area, 2011: $1,246
- First area, 2016: $1,510
- First area, 2021: $1,805
- Second area, 2011: $1,197
- Second area, 2016: $1,514
- Second area, 2021: $1,925
- First area, 2011: $1,540
- First area, 2016: $1,813
- First area, 2021: $2,183
- Second area, 2011: $1,483
- Second area, 2016: $1,847
- Second area, 2021: $2,278
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $390
- First area, 2021: $480
- Second area, 2011: $300
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $500
- First area, 2011: $2,000
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,240
- Second area, 2011: $1,900
- Second area, 2016: $2,158
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 2533, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2534, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2533, NSW vs 2534, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2533/2533-nsw/vs/POA2534/2534-nsw