Compare
2250, NSW vs 2775, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 21 km apart · 2250, NSW profile · 2775, NSW profile
2250, NSW 2775, NSW
Postcode 2250 and postcode 2775 are nearby areas in New South Wales with very different layouts. Postcode 2250 is a much larger population centre that is somewhat walkable, where 87.2% of homes are within a 10-minute walk of public transport. In contrast, postcode 2775 is car-dependent, with only 8.1% of homes near transport and a typical resident who is far older at 53. Other key differences include housing and education; postcode 2250 has a far higher share of renters (29.9% vs 14.9%) and a higher proportion of residents who finished Year 12 (54.3% vs 41.3%).
Both areas are almost identical in their overall advantage scores, which sit right around the national average. This common ground exists alongside widening gaps in other areas. Since 2011, the age gap has doubled, with postcode 2775 becoming far older than postcode 2250. The difference in home ownership and renting has also grown, and postcode 2250 has seen its share of people caring for children rise significantly compared to postcode 2775.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 65,632
- First area, 2016: 67,194
- First area, 2021: 71,168
- Second area, 2011: 1,543
- Second area, 2016: 1,498
- Second area, 2021: 1,518
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2250, NSW: 1.2% males, 2.2% females; 85+ in 2775, NSW: 1.0% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in 2250, NSW: 1.2% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in 2775, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in 2250, NSW: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in 2775, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 70–74 in 2250, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in 2775, NSW: 3.6% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in 2250, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in 2775, NSW: 5.0% males, 3.5% females
- 60–64 in 2250, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in 2775, NSW: 6.0% males, 4.7% females
- 55–59 in 2250, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in 2775, NSW: 6.0% males, 4.8% females
- 50–54 in 2250, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in 2775, NSW: 5.9% males, 4.4% females
- 45–49 in 2250, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in 2775, NSW: 4.6% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in 2250, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in 2775, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in 2250, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in 2775, NSW: 3.1% males, 1.9% females
- 30–34 in 2250, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in 2775, NSW: 2.0% males, 1.8% females
- 25–29 in 2250, NSW: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in 2775, NSW: 2.0% males, 1.2% females
- 20–24 in 2250, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in 2775, NSW: 1.4% males, 1.2% females
- 15–19 in 2250, NSW: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in 2775, NSW: 2.3% males, 1.8% females
- 10–14 in 2250, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in 2775, NSW: 1.4% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in 2250, NSW: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in 2775, NSW: 1.8% males, 1.4% females
- 0–4 in 2250, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in 2775, NSW: 1.8% males, 1.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $545
- First area, 2016: $641
- First area, 2021: $771
- Second area, 2011: $498
- Second area, 2016: $575
- Second area, 2021: $640
- First area, 2011: $1,135
- First area, 2016: $1,366
- First area, 2021: $1,630
- Second area, 2011: $825
- Second area, 2016: $1,029
- Second area, 2021: $1,188
- First area, 2011: $1,428
- First area, 2016: $1,710
- First area, 2021: $2,102
- Second area, 2011: $1,120
- Second area, 2016: $1,365
- Second area, 2021: $1,792
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $275
- First area, 2016: $350
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2011: $200
- Second area, 2016: $250
- Second area, 2021: $295
- First area, 2011: $1,824
- First area, 2016: $1,767
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $1,684
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 2250, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2775, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2250, NSW vs 2775, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2250/2250-nsw/vs/POA2775/2775-nsw