Compare

2502, NSW vs 2518, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 13 km apart · 2502, NSW profile · 2518, NSW profile

2502, NSW 2518, NSW

Postcode 2518 and postcode 2502 are nearby areas in New South Wales with very different social profiles. Postcode 2518 is generally more affluent, with a typical weekly family income of $2,047 compared to $1,436 in postcode 2502. It also has a more highly qualified workforce, with 21.0% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, while that figure is 10.7% in postcode 2502. In contrast, postcode 2502 is much more multicultural; 31.4% of its residents were born overseas and 34.3% use another language at home, compared to 18.7% and 12.0% in postcode 2518.

These income gaps have widened since 2011, as the typical weekly family income gap grew from $398 to $611. Despite these diverging financial trends, the two areas share many common traits. They have almost identical proportions of people aged 65 and over (around 20%) and similar rates of long-term health conditions. Both areas also have very similar typical weekly rents, sitting around $330 to $340, which is well below the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +7,313 larger in 2518, NSW gap steady
12,551 72nd pct 19,864 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11,706
  • First area, 2016: 12,438
  • First area, 2021: 12,551
  • Second area, 2011: 18,612
  • Second area, 2016: 19,067
  • Second area, 2021: 19,864
Median age in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +2 yrs older in 2518, NSW gap widening
39 yrs 29th pct 41 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +0.6 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap steady
4.6% 73rd pct 4.0% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
Aged 65+ in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2518, NSW gap narrowing
20.3% 54th pct 20.4% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.4%
Under 15 in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +2.3 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap widening
19.2% 71st pct 16.9% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
De facto in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2518, NSW gap steady
10.6% 29th pct 11.7% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%

Age structure

23.7% Older adults (45–64) +2.1 pts ▸ 25.7%
25.2% Young adults (25–44) +0.2 pts ▸ 25.4%
20.3% Seniors (65+) +0.1 pts ▸ 20.4%
19.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.3 pts 16.9%
11.4% Youth (15–24) +0.2 pts ▸ 11.6%

Marital status

39.3% Married +1.4 pts ▸ 40.7%
38.3% Never married ◂ +0.1 pts 38.2%
10.3% Divorced +0.5 pts ▸ 10.9%
8.1% Widowed ◂ +0.8 pts 7.3%
3.9% Separated ◂ +0.8 pts 3.1%

Age & sex structure

2502, NSW 2518, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2502, NSW: 1.3% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in 2518, NSW: 1.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 80–84 in 2502, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in 2518, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.8% females
  • 75–79 in 2502, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in 2518, NSW: 1.6% males, 2.1% females
  • 70–74 in 2502, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in 2518, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 65–69 in 2502, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in 2518, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
  • 60–64 in 2502, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in 2518, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 55–59 in 2502, NSW: 3.3% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in 2518, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 50–54 in 2502, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in 2518, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in 2502, NSW: 3.3% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in 2518, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in 2502, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in 2518, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in 2502, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in 2518, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 30–34 in 2502, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in 2518, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 25–29 in 2502, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in 2518, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 20–24 in 2502, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in 2518, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
  • 15–19 in 2502, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in 2518, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in 2502, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in 2518, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in 2502, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in 2518, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in 2502, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 0–4 in 2518, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +12.7 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap narrowing
31.4% 84th pct 18.7% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.0%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%

Country of birth

62.3% Australia +14.7 pts ▸ 77.0%
1.8% England +2.1 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.8% Italy ◂ +1.2 pts 1.6%
1.1% New Zealand +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.9% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.7% Vietnam ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.6% India ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.2% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% China +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

22.4% English +15.6 pts ▸ 38.0%
25.6% Australian +10.4 pts ▸ 36.0%
5.6% Irish +5.3 pts ▸ 10.8%
5.3% Scottish +5.0 pts ▸ 10.3%
7.8% Italian ◂ +0.5 pts 7.4%
3.2% German +0.7 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.8% Dutch +1.4 pts ▸ 2.2%
2.0% Greek ◂ +0.6 pts 1.5%
1.5% Filipino ◂ +0.5 pts 1.0%
0.7% Chinese +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.7% Indian +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.9% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%

Language

Other language in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +22.3 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap narrowing
34.3% 89th pct 12.0% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.5%
  • First area, 2016: 36.1%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Limited English in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +7.0 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap steady
8.8% 95th pct 1.8% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%

Language used at home

59.6% English only +23.5 pts ▸ 83.0%
5.8% Arabic ◂ +5.0 pts 0.9%
3.2% Italian ◂ +1.1 pts 2.1%
1.1% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.6%
0.9% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.2% Mandarin +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.2% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Hindi even 0.1%
0.0% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Religion

No religion in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +12.4 pts higher in 2518, NSW gap widening
27.0% 12th pct 39.4% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.4%

Religious affiliation

53.2% Christianity ◂ +2.5 pts 50.8%
27.0% No religion +12.4 pts ▸ 39.4%
10.3% Islam ◂ +8.9 pts 1.4%
7.2% Not stated ◂ +1.1 pts 6.1%
1.1% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.6% Other religions even 0.5%
0.5% Hinduism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +9.5 pts higher in 2518, NSW gap steady
39.5% 32nd pct 48.9% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 32.9%
  • First area, 2021: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.9%
Bachelor+ in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +10.3 pts higher in 2518, NSW gap widening
10.7% 27th pct 21.0% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%
Schools/1k kids in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +0.22 more in 2502, NSW
2.90 46th pct 2.68 43rd pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +2 more in 2518, NSW
7 86th pct 9 86th pct
Students in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +1,660 more in 2518, NSW
1,567 63rd pct 3,227 79th pct
Avg size in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +135 larger in 2518, NSW
224 46th pct 359 61st pct
ICSEA in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +95 higher in 2518, NSW
920 14th pct 1,016 61st pct

Highest year of school

39.5% Year 12 +9.5 pts ▸ 48.9%
25.9% Year 10 +1.2 pts ▸ 27.1%
21.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +8.8 pts 12.7%
6.2% Year 11 ◂ +0.8 pts 5.4%

Highest qualification level

38.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +5.6 pts 32.5%
15.2% Bachelor degree +7.6 pts ▸ 22.8%
14.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.1 pts ▸ 15.4%
5.1% Postgraduate degree +2.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
2.1% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.4 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.9% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.7 pts 2.1%

Field of qualification

16.7% Engineering & related +0.2 pts ▸ 16.9%
16.7% Management & commerce ◂ +0.3 pts 16.4%
13.0% Society & culture ◂ +0.3 pts 12.7%
8.0% Health +1.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
6.0% Education +3.5 pts ▸ 9.5%
7.3% Architecture & building ◂ +0.2 pts 7.1%
6.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.2 pts 5.0%
2.6% Creative arts +1.8 pts ▸ 4.4%
1.8% Natural & physical sciences +0.8 pts ▸ 2.6%
2.4% Information technology ◂ +0.4 pts 2.0%
1.0% Agriculture & environment +0.5 pts ▸ 1.5%

Income

Personal income in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +$202 higher in 2518, NSW gap widening
$526 8th pct $728 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: $359
  • First area, 2016: $446
  • First area, 2021: $526
  • Second area, 2011: $465
  • Second area, 2016: $569
  • Second area, 2021: $728
Household income in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +$296 higher in 2518, NSW gap widening
$1,138 19th pct $1,434 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: $766
  • First area, 2016: $918
  • First area, 2021: $1,138
  • Second area, 2011: $939
  • Second area, 2016: $1,153
  • Second area, 2021: $1,434
Family income in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +$611 higher in 2518, NSW gap widening
$1,436 18th pct $2,047 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: $921
  • First area, 2016: $1,132
  • First area, 2021: $1,436
  • Second area, 2011: $1,319
  • Second area, 2016: $1,577
  • Second area, 2021: $2,047
High earners in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +6.5 pts higher in 2518, NSW gap widening
4.4% 14th pct 11.0% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%
High-income homes in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +8.8 pts higher in 2518, NSW gap widening
10.4% 26th pct 19.2% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%

Household income distribution

31.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.0 pts 26.8%
26.7% Under $650 ◂ +5.1 pts 21.6%
24.8% $1,500–$2,999 +1.0 pts ▸ 25.8%
6.4% $3,000–$3,999 +3.4 pts ▸ 9.8%
4.0% $4,000 or more +5.4 pts ▸ 9.4%

Personal income distribution

53.7% Under $650 ◂ +10.9 pts 42.8%
28.5% $650–$1,499 +0.8 pts ▸ 29.2%
9.4% $1,500–$2,999 +8.4 pts ▸ 17.9%
1.1% $3,000 or more +2.3 pts ▸ 3.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2502, NSW
32.7% 70th pct 32.5% 69th pct
Mental health in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2502, NSW
11.2% 82nd pct 10.9% 79th pct
Needs assistance in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +3.1 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap steady
10.8% 98th pct 7.7% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.3% Arthritis +0.2 pts ▸ 11.5%
11.2% Mental health ◂ +0.3 pts 10.9%
9.1% Other condition +0.5 pts ▸ 9.6%
8.8% Asthma +0.3 pts ▸ 9.0%
7.7% Diabetes ◂ +2.3 pts 5.4%
4.7% Heart disease even 4.7%
2.5% Cancer +0.9 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.2% Lung condition +0.6 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.4% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 1.2%
1.1% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.5% None +1.5 pts ▸ 60.0%
20.1% One condition +0.7 pts ▸ 20.9%
7.7% Two conditions ◂ +0.6 pts 7.1%
4.9% Three or more ◂ +0.3 pts 4.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +6.2 pts higher in 2518, NSW gap narrowing
6.9% 1st pct 13.1% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
Unpaid carers in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +1.0 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap steady
14.8% 82nd pct 13.8% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Unpaid child care in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +1.7 pts higher in 2518, NSW gap narrowing
23.7% 40th pct 25.4% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.4%
Defence service in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +0.7 pts higher in 2518, NSW
1.5% 16th pct 2.2% 30th pct
Housework 15h+ in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +1.0 pts higher in 2518, NSW gap steady
21.4% 37th pct 22.3% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%

Family & Households

Household size in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +0.2 larger in 2502, NSW gap widening
2.5 57th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +3.7 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap steady
21.7% 92nd pct 18.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
Living alone in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +1.6 pts higher in 2518, NSW gap narrowing
29.8% 64th pct 31.4% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.4%

Family composition

54.2% Couples with children ◂ +0.2 pts 54.0%
22.7% Couples without children +3.7 pts ▸ 26.5%
21.7% One-parent families ◂ +3.7 pts 18.0%
1.3% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 1.5%

Household size

30.9% 2 people +2.1 pts ▸ 33.0%
29.8% 1 person +1.6 pts ▸ 31.4%
15.1% 3 people ◂ +0.5 pts 14.6%
12.4% 4 people +1.5 pts ▸ 13.9%
6.7% 5 people ◂ +1.6 pts 5.1%
4.9% 6 or more ◂ +2.9 pts 2.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +$10 higher in 2518, NSW gap narrowing
$330 59th pct $340 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $180
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $330
  • Second area, 2011: $220
  • Second area, 2016: $280
  • Second area, 2021: $340
Mortgage in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +$412 higher in 2518, NSW gap widening
$1,755 60th pct $2,167 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,625
  • First area, 2016: $1,602
  • First area, 2021: $1,755
  • Second area, 2011: $1,950
  • Second area, 2016: $1,987
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +1.0 pts higher in 2518, NSW gap narrowing
35.9% 83rd pct 37.0% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.2%
  • First area, 2016: 35.7%
  • First area, 2021: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.0%
Owned outright in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +5.8 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap narrowing
37.0% 43rd pct 31.2% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.5%
  • First area, 2016: 38.7%
  • First area, 2021: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.2%
Separate houses in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +19.6 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap steady
77.5% 24th pct 57.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.4%
  • First area, 2016: 77.0%
  • First area, 2021: 77.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.9%
3+ bedrooms in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +8.6 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap steady
72.8% 30th pct 64.2% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.7%
  • First area, 2016: 71.1%
  • First area, 2021: 72.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.2%

How homes are owned or rented

37.0% Owned outright ◂ +5.8 pts 31.2%
35.9% Rented +1.0 pts ▸ 37.0%
23.3% Owned with a mortgage +4.6 pts ▸ 27.9%
1.8% Other tenure +0.7 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.9% Not stated ◂ +0.5 pts 1.4%

Types of homes

77.5% Separate house ◂ +19.6 pts 57.9%
8.8% Townhouse / semi-detached +19.2 pts ▸ 28.1%
13.3% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.1 pts 13.2%
0.3% Other dwelling +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%

Bedrooms per home

49.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +8.0 pts 41.3%
19.7% 2 bedrooms +8.8 pts ▸ 28.5%
18.4% 4 bedrooms ◂ +0.8 pts 17.6%
5.4% 1 bedroom +0.3 pts ▸ 5.6%
5.1% 5 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.3% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

40.1% $350–$549 ◂ +4.3 pts 35.8%
30.3% $200–$349 ◂ +4.7 pts 25.6%
20.2% Under $200 +3.7 pts ▸ 23.9%
4.9% $550–$749 +4.5 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.4% $750 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 1.6%

Monthly mortgage distribution

36.6% $1,800–$2,999 +0.8 pts ▸ 37.4%
30.6% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +8.1 pts 22.5%
9.4% $3,000 or more +13.5 pts ▸ 22.8%
16.5% Under $1,000 ◂ +4.4 pts 12.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +3.0 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap narrowing
13.6% 90th pct 10.6% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
Work from home in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +9.5 pts higher in 2518, NSW gap widening
16.0% 50th pct 25.5% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.5%
PT commute in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap narrowing
1.9% 67th pct 1.5% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
PT stops in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +4 more in 2518, NSW
98 84th pct 102 85th pct
Stops/1k in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +2.67 more in 2502, NSW
7.81 86th pct 5.13 67th pct
Departures/1k in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +818.0 more in 2502, NSW
1,851.8 87th pct 1,033.8 73rd pct
PT routes in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +2 more in 2518, NSW
7 63rd pct 9 69th pct
Stop walk in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +2 longer in 2502, NSW
3 29th pct 1 0th pct
Drive to city in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +9 longer in 2502, NSW
69 67th pct 60 63rd pct

How people get to work

58.0% Car (driver) ◂ +8.9 pts 49.1%
16.0% Worked at home +9.5 pts ▸ 25.5%
4.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.6 pts 3.0%
1.3% Bus ◂ +0.6 pts 0.7%
1.1% Walked +0.1 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.5% Train +0.4 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.3% Bicycle +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%

Motor vehicles per home

39.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +0.4 pts 38.7%
30.2% 2 vehicles +4.7 pts ▸ 34.9%
13.6% No vehicle ◂ +3.0 pts 10.6%
11.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.8 pts 10.2%
6.1% 4 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 5.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +2.9 pts higher in 2518, NSW gap narrowing
30.9% 38th pct 33.9% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 31.5%
  • First area, 2021: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.9%
Recent arrivals in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2518, NSW gap steady
6.6% 41st pct 6.7% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +2.7 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap narrowing
7.5% 88th pct 4.8% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Participation in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +9.8 pts higher in 2518, NSW gap narrowing
46.0% 11th pct 55.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.2%
  • First area, 2016: 44.6%
  • First area, 2021: 46.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.8%
Full-time in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +3.8 pts higher in 2518, NSW gap widening
50.4% 11th pct 54.3% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.4%
  • First area, 2016: 59.6%
  • First area, 2021: 50.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.3%

Industries people work in

17.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.1 pts 17.0%
6.3% Education & training +5.5 pts ▸ 11.7%
11.3% Construction ◂ +0.8 pts 10.5%
11.1% Retail trade ◂ +3.7 pts 7.5%
5.6% Public administration & safety +2.3 pts ▸ 8.0%
7.8% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.8 pts 6.0%
6.6% Manufacturing ◂ +0.8 pts 5.8%
4.5% Professional & technical +1.4 pts ▸ 5.9%
5.8% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.0 pts 4.8%
4.8% Other services ◂ +1.0 pts 3.8%
4.7% Administrative & support ◂ +1.4 pts 3.4%
2.5% Finance & insurance +0.8 pts ▸ 3.3%

Occupations people work in

13.7% Professionals +10.1 pts ▸ 23.8%
15.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.5 pts 15.4%
14.8% Labourers ◂ +5.9 pts 8.9%
13.9% Community & personal service ◂ +0.1 pts 13.8%
12.0% Clerical & administrative +1.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
8.3% Managers +2.1 pts ▸ 10.4%
9.3% Sales workers ◂ +2.3 pts 7.0%
9.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.0 pts 6.3%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +4 higher in 2518, NSW
1 0th pct 5 43rd pct
IRSD decile in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +3 higher in 2518, NSW
1 0th pct 4 36th pct
IER decile in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +2 higher in 2518, NSW
1 0th pct 3 29th pct
IEO decile in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +5 higher in 2518, NSW
1 0th pct 6 57th pct
IRSAD score in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +105 higher in 2518, NSW
865 6th pct 970 46th pct

Crime & Safety

— 5 16th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +1.1 higher in 2518, NSW
5.3 69th pct 6.4 79th pct
Types ≤15 min in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +1.0 more in 2518, NSW
5.4 70th pct 6.4 80th pct
15-min city in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +33.6 pts higher in 2518, NSW
61.0% 63rd pct 94.6% 88th pct
Walk to shops in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +41.1 pts higher in 2518, NSW
32.5% 37th pct 73.5% 75th pct
Walk to transit in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +2.3 pts higher in 2502, NSW
99.6% 93rd pct 97.4% 83rd pct
Walk to school in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +4.0 pts higher in 2518, NSW
94.2% 86th pct 98.2% 96th pct
Walk to a park in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +1.8 pts higher in 2518, NSW
98.1% 78th pct 99.9% 86th pct
Walk to health in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +33.7 pts higher in 2502, NSW
34.6% 52nd pct 0.9% 29th pct
Amenities/1k in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +1.8 more in 2502, NSW
12.0 25th pct 10.3 16th pct
Intersections/km² in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +5 higher in 2518, NSW
97 74th pct 101 75th pct
Mean slope in 2502, NSWin 2518, NSW +4.4 pts higher in 2502, NSW
8.5% 85th pct 4.2% 36th pct

Compare 2502, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2518, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2502, NSW vs 2518, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2502/2502-nsw/vs/POA2518/2518-nsw