Compare

2219, NSW vs 2221, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 3.0 km apart · 2219, NSW profile · 2221, NSW profile

2219, NSW 2221, NSW

Postcode 2221 and postcode 2219 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with distinct housing and cultural profiles. Postcode 2221 is more likely to have separate houses, with 75.4% compared to 45.5% in postcode 2219, and larger homes, as 81.4% have three or more bedrooms. It is also more diverse, with 47.8% of people using another language at home, which is far higher than the 37.4% in postcode 2219. Postcode 2221 provides better local access, as more homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries (93.7%) and schools (96.2%).

The gap in language diversity has widened since 2011, reflecting a growing difference between these two neighbours. Despite this, they share several similarities, including very similar typical weekly personal incomes and a similar number of public transport routes. Both areas also see a similar share of adults working or looking for work, which sits around 56% to 57%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +3,294 larger in 2221, NSW gap steady
13,771 74th pct 17,065 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12,436
  • First area, 2016: 13,200
  • First area, 2021: 13,771
  • Second area, 2011: 15,783
  • Second area, 2016: 16,481
  • Second area, 2021: 17,065
Median age in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +3 yrs older in 2219, NSW gap steady
45 yrs 62nd pct 42 yrs 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2219, NSW gap steady
1.1% 30th pct 0.8% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%
Aged 65+ in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +2.5 pts higher in 2219, NSW gap narrowing
22.2% 64th pct 19.7% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%
Under 15 in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +1.3 pts higher in 2221, NSW gap steady
16.2% 38th pct 17.5% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.5%
De facto in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +3.2 pts higher in 2219, NSW gap steady
8.3% 13th pct 5.1% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%

Age structure

28.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.4 pts 27.7%
23.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.5 pts 22.1%
22.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.5 pts 19.7%
16.2% Children (0–14) +1.3 pts ▸ 17.5%
9.9% Youth (15–24) +3.2 pts ▸ 13.1%

Marital status

48.9% Married +5.5 pts ▸ 54.4%
31.0% Never married ◂ +0.7 pts 30.3%
10.3% Divorced ◂ +3.4 pts 6.9%
6.4% Widowed ◂ +0.4 pts 6.0%
3.3% Separated ◂ +0.9 pts 2.4%

Age & sex structure

2219, NSW 2221, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2219, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in 2221, NSW: 1.2% males, 2.2% females
  • 80–84 in 2219, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in 2221, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.5% females
  • 75–79 in 2219, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in 2221, NSW: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in 2219, NSW: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in 2221, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in 2219, NSW: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in 2221, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in 2219, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in 2221, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 55–59 in 2219, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in 2221, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
  • 50–54 in 2219, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in 2221, NSW: 3.4% males, 4.0% females
  • 45–49 in 2219, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in 2221, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 40–44 in 2219, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in 2221, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in 2219, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in 2221, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 30–34 in 2219, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in 2221, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 25–29 in 2219, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in 2221, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
  • 20–24 in 2219, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in 2221, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 15–19 in 2219, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in 2221, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 10–14 in 2219, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in 2221, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 5–9 in 2219, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in 2221, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
  • 0–4 in 2219, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in 2221, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +5.4 pts higher in 2221, NSW gap widening
30.5% 83rd pct 36.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.0%

Country of birth

64.3% Australia ◂ +3.8 pts 60.5%
2.2% China +9.3 pts ▸ 11.5%
1.7% England ◂ +0.4 pts 1.3%
1.3% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%
0.8% Italy even 0.9%
0.8% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.5% Vietnam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% India +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.1% Nepal +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Ancestry

5.3% Chinese +18.4 pts ▸ 23.7%
19.8% Greek ◂ +5.0 pts 14.8%
18.9% English ◂ +3.6 pts 15.3%
18.3% Australian ◂ +3.5 pts 14.8%
7.4% Irish ◂ +2.2 pts 5.3%
6.2% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 5.9%
5.1% Scottish ◂ +1.5 pts 3.7%
2.0% German ◂ +0.5 pts 1.5%
1.1% Indian +0.5 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.2% Filipino ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%
0.6% Vietnamese +0.6 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.6% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%

Language

Other language in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +10.4 pts higher in 2221, NSW gap widening
37.4% 90th pct 47.8% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.3%
  • First area, 2016: 38.0%
  • First area, 2021: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.8%
Limited English in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +3.6 pts higher in 2221, NSW gap steady
4.7% 88th pct 8.2% 94th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%

Language used at home

56.6% English only ◂ +8.5 pts 48.1%
13.6% Greek ◂ +4.2 pts 9.4%
2.3% Mandarin +8.8 pts ▸ 11.1%
1.6% Cantonese +7.4 pts ▸ 9.0%
4.0% Arabic +1.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
1.4% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 1.3%
0.6% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.2% Hindi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.4% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.1% Punjabi even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +6.9 pts higher in 2221, NSW gap widening
19.2% 3rd pct 26.1% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%

Religious affiliation

67.1% Christianity ◂ +9.6 pts 57.5%
19.2% No religion +6.9 pts ▸ 26.1%
6.9% Not stated ◂ +1.7 pts 5.2%
3.9% Islam +1.3 pts ▸ 5.2%
1.5% Buddhism +2.3 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.7% Hinduism +0.8 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.3% Other religions even 0.3%
0.3% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +8.8 pts higher in 2221, NSW gap narrowing
61.6% 75th pct 70.5% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.6%
  • First area, 2016: 56.7%
  • First area, 2021: 61.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.5%
Bachelor+ in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +7.2 pts higher in 2221, NSW gap steady
25.6% 74th pct 32.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.8%
Schools/1k kids in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +1.12 more in 2221, NSW
0.90 4th pct 2.01 31st pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +4 more in 2221, NSW
2 50th pct 6 81st pct
Students in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +1,813 more in 2221, NSW
741 50th pct 2,554 74th pct
Avg size in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +55 larger in 2221, NSW
371 62nd pct 426 68th pct
ICSEA in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +6 higher in 2221, NSW
1,069 79th pct 1,075 81st pct

Highest year of school

61.6% Year 12 +8.8 pts ▸ 70.5%
17.8% Year 10 ◂ +4.5 pts 13.3%
9.9% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.6 pts 8.3%
3.8% Year 11 ◂ +0.8 pts 3.0%

Highest qualification level

29.1% Bachelor degree +7.9 pts ▸ 37.0%
21.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +5.0 pts 16.1%
17.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.9 pts 16.4%
8.9% Postgraduate degree +3.3 pts ▸ 12.1%
2.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.1 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.6% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.3 pts 1.3%

Field of qualification

26.2% Management & commerce +2.0 pts ▸ 28.2%
12.9% Engineering & related ◂ +0.5 pts 12.4%
10.6% Society & culture ◂ +0.1 pts 10.4%
8.1% Health +1.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
7.5% Education ◂ +0.5 pts 7.0%
6.2% Architecture & building ◂ +0.6 pts 5.6%
4.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.0 pts 3.7%
2.7% Information technology +1.9 pts ▸ 4.7%
4.0% Creative arts even 4.0%
2.6% Natural & physical sciences +0.9 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%

Income

Personal income in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +$33 higher in 2219, NSW gap widening
$884 73rd pct $851 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: $631
  • First area, 2016: $744
  • First area, 2021: $884
  • Second area, 2011: $631
  • Second area, 2016: $705
  • Second area, 2021: $851
Household income in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +$405 higher in 2221, NSW gap widening
$1,856 70th pct $2,261 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,259
  • First area, 2016: $1,532
  • First area, 2021: $1,856
  • Second area, 2011: $1,633
  • Second area, 2016: $1,946
  • Second area, 2021: $2,261
Family income in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +$90 higher in 2221, NSW gap narrowing
$2,422 79th pct $2,512 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,682
  • First area, 2016: $1,959
  • First area, 2021: $2,422
  • Second area, 2011: $1,885
  • Second area, 2016: $2,163
  • Second area, 2021: $2,512
High earners in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +1.3 pts higher in 2221, NSW gap steady
15.1% 78th pct 16.4% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%
High-income homes in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +8.3 pts higher in 2221, NSW gap widening
27.1% 78th pct 35.4% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.4%

Household income distribution

28.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.6 pts 26.5%
16.2% $4,000 or more +7.1 pts ▸ 23.3%
22.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.0 pts 19.7%
17.1% Under $650 ◂ +5.0 pts 12.0%
10.9% $3,000–$3,999 +1.2 pts ▸ 12.1%

Personal income distribution

37.3% Under $650 +1.7 pts ▸ 39.0%
28.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.9 pts 27.7%
20.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.0 pts 19.2%
6.7% $3,000 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 8.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +4.4 pts higher in 2219, NSW
25.6% 27th pct 21.2% 12th pct
Mental health in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +1.4 pts higher in 2219, NSW
6.1% 18th pct 4.7% 10th pct
Needs assistance in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2221, NSW gap steady
5.5% 51st pct 5.9% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.8% Arthritis ◂ +2.4 pts 6.4%
7.2% Other condition ◂ +0.5 pts 6.7%
6.1% Mental health ◂ +1.4 pts 4.7%
6.0% Asthma ◂ +1.2 pts 4.8%
5.0% Diabetes ◂ +0.8 pts 4.2%
4.5% Heart disease ◂ +0.6 pts 3.9%
3.5% Cancer ◂ +0.8 pts 2.7%
1.4% Lung condition ◂ +0.5 pts 0.9%
0.9% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
1.1% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.6% None +5.9 pts ▸ 72.5%
17.4% One condition ◂ +2.5 pts 14.9%
5.3% Two conditions ◂ +1.0 pts 4.3%
2.9% Three or more ◂ +0.9 pts 2.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +1.3 pts higher in 2221, NSW gap steady
9.3% 7th pct 10.6% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
Unpaid carers in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +0.6 pts higher in 2219, NSW gap steady
13.4% 60th pct 12.8% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Unpaid child care in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +1.3 pts higher in 2221, NSW gap steady
23.5% 39th pct 24.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.2%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.8%
Defence service in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +0.8 pts higher in 2219, NSW
2.0% 25th pct 1.2% 12th pct
Housework 15h+ in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +1.7 pts higher in 2221, NSW gap steady
20.8% 33rd pct 22.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.5%

Family & Households

Household size in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +0.6 larger in 2221, NSW gap widening
2.4 43rd pct 3.0 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +2.2 pts higher in 2219, NSW gap steady
13.7% 62nd pct 11.5% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Living alone in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +12.0 pts higher in 2219, NSW gap steady
30.0% 65th pct 18.1% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.5%
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%

Family composition

59.0% Couples with children +8.8 pts ▸ 67.9%
26.2% Couples without children ◂ +6.6 pts 19.6%
13.7% One-parent families ◂ +2.2 pts 11.5%
1.0% Other families even 1.0%

Household size

31.2% 2 people ◂ +4.3 pts 26.9%
30.0% 1 person ◂ +12.0 pts 18.1%
14.9% 4 people +5.7 pts ▸ 20.7%
15.4% 3 people +3.2 pts ▸ 18.6%
5.9% 5 people +4.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
2.5% 6 or more +2.6 pts ▸ 5.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +$20 higher in 2221, NSW gap narrowing
$500 92nd pct $520 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $365
  • First area, 2016: $450
  • First area, 2021: $500
  • Second area, 2011: $400
  • Second area, 2016: $490
  • Second area, 2021: $520
Mortgage in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +$400 higher in 2221, NSW gap widening
$2,600 91st pct $3,000 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,405
  • First area, 2016: $2,300
  • First area, 2021: $2,600
  • Second area, 2011: $2,400
  • Second area, 2016: $2,500
  • Second area, 2021: $3,000
People / bedroom in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +0.10 higher in 2221, NSW gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +9.9 pts higher in 2219, NSW gap widening
28.2% 70th pct 18.3% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
Owned outright in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +2.9 pts higher in 2221, NSW gap steady
39.2% 50th pct 42.1% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.4%
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.1%
Separate houses in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +29.9 pts higher in 2221, NSW gap widening
45.5% 9th pct 75.4% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.8%
  • First area, 2016: 45.5%
  • First area, 2021: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.4%
3+ bedrooms in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +19.4 pts higher in 2221, NSW gap steady
62.1% 14th pct 81.4% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.4%
  • First area, 2016: 58.6%
  • First area, 2021: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.4%

How homes are owned or rented

39.2% Owned outright +2.9 pts ▸ 42.1%
29.5% Owned with a mortgage +7.4 pts ▸ 36.9%
28.2% Rented ◂ +9.9 pts 18.3%
1.8% Other tenure ◂ +0.3 pts 1.5%
1.5% Not stated ◂ +0.3 pts 1.2%

Types of homes

45.5% Separate house +29.9 pts ▸ 75.4%
27.8% Flat or apartment ◂ +16.5 pts 11.3%
26.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +13.0 pts 13.0%
0.5% Other dwelling ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%

Bedrooms per home

36.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +2.8 pts 33.9%
32.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +17.5 pts 14.9%
17.6% 4 bedrooms +11.8 pts ▸ 29.5%
7.7% 5 or more +10.3 pts ▸ 18.0%
4.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.7 pts 2.3%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

46.1% $350–$549 ◂ +7.9 pts 38.2%
25.5% $550–$749 +4.6 pts ▸ 30.1%
11.6% $750 or more +2.2 pts ▸ 13.8%
7.7% Under $200 ◂ +1.9 pts 5.8%
5.2% $200–$349 +0.7 pts ▸ 5.9%

Monthly mortgage distribution

40.5% $3,000 or more +6.7 pts ▸ 47.2%
25.5% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +4.0 pts 21.4%
13.2% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.3 pts 11.9%
13.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +2.0 pts 11.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +1.8 pts higher in 2219, NSW gap narrowing
8.0% 81st pct 6.2% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%
Work from home in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +4.5 pts higher in 2221, NSW gap widening
34.7% 88th pct 39.1% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.1%
PT commute in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +0.8 pts higher in 2221, NSW gap narrowing
1.5% 62nd pct 2.3% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
PT stops in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +24 more in 2221, NSW
67 75th pct 91 82nd pct
Stops/1k in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +0.47 more in 2221, NSW
4.87 63rd pct 5.33 69th pct
Departures/1k in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +105.8 more in 2219, NSW
1,527.8 83rd pct 1,422.1 81st pct
PT routes in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW even
5 57th pct 5 57th pct
Stop walk in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +1 longer in 2221, NSW
2 14th pct 3 29th pct
Drive to city in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +3 longer in 2221, NSW
19 27th pct 22 31st pct

How people get to work

41.6% Car (driver) ◂ +6.4 pts 35.3%
34.7% Worked at home +4.5 pts ▸ 39.1%
2.8% Car (passenger) +0.4 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.7% Train +1.1 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.3% Walked ◂ +0.2 pts 1.1%
0.9% Bus ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.3% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

41.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +10.0 pts 31.4%
34.9% 2 vehicles +3.7 pts ▸ 38.6%
9.8% 3 vehicles +4.7 pts ▸ 14.5%
5.9% 4 or more +3.4 pts ▸ 9.3%
8.0% No vehicle ◂ +1.8 pts 6.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +3.9 pts higher in 2219, NSW gap widening
32.1% 44th pct 28.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.1%
  • First area, 2016: 34.0%
  • First area, 2021: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%
Recent arrivals in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +1.7 pts higher in 2221, NSW gap steady
4.4% 28th pct 6.1% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2219, NSW gap steady
4.6% 58th pct 4.0% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
Participation in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2221, NSW gap steady
56.2% 35th pct 57.1% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.8%
  • First area, 2016: 59.1%
  • First area, 2021: 56.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.1%
Full-time in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +3.6 pts higher in 2219, NSW gap widening
57.3% 41st pct 53.7% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.1%
  • First area, 2016: 66.1%
  • First area, 2021: 57.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.7%

Industries people work in

12.3% Health care & social assistance +1.1 pts ▸ 13.4%
9.9% Professional & technical +1.4 pts ▸ 11.3%
10.4% Construction ◂ +1.1 pts 9.3%
9.2% Retail trade +0.1 pts ▸ 9.3%
7.9% Education & training +0.2 pts ▸ 8.1%
6.2% Finance & insurance +1.6 pts ▸ 7.8%
7.5% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.8 pts 5.7%
5.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.4 pts 4.3%
4.9% Accommodation & food +0.4 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.2% Manufacturing +0.2 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.2% Wholesale trade +0.6 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.5% Other services ◂ +0.4 pts 3.1%

Occupations people work in

25.2% Professionals +4.4 pts ▸ 29.7%
17.4% Managers +0.3 pts ▸ 17.7%
17.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.5 pts 16.5%
11.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.2 pts 9.2%
9.6% Sales workers ◂ +0.6 pts 9.0%
8.2% Community & personal service ◂ +1.3 pts 6.9%
5.4% Labourers ◂ +0.5 pts 4.8%
4.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 4.0%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW even
9 86th pct 9 86th pct
IRSD decile in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +1 higher in 2221, NSW
7 64th pct 8 71st pct
IER decile in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +3 higher in 2221, NSW
6 57th pct 9 86th pct
IEO decile in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +1 higher in 2221, NSW
8 71st pct 9 86th pct
IRSAD score in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +29 higher in 2221, NSW
1,054 80th pct 1,083 88th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +0.9 higher in 2221, NSW
6.7 81st pct 7.6 89th pct
Types ≤15 min in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +0.4 more in 2221, NSW
6.8 84th pct 7.2 89th pct
15-min city in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +6.5 pts higher in 2219, NSW
94.8% 88th pct 88.3% 82nd pct
Walk to shops in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +21.2 pts higher in 2221, NSW
72.4% 74th pct 93.7% 92nd pct
Walk to transit in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +18.5 pts higher in 2221, NSW
77.7% 73rd pct 96.2% 91st pct
Walk to a park in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +5.6 pts higher in 2221, NSW
74.4% 83rd pct 80.0% 86th pct
Amenities/1k in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +1.5 more in 2221, NSW
9.4 13th pct 10.9 19th pct
Intersections/km² in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +53 higher in 2219, NSW
194 84th pct 141 79th pct
Mean slope in 2219, NSWin 2221, NSW +4.3 pts higher in 2221, NSW
3.4% 21st pct 7.7% 79th pct

Compare 2219, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2221, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2219, NSW vs 2221, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2219/2219-nsw/vs/POA2221/2221-nsw