Compare
2526, NSW vs 2560, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 15 km apart · 2526, NSW profile · 2560, NSW profile
2526, NSW 2560, NSW
Postcode 2560 and postcode 2526 are nearby areas in New South Wales with very different lifestyles. Postcode 2560 is a much larger, younger area where 25.9% of people use a language other than English at home and renting is far more common at 35.5%. It is also much more walkable, with 62.7% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a wide range of services. In contrast, postcode 2526 is smaller and more affluent, with 34.7% of homes owned outright and a far higher share of high earners, including 26.3% of households making $3,000 or more a week.
Both areas are effectively alike when it comes to their overall advantage scores, which sit near the national average. They also share similar typical weekly rents, around $370 to $380. While they have much in common, some gaps are widening; for instance, the difference in the proportion of people born overseas has grown to 8.9% since 2011, and the gap in high weekly incomes has also increased.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 15,830
- First area, 2016: 15,630
- First area, 2021: 16,736
- Second area, 2011: 72,236
- Second area, 2016: 76,521
- Second area, 2021: 82,543
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2526, NSW: 1.0% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in 2560, NSW: 0.4% males, 0.8% females
- 80–84 in 2526, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in 2560, NSW: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in 2526, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in 2560, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in 2526, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in 2560, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in 2526, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in 2560, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in 2526, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in 2560, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in 2526, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in 2560, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in 2526, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in 2560, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in 2526, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in 2560, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in 2526, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in 2560, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in 2526, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in 2560, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
- 30–34 in 2526, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in 2560, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
- 25–29 in 2526, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in 2560, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 20–24 in 2526, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in 2560, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
- 15–19 in 2526, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in 2560, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in 2526, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in 2560, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in 2526, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in 2560, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 0–4 in 2526, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in 2560, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $522
- First area, 2016: $611
- First area, 2021: $784
- Second area, 2011: $551
- Second area, 2016: $633
- Second area, 2021: $722
- First area, 2011: $1,342
- First area, 2016: $1,522
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,246
- Second area, 2016: $1,429
- Second area, 2021: $1,609
- First area, 2011: $1,609
- First area, 2016: $1,860
- First area, 2021: $2,317
- Second area, 2011: $1,399
- Second area, 2016: $1,589
- Second area, 2021: $1,876
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $215
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $370
- Second area, 2011: $260
- Second area, 2016: $350
- Second area, 2021: $380
- First area, 2011: $1,847
- First area, 2016: $1,885
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,842
- Second area, 2016: $1,803
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 2526, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2560, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2526, NSW vs 2560, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2526/2526-nsw/vs/POA2560/2560-nsw