Compare
2518, NSW vs 2560, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 15 km apart · 2518, NSW profile · 2560, NSW profile
2518, NSW 2560, NSW
Postcode 2560 and postcode 2518 are nearby New South Wales areas with very different layouts. Postcode 2560 is much more spacious and family-oriented, with 80.8% of homes having three or more bedrooms and a higher share of children under 15 (21.1%). In contrast, postcode 2518 is far more compact; it is much more walkable, with 94.6% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a 'city' environment and a typical resident who is 41, compared to 35 in postcode 2560. Postcode 2560 also has a far higher share of people using another language at home (25.9% versus 12.0%).
The gap in language diversity between the two has widened since 2011, while other differences are shifting. Despite this, the two areas share a similar typical weekly income of around $720 and a similar proportion of adults working or looking for work. While postcode 2518 has a higher share of people with bachelor degrees and those earning over $2,000 a week, both areas sit near the national figure for overall advantage.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 18,612
- First area, 2016: 19,067
- First area, 2021: 19,864
- Second area, 2011: 72,236
- Second area, 2016: 76,521
- Second area, 2021: 82,543
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2518, NSW: 1.2% males, 2.1% females; 85+ in 2560, NSW: 0.4% males, 0.8% females
- 80–84 in 2518, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in 2560, NSW: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in 2518, NSW: 1.6% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in 2560, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in 2518, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in 2560, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in 2518, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in 2560, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in 2518, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in 2560, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in 2518, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in 2560, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in 2518, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in 2560, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in 2518, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in 2560, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in 2518, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in 2560, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in 2518, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in 2560, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
- 30–34 in 2518, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in 2560, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
- 25–29 in 2518, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in 2560, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 20–24 in 2518, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in 2560, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
- 15–19 in 2518, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in 2560, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in 2518, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in 2560, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in 2518, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in 2560, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 0–4 in 2518, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in 2560, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $465
- First area, 2016: $569
- First area, 2021: $728
- Second area, 2011: $551
- Second area, 2016: $633
- Second area, 2021: $722
- First area, 2011: $939
- First area, 2016: $1,153
- First area, 2021: $1,434
- Second area, 2011: $1,246
- Second area, 2016: $1,429
- Second area, 2021: $1,609
- First area, 2011: $1,319
- First area, 2016: $1,577
- First area, 2021: $2,047
- Second area, 2011: $1,399
- Second area, 2016: $1,589
- Second area, 2021: $1,876
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $220
- First area, 2016: $280
- First area, 2021: $340
- Second area, 2011: $260
- Second area, 2016: $350
- Second area, 2021: $380
- First area, 2011: $1,950
- First area, 2016: $1,987
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,842
- Second area, 2016: $1,803
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 2518, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2560, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2518, NSW vs 2560, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2518/2518-nsw/vs/POA2560/2560-nsw