Compare
2197, NSW vs 2200, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 3.6 km apart · 2197, NSW profile · 2200, NSW profile
2197, NSW 2200, NSW
Postcode 2200 and postcode 2197 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with very different housing and cultural profiles. Postcode 2200 is far more diverse, with 52.1% of people born overseas and 70.9% using a language other than English at home. It has a high proportion of renters (45.0%) and far fewer separate houses (38.8%) than its neighbour. In contrast, postcode 2197 is dominated by separate houses, which make up 71.7% of homes, and has a much higher share of larger properties, with 81.8% of homes having three or more bedrooms.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of homes owned outright, at 24.4% for postcode 2200 and 30.0% for postcode 2197. They are also identical in their typical resident age of 34. While they share similar typical weekly household incomes of around $1,400, the gap in their housing types has widened since 2011. The difference in overseas births has also grown, while the gap in the use of other languages at home has narrowed.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 8,175
- First area, 2016: 9,069
- First area, 2021: 10,121
- Second area, 2011: 40,612
- Second area, 2016: 43,687
- Second area, 2021: 48,003
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2197, NSW: 0.9% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in 2200, NSW: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in 2197, NSW: 1.0% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in 2200, NSW: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in 2197, NSW: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in 2200, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in 2197, NSW: 1.7% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in 2200, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
- 65–69 in 2197, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in 2200, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
- 60–64 in 2197, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in 2200, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in 2197, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in 2200, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in 2197, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in 2200, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in 2197, NSW: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in 2200, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in 2197, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in 2200, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in 2197, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in 2200, NSW: 3.9% males, 3.8% females
- 30–34 in 2197, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in 2200, NSW: 3.9% males, 4.3% females
- 25–29 in 2197, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in 2200, NSW: 4.3% males, 4.4% females
- 20–24 in 2197, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in 2200, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.6% females
- 15–19 in 2197, NSW: 3.9% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in 2200, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in 2197, NSW: 4.0% males, 4.1% females; 10–14 in 2200, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in 2197, NSW: 4.1% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in 2200, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 0–4 in 2197, NSW: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 0–4 in 2200, NSW: 3.9% males, 3.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $395
- First area, 2016: $469
- First area, 2021: $533
- Second area, 2011: $383
- Second area, 2016: $461
- Second area, 2021: $548
- First area, 2011: $1,048
- First area, 2016: $1,225
- First area, 2021: $1,409
- Second area, 2011: $981
- Second area, 2016: $1,178
- Second area, 2021: $1,392
- First area, 2011: $1,217
- First area, 2016: $1,396
- First area, 2021: $1,575
- Second area, 2011: $1,036
- Second area, 2016: $1,241
- Second area, 2021: $1,490
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.0
- First area, 2016: 3.2
- First area, 2021: 3.3
- Second area, 2011: 3.1
- Second area, 2016: 3.1
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $250
- First area, 2016: $380
- First area, 2021: $450
- Second area, 2011: $330
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $410
- First area, 2011: $2,008
- First area, 2016: $2,080
- First area, 2021: $2,383
- Second area, 2011: $1,777
- Second area, 2016: $1,828
- Second area, 2021: $1,973
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.30
- Second area, 2016: 1.20
- Second area, 2021: 1.10
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 2197, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2200, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2197, NSW vs 2200, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2197/2197-nsw/vs/POA2200/2200-nsw