Compare
2505, NSW vs 2506, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 4.5 km apart · 2505, NSW profile · 2506, NSW profile
2505, NSW 2506, NSW
Postcode 2506 and postcode 2505 are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with differing housing and transport profiles. Postcode 2506 is more likely to have larger homes, with 78.5% having three or more bedrooms compared to 67.3% in postcode 2505. It also has far more separate houses (88.8% versus 76.7%) and larger school sizes, averaging 447 students. In contrast, postcode 2505 is far more walkable, with 98.1% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school, whereas 82.1% of homes in postcode 2506 share this access.
Both areas sit near the national figure for home ownership, with postcode 2506 at 31.4% and postcode 2505 at 37.7% of homes owned outright. They also share a very similar typical weekly household income, around $1,200 to $1,300. However, some gaps are widening; since 2011, the difference in the share of adults with a bachelor degree has grown to 4.8%, and the gap in weekly earnings of $3,000 or more has increased to 4.1% in favour of postcode 2505.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,915
- First area, 2016: 5,014
- First area, 2021: 5,088
- Second area, 2011: 7,430
- Second area, 2016: 7,605
- Second area, 2021: 7,798
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2505, NSW: 1.5% males, 2.5% females; 85+ in 2506, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.8% females
- 80–84 in 2505, NSW: 1.1% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in 2506, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.6% females
- 75–79 in 2505, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in 2506, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in 2505, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in 2506, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in 2505, NSW: 3.1% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in 2506, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 60–64 in 2505, NSW: 4.0% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in 2506, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in 2505, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in 2506, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in 2505, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in 2506, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in 2505, NSW: 3.3% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in 2506, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in 2505, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in 2506, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in 2505, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in 2506, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in 2505, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in 2506, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 25–29 in 2505, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in 2506, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 20–24 in 2505, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in 2506, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 15–19 in 2505, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in 2506, NSW: 3.3% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in 2505, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in 2506, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in 2505, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in 2506, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in 2505, NSW: 3.3% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in 2506, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $387
- First area, 2016: $479
- First area, 2021: $648
- Second area, 2011: $386
- Second area, 2016: $479
- Second area, 2021: $568
- First area, 2011: $809
- First area, 2016: $1,016
- First area, 2021: $1,308
- Second area, 2011: $884
- Second area, 2016: $1,059
- Second area, 2021: $1,217
- First area, 2011: $994
- First area, 2016: $1,319
- First area, 2021: $1,759
- Second area, 2011: $1,113
- Second area, 2016: $1,339
- Second area, 2021: $1,541
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $200
- First area, 2016: $270
- First area, 2021: $340
- Second area, 2011: $165
- Second area, 2016: $230
- Second area, 2021: $290
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,950
- Second area, 2011: $1,625
- Second area, 2016: $1,603
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 2505, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2506, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2505, NSW vs 2506, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2505/2505-nsw/vs/POA2506/2506-nsw