2219, NSW · Postcode

Education & Qualifications in 2219, NSW

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

More people are finishing high school and earning degrees in postcode 2219 than in most similar areas. Over 61% of residents have completed Year 12, a figure that has climbed 11 points since 2011. This shift toward higher achievement is reflected in a growing number of adults holding university degrees.

Open map →
📍 2219, NSW, Postcode

Where 2219, NSW sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

25.6% ▲ +46.7%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 28 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 23 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 90 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 225 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 343 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 327 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 262 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 203 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 145 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 120 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 97 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 87 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 68 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 68 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 69 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 58 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 55 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 52 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 46 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 27 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 40 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 42 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 27 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 29 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 34 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 26 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 21 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 14 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 2219, NSW — higher than 74% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
2219, NSW25.6%
Bayside 33.7%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Finishing Year 12 is much more common here than in most areas, with 61.6% of residents reaching this milestone. This is a little above the state and national figures, showing a steady increase from 50.6% in 2011.

61.6% ▲ +21.8%

Higher than 75% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 50.6%
  • 2016: 56.7%
  • 2021: 61.6%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In 2219, NSW, Year 12 is the majority at 66%; Year 10 is next at 19%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

About 25.6% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is higher than most similar areas. This is about the same as the national figure, though it has risen 8.2 points over the last decade.

25.6% ▲ +46.7%

Higher than 74% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 17.5%
  • 2016: 21.6%
  • 2021: 25.6%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In 2219, NSW, the largest group is Bachelor degree at 36%, followed by Certificate III / IV (26%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (22%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common qualifications are in management and commerce, held by 26.2% of people, followed by engineering and related fields at 12.9%. Other common areas of study include society and culture, health, and education.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Local schools have a much higher advantage score than most areas and are generally larger, with a typical size of 371 students. There are only two primary schools within 3 km, split evenly between government and Catholic sectors.

2

Higher than 50% of postcode areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,069

Higher than 79% of postcode areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around 2219, NSW — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving 2219, NSW

2 schools — 741 students, average ICSEA 1,069.

By sector: Government 1 · Catholic 1

By type: Primary 2

Schools serving 2219, NSW, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Sans Souci Public School, Sans Souci Government Primary 0.6 km 523 1,060
St Finbar's Catholic Primary School Sans Souci, Sans Souci Catholic Primary 0.6 km 218 1,091

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 2219, NSW

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in 2219, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA2219/2219-nsw/topic/education