Compare

2506, NSW vs 2526, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 11 km apart · 2506, NSW profile · 2526, NSW profile

2506, NSW 2526, NSW

Postcode 2526 and postcode 2506 are nearby areas in New South Wales with very different social and economic profiles. Postcode 2526 is a more affluent area where the typical household earns $2,000 a week, compared to $1,217 in postcode 2506. This wealth is mirrored in education, with 22.9% of adults in postcode 2526 holding a bachelor degree or higher, which is far higher than the 10.8% in postcode 2506. Residents in postcode 2526 are also much more likely to work from home (25.9%) and have a typical walk of 45 minutes to the nearest transport stop, whereas postcode 2506 is far more walkable with a walk of just 1 minute.

Everyday life shares several similarities, as both areas have almost the same proportion of children under 15 and seniors over 65, and both are dominated by separate houses. However, the gaps between them are widening in several areas. The difference in typical household income has grown to $783 since 2011, and a larger share of the population in postcode 2506 now rents their home compared to postcode 2526.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +8,938 larger in 2526, NSW gap steady
7,798 62nd pct 16,736 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7,430
  • First area, 2016: 7,605
  • First area, 2021: 7,798
  • Second area, 2011: 15,830
  • Second area, 2016: 15,630
  • Second area, 2021: 16,736
Median age in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +1 yrs older in 2506, NSW gap narrowing
40 yrs 36th pct 39 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +3.6 pts higher in 2506, NSW gap steady
6.4% 83rd pct 2.8% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
Aged 65+ in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2506, NSW gap narrowing
18.1% 41st pct 18.0% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
Under 15 in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2506, NSW gap narrowing
18.9% 68th pct 18.8% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%
De facto in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +1.5 pts higher in 2506, NSW gap steady
11.6% 39th pct 10.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%

Age structure

26.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.9 pts 25.5%
24.3% Young adults (25–44) +0.7 pts ▸ 25.1%
18.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.2 pts 18.8%
18.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.2 pts 18.0%
12.1% Youth (15–24) +0.5 pts ▸ 12.6%

Marital status

38.3% Married +12.3 pts ▸ 50.6%
40.2% Never married ◂ +6.8 pts 33.4%
9.9% Divorced ◂ +2.3 pts 7.5%
7.2% Widowed ◂ +1.4 pts 5.8%
4.4% Separated ◂ +1.8 pts 2.6%

Age & sex structure

2506, NSW 2526, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2506, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in 2526, NSW: 1.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 80–84 in 2506, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in 2526, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 75–79 in 2506, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in 2526, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
  • 70–74 in 2506, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in 2526, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
  • 65–69 in 2506, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in 2526, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 60–64 in 2506, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in 2526, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 55–59 in 2506, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in 2526, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in 2506, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in 2526, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in 2506, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in 2526, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in 2506, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in 2526, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 35–39 in 2506, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in 2526, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in 2506, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in 2526, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 25–29 in 2506, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in 2526, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 20–24 in 2506, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in 2526, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
  • 15–19 in 2506, NSW: 3.3% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in 2526, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 10–14 in 2506, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in 2526, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 5–9 in 2506, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in 2526, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 0–4 in 2506, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in 2526, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +2.3 pts higher in 2506, NSW gap narrowing
21.5% 70th pct 19.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%

Country of birth

72.5% Australia +4.8 pts ▸ 77.3%
3.1% England +0.3 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.2% India +0.9 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.8% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.9% New Zealand even 0.9%
0.9% Philippines ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.9% Vietnam ◂ +0.6 pts 0.2%
0.2% China +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% South Africa even 0.3%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

32.4% Australian +3.6 pts ▸ 36.0%
29.9% English +4.4 pts ▸ 34.3%
7.2% Scottish +2.2 pts ▸ 9.4%
6.2% Irish +2.8 pts ▸ 9.0%
5.7% Italian +1.4 pts ▸ 7.0%
3.0% German +0.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.0% Dutch +0.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.2% Greek +0.5 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.1% Indian +1.5 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.5% Filipino ◂ +0.6 pts 0.9%
1.1% Chinese +0.2 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.8 pts 0.3%

Language

Other language in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +4.9 pts higher in 2506, NSW gap steady
19.8% 79th pct 14.9% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
Limited English in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2506, NSW gap steady
3.2% 84th pct 2.0% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%

Language used at home

74.0% English only +7.2 pts ▸ 81.2%
3.7% Arabic ◂ +2.6 pts 1.2%
0.8% Italian +0.6 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.0% Vietnamese ◂ +0.8 pts 0.2%
0.4% Greek +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% Mandarin +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Hindi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Tagalog even 0.2%
0.1% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +2.2 pts higher in 2526, NSW gap steady
32.3% 21st pct 34.4% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.6%
  • First area, 2021: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.4%

Religious affiliation

52.3% Christianity +4.3 pts ▸ 56.6%
32.3% No religion +2.2 pts ▸ 34.4%
7.8% Not stated ◂ +2.6 pts 5.1%
6.3% Islam ◂ +4.3 pts 2.0%
1.1% Buddhism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
0.1% Hinduism +0.7 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +15.3 pts higher in 2526, NSW gap steady
38.0% 27th pct 53.2% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 32.9%
  • First area, 2021: 38.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.2%
Bachelor+ in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +12.1 pts higher in 2526, NSW gap widening
10.8% 27th pct 22.9% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%
Schools/1k kids in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +0.52 more in 2526, NSW
2.03 31st pct 2.55 41st pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +5 more in 2526, NSW
3 57th pct 8 86th pct
Students in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +1,281 more in 2526, NSW
1,342 61st pct 2,623 74th pct
Avg size in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +119 larger in 2506, NSW
447 70th pct 328 58th pct
ICSEA in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +123 higher in 2526, NSW
927 17th pct 1,050 74th pct

Highest year of school

38.0% Year 12 +15.3 pts ▸ 53.2%
30.3% Year 10 ◂ +4.7 pts 25.6%
17.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +7.1 pts 10.6%
6.4% Year 11 ◂ +0.7 pts 5.7%

Highest qualification level

39.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +8.1 pts 31.7%
14.1% Bachelor degree +9.8 pts ▸ 23.9%
13.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.1 pts ▸ 15.6%
4.9% Postgraduate degree +3.5 pts ▸ 8.4%
1.9% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.9% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.0 pts 1.8%

Field of qualification

17.7% Engineering & related +0.9 pts ▸ 18.6%
15.6% Management & commerce +2.7 pts ▸ 18.3%
12.2% Society & culture ◂ +0.4 pts 11.8%
8.0% Health +2.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
5.8% Education +3.7 pts ▸ 9.5%
7.0% Architecture & building ◂ +1.2 pts 5.9%
6.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.1 pts 5.0%
2.9% Creative arts +0.2 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.7% Natural & physical sciences +1.1 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.5% Information technology ◂ +0.1 pts 2.5%
1.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 1.3%

Income

Personal income in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +$216 higher in 2526, NSW gap widening
$568 13th pct $784 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $386
  • First area, 2016: $479
  • First area, 2021: $568
  • Second area, 2011: $522
  • Second area, 2016: $611
  • Second area, 2021: $784
Household income in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +$783 higher in 2526, NSW gap widening
$1,217 25th pct $2,000 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: $884
  • First area, 2016: $1,059
  • First area, 2021: $1,217
  • Second area, 2011: $1,342
  • Second area, 2016: $1,522
  • Second area, 2021: $2,000
Family income in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +$776 higher in 2526, NSW gap widening
$1,541 26th pct $2,317 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,113
  • First area, 2016: $1,339
  • First area, 2021: $1,541
  • Second area, 2011: $1,609
  • Second area, 2016: $1,860
  • Second area, 2021: $2,317
High earners in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +7.4 pts higher in 2526, NSW gap widening
5.1% 20th pct 12.4% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
High-income homes in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +15.1 pts higher in 2526, NSW gap widening
11.2% 30th pct 26.3% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.3%

Household income distribution

27.0% $1,500–$2,999 +3.8 pts ▸ 30.8%
30.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.2 pts 22.2%
24.2% Under $650 ◂ +9.2 pts 15.0%
4.9% $4,000 or more +8.4 pts ▸ 13.3%
6.3% $3,000–$3,999 +6.7 pts ▸ 13.0%

Personal income distribution

50.9% Under $650 ◂ +10.0 pts 40.8%
29.0% $650–$1,499 +1.1 pts ▸ 30.2%
11.1% $1,500–$2,999 +8.6 pts ▸ 19.6%
1.2% $3,000 or more +2.8 pts ▸ 3.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +3.4 pts higher in 2506, NSW
34.7% 80th pct 31.3% 62nd pct
Mental health in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +2.3 pts higher in 2506, NSW
12.3% 89th pct 10.0% 68th pct
Needs assistance in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +2.3 pts higher in 2506, NSW gap steady
9.5% 92nd pct 7.2% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.3% Mental health ◂ +2.3 pts 10.0%
11.7% Arthritis ◂ +2.1 pts 9.6%
9.5% Asthma ◂ +0.6 pts 8.9%
9.3% Other condition even 9.4%
6.8% Diabetes ◂ +1.4 pts 5.4%
4.6% Heart disease ◂ +0.6 pts 3.9%
3.4% Lung condition ◂ +1.5 pts 1.9%
3.1% Cancer +0.1 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.9% Dementia +0.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.5% Stroke ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

56.0% None +6.7 pts ▸ 62.7%
21.8% One condition ◂ +0.7 pts 21.1%
8.0% Two conditions ◂ +1.4 pts 6.7%
5.0% Three or more ◂ +1.4 pts 3.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +4.2 pts higher in 2526, NSW gap narrowing
8.7% 6th pct 12.9% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
Unpaid carers in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2506, NSW gap steady
14.6% 80th pct 14.5% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
Unpaid child care in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +4.4 pts higher in 2526, NSW gap narrowing
24.0% 43rd pct 28.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%
Defence service in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2506, NSW
1.9% 24th pct 1.7% 20th pct
Housework 15h+ in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +3.3 pts higher in 2526, NSW gap widening
20.9% 33rd pct 24.2% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.2%

Family & Households

Household size in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +0.2 larger in 2526, NSW gap steady
2.5 57th pct 2.7 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +10.7 pts higher in 2506, NSW gap widening
23.8% 96th pct 13.1% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
Living alone in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +7.9 pts higher in 2506, NSW gap steady
27.6% 53rd pct 19.7% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.4%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%

Family composition

52.0% Couples with children +9.9 pts ▸ 61.9%
23.5% Couples without children +0.7 pts ▸ 24.1%
23.8% One-parent families ◂ +10.7 pts 13.1%
0.8% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%

Household size

32.2% 2 people ◂ +0.2 pts 32.1%
27.6% 1 person ◂ +7.9 pts 19.7%
14.5% 4 people +5.2 pts ▸ 19.7%
15.3% 3 people +2.6 pts ▸ 17.9%
6.1% 5 people +1.0 pts ▸ 7.1%
4.0% 6 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 3.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +$80 higher in 2526, NSW gap widening
$290 48th pct $370 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: $165
  • First area, 2016: $230
  • First area, 2021: $290
  • Second area, 2011: $215
  • Second area, 2016: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $370
Mortgage in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +$434 higher in 2526, NSW gap widening
$1,733 59th pct $2,167 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,625
  • First area, 2016: $1,603
  • First area, 2021: $1,733
  • Second area, 2011: $1,847
  • Second area, 2016: $1,885
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +14.5 pts higher in 2506, NSW gap widening
37.7% 85th pct 23.3% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.7%
  • First area, 2016: 36.1%
  • First area, 2021: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%
Owned outright in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +3.3 pts higher in 2526, NSW gap narrowing
31.4% 28th pct 34.7% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.5%
  • First area, 2016: 32.2%
  • First area, 2021: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.7%
Separate houses in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2506, NSW gap narrowing
88.8% 41st pct 88.6% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.7%
  • First area, 2016: 89.6%
  • First area, 2021: 88.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.6%
3+ bedrooms in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +6.8 pts higher in 2526, NSW gap narrowing
78.5% 50th pct 85.3% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.8%
  • First area, 2016: 77.2%
  • First area, 2021: 78.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.3%

How homes are owned or rented

27.2% Owned with a mortgage +11.7 pts ▸ 38.9%
37.7% Rented ◂ +14.5 pts 23.3%
31.4% Owned outright +3.3 pts ▸ 34.7%
1.8% Not stated ◂ +0.5 pts 1.4%
1.5% Other tenure +0.2 pts ▸ 1.7%

Types of homes

88.8% Separate house ◂ +0.2 pts 88.6%
8.5% Flat or apartment ◂ +3.8 pts 4.6%
2.7% Townhouse / semi-detached +3.6 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Bedrooms per home

52.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +11.0 pts 41.2%
21.9% 4 bedrooms +12.0 pts ▸ 33.9%
15.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +4.5 pts 10.8%
4.4% 5 or more +5.8 pts ▸ 10.2%
3.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.4 pts 2.4%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%

Weekly rent distribution

39.7% $350–$549 ◂ +0.9 pts 38.8%
35.0% Under $200 ◂ +9.2 pts 25.8%
17.1% $200–$349 +0.5 pts ▸ 17.5%
1.9% $550–$749 +11.3 pts ▸ 13.3%
0.3% $750 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%

Monthly mortgage distribution

33.8% $1,800–$2,999 +9.2 pts ▸ 43.0%
32.6% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +11.4 pts 21.2%
9.6% $3,000 or more +9.4 pts ▸ 19.0%
15.5% Under $1,000 ◂ +2.4 pts 13.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +5.7 pts higher in 2506, NSW gap narrowing
11.3% 88th pct 5.6% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Work from home in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +11.6 pts higher in 2526, NSW gap widening
14.4% 44th pct 25.9% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%
PT commute in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +0.7 pts higher in 2506, NSW gap steady
1.6% 63rd pct 0.8% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%
PT stops in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +95 more in 2526, NSW
59 73rd pct 154 87th pct
Stops/1k in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +1.64 more in 2526, NSW
7.57 86th pct 9.20 87th pct
Departures/1k in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +193.4 more in 2506, NSW
1,370.5 80th pct 1,177.0 76th pct
PT routes in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +10 more in 2526, NSW
2 43rd pct 12 75th pct
Stop walk in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +44 longer in 2526, NSW
1 0th pct 45 79th pct
Drive to city in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW
68 67th pct —

How people get to work

60.7% Car (driver) ◂ +8.4 pts 52.3%
14.4% Worked at home +11.6 pts ▸ 25.9%
4.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.4 pts 3.3%
1.0% Bus ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%
0.6% Walked +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% Train ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.2% Bicycle even 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

32.7% 2 vehicles +8.2 pts ▸ 40.9%
35.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +7.1 pts 28.8%
12.9% 3 vehicles +2.6 pts ▸ 15.5%
11.3% No vehicle ◂ +5.7 pts 5.6%
7.3% 4 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 9.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +4.1 pts higher in 2526, NSW gap widening
27.0% 22nd pct 31.1% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.2%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.1%
Recent arrivals in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +1.7 pts higher in 2526, NSW gap steady
3.3% 24th pct 5.0% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +2.0 pts higher in 2506, NSW gap narrowing
6.2% 83rd pct 4.3% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Participation in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +11.0 pts higher in 2526, NSW gap widening
48.7% 15th pct 59.8% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.7%
  • First area, 2016: 50.8%
  • First area, 2021: 48.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.8%
Full-time in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +3.6 pts higher in 2526, NSW gap widening
53.4% 20th pct 57.0% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.5%
  • First area, 2016: 58.6%
  • First area, 2021: 53.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.0%

Industries people work in

16.5% Health care & social assistance +0.6 pts ▸ 17.1%
11.4% Retail trade ◂ +2.6 pts 8.7%
11.2% Construction ◂ +2.2 pts 9.0%
6.8% Education & training +4.2 pts ▸ 10.9%
8.0% Manufacturing ◂ +0.6 pts 7.5%
6.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.8 pts 6.1%
6.5% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.3 pts 5.2%
5.5% Public administration & safety +0.8 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.0% Professional & technical +2.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.0% Other services ◂ +0.9 pts 4.1%
3.8% Administrative & support ◂ +0.7 pts 3.1%
2.7% Finance & insurance +1.0 pts ▸ 3.7%

Occupations people work in

13.5% Professionals +10.5 pts ▸ 24.0%
17.1% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.1 pts 15.0%
15.0% Labourers ◂ +6.6 pts 8.4%
11.9% Clerical & administrative +2.2 pts ▸ 14.2%
13.7% Community & personal service ◂ +2.5 pts 11.2%
7.0% Managers +4.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
10.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.6 pts 6.5%
9.6% Sales workers ◂ +1.7 pts 7.9%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +6 higher in 2526, NSW
1 0th pct 7 64th pct
IRSD decile in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +5 higher in 2526, NSW
1 0th pct 6 57th pct
IER decile in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +6 higher in 2526, NSW
1 0th pct 7 64th pct
IEO decile in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +5 higher in 2526, NSW
1 0th pct 6 57th pct
IRSAD score in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +130 higher in 2526, NSW
877 9th pct 1,007 64th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +1.1 higher in 2506, NSW
4.9 65th pct 3.8 52nd pct
Types ≤15 min in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +1.7 more in 2506, NSW
5.1 66th pct 3.4 43rd pct
15-min city in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +36.2 pts higher in 2506, NSW
64.2% 66th pct 28.0% 30th pct
Walk to shops in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +20.3 pts higher in 2506, NSW
49.9% 54th pct 29.6% 35th pct
Walk to transit in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +2.2 pts higher in 2526, NSW
85.0% 69th pct 87.2% 70th pct
Walk to school in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +27.7 pts higher in 2506, NSW
82.1% 77th pct 54.4% 53rd pct
Walk to a park in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +1.6 pts higher in 2506, NSW
82.3% 59th pct 80.7% 57th pct
Walk to health in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2526, NSW
0.0% 0th pct 0.1% 29th pct
Amenities/1k in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +2.2 more in 2526, NSW
10.8 19th pct 13.0 30th pct
Intersections/km² in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +68 higher in 2506, NSW
80 72nd pct 11 58th pct
Mean slope in 2506, NSWin 2526, NSW +1.3 pts higher in 2526, NSW
8.1% 82nd pct 9.4% 88th pct

Compare 2506, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2526, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2506, NSW vs 2526, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2506/2506-nsw/vs/POA2526/2526-nsw