Compare

2190, NSW vs 2200, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 4.0 km apart · 2190, NSW profile · 2200, NSW profile

2190, NSW 2200, NSW

Postcode 2200 and postcode 2190 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with distinct housing and population profiles. Postcode 2200 is more densely populated and diverse, with 52.1% of people born overseas and a far higher share of renters at 45.0%. It is also a more mobile area, as 38.2% of residents moved in the last five years. In contrast, postcode 2190 is more suburban, with 64.2% of homes being separate houses and a far higher share of three-plus bedroom homes at 78.6%.

Everyday life is quite similar in both places, where the typical resident is 34 and the usual weekly income is around $1,400. Both areas are highly walkable, with nearly all homes within a 15-minute walk of local amenities. However, some gaps are widening; the difference in the proportion of people born overseas has grown since 2011, and postcode 2200 has seen a larger increase in people using a language other than English at home.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +20,444 larger in 2200, NSW gap widening
27,559 87th pct 48,003 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24,709
  • First area, 2016: 25,566
  • First area, 2021: 27,559
  • Second area, 2011: 40,612
  • Second area, 2016: 43,687
  • Second area, 2021: 48,003
Median age in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW even gap steady
34 yrs 10th pct 34 yrs 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
First Nations in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2190, NSW gap steady
0.5% 15th pct 0.4% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%
Aged 65+ in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +1.2 pts higher in 2190, NSW gap steady
14.0% 21st pct 12.8% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Under 15 in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +2.5 pts higher in 2190, NSW gap widening
23.7% 93rd pct 21.1% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.1%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%
De facto in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +1.9 pts higher in 2200, NSW gap steady
2.7% 0th pct 4.6% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%

Age structure

25.0% Young adults (25–44) +5.8 pts ▸ 30.7%
23.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.5 pts 21.1%
22.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.4 pts 21.9%
15.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.7 pts 13.3%
14.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +1.2 pts 12.8%

Marital status

50.4% Married ◂ +1.3 pts 49.1%
33.1% Never married ◂ +0.4 pts 32.7%
7.1% Divorced +2.6 pts ▸ 9.7%
5.2% Widowed ◂ +0.9 pts 4.3%
4.1% Separated even 4.1%

Age & sex structure

2190, NSW 2200, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2190, NSW: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in 2200, NSW: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
  • 80–84 in 2190, NSW: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in 2200, NSW: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in 2190, NSW: 1.2% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in 2200, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.1% females
  • 70–74 in 2190, NSW: 1.8% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in 2200, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
  • 65–69 in 2190, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in 2200, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
  • 60–64 in 2190, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in 2200, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 55–59 in 2190, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in 2200, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 50–54 in 2190, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in 2200, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in 2190, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in 2200, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in 2190, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in 2200, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 35–39 in 2190, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in 2200, NSW: 3.9% males, 3.8% females
  • 30–34 in 2190, NSW: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in 2200, NSW: 3.9% males, 4.3% females
  • 25–29 in 2190, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in 2200, NSW: 4.3% males, 4.4% females
  • 20–24 in 2190, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in 2200, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.6% females
  • 15–19 in 2190, NSW: 4.0% males, 4.0% females; 15–19 in 2200, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 10–14 in 2190, NSW: 4.7% males, 4.0% females; 10–14 in 2200, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
  • 5–9 in 2190, NSW: 4.2% males, 3.8% females; 5–9 in 2200, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
  • 0–4 in 2190, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in 2200, NSW: 3.9% males, 3.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +12.2 pts higher in 2200, NSW gap widening
39.9% 91st pct 52.1% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.4%
  • First area, 2016: 39.8%
  • First area, 2021: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.1%

Country of birth

53.0% Australia ◂ +12.3 pts 40.6%
2.2% Vietnam +11.9 pts ▸ 14.1%
1.4% China +2.4 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.4% India +0.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.7% Philippines +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.1% Italy ◂ +0.5 pts 0.7%
0.7% New Zealand +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.1% Nepal +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% England ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.1% South Africa even 0.1%

Ancestry

2.7% Vietnamese +14.4 pts ▸ 17.1%
13.4% Australian ◂ +3.3 pts 10.1%
4.2% Chinese +5.1 pts ▸ 9.3%
7.5% English ◂ +0.5 pts 7.0%
4.1% Italian ◂ +1.9 pts 2.2%
3.2% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 3.2%
2.8% Indian ◂ +0.3 pts 2.5%
1.1% Filipino +0.5 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.4% Irish ◂ +0.3 pts 1.1%
1.0% Scottish ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.5% German even 0.5%
0.1% Dutch even 0.1%

Language

Other language in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +5.3 pts higher in 2200, NSW gap widening
65.6% 100th pct 70.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.8%
  • First area, 2016: 68.6%
  • First area, 2021: 65.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.9%
Limited English in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +6.3 pts higher in 2200, NSW gap widening
10.5% 98th pct 16.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%

Language used at home

39.2% Arabic ◂ +16.9 pts 22.3%
26.7% English only ◂ +5.7 pts 21.0%
2.8% Vietnamese +15.8 pts ▸ 18.7%
1.4% Mandarin +2.5 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.8% Greek even 2.8%
1.5% Cantonese +0.9 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.6% Italian ◂ +0.7 pts 0.9%
0.7% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.4% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Punjabi even 0.2%

Religion

No religion in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +7.5 pts higher in 2200, NSW gap widening
6.9% 0th pct 14.3% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%

Religious affiliation

45.9% Islam ◂ +14.7 pts 31.2%
35.1% Christianity ◂ +1.8 pts 33.3%
6.9% No religion +7.5 pts ▸ 14.3%
2.2% Buddhism +7.6 pts ▸ 9.8%
8.4% Not stated +1.0 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.9% Hinduism +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.5% Other religions even 0.5%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +4.3 pts higher in 2200, NSW gap steady
58.5% 71st pct 62.9% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.2%
  • First area, 2016: 54.3%
  • First area, 2021: 58.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.9%
Bachelor+ in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +2.2 pts higher in 2200, NSW gap steady
20.1% 63rd pct 22.3% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%
Schools/1k kids in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +0.04 more in 2200, NSW
1.53 19th pct 1.58 20th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +6 more in 2200, NSW
10 87th pct 16 89th pct
Students in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +1,070 more in 2190, NSW
9,097 88th pct 8,027 88th pct
Avg size in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +375 larger in 2190, NSW
910 95th pct 535 78th pct
ICSEA in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +48 higher in 2190, NSW
1,040 71st pct 992 49th pct

Highest year of school

58.5% Year 12 +4.3 pts ▸ 62.9%
14.9% Year 10 ◂ +3.1 pts 11.8%
14.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.5 pts 12.9%
3.7% Year 11 ◂ +0.4 pts 3.3%

Highest qualification level

27.2% Bachelor degree +2.0 pts ▸ 29.2%
20.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +3.5 pts 16.7%
15.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.7 pts ▸ 16.2%
10.1% Postgraduate degree +0.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
1.9% Graduate diploma / certificate even 1.9%
1.6% Certificate I / II +0.2 pts ▸ 1.7%

Field of qualification

19.7% Management & commerce +2.8 pts ▸ 22.5%
12.0% Engineering & related ◂ +0.6 pts 11.4%
11.5% Society & culture ◂ +0.7 pts 10.8%
8.4% Education ◂ +2.3 pts 6.1%
7.6% Health ◂ +0.4 pts 7.3%
6.2% Architecture & building ◂ +2.1 pts 4.1%
4.3% Information technology +1.6 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.5% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.4 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.7% Natural & physical sciences +0.4 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.3% Creative arts +0.2 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%

Income

Personal income in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +$50 higher in 2200, NSW gap widening
$498 5th pct $548 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $362
  • First area, 2016: $437
  • First area, 2021: $498
  • Second area, 2011: $383
  • Second area, 2016: $461
  • Second area, 2021: $548
Household income in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +$61 higher in 2190, NSW gap widening
$1,453 46th pct $1,392 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: $960
  • First area, 2016: $1,190
  • First area, 2021: $1,453
  • Second area, 2011: $981
  • Second area, 2016: $1,178
  • Second area, 2021: $1,392
Family income in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +$161 higher in 2190, NSW gap widening
$1,651 34th pct $1,490 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,079
  • First area, 2016: $1,337
  • First area, 2021: $1,651
  • Second area, 2011: $1,036
  • Second area, 2016: $1,241
  • Second area, 2021: $1,490
High earners in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +1.2 pts higher in 2190, NSW gap steady
5.6% 25th pct 4.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
High-income homes in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +4.3 pts higher in 2190, NSW gap widening
17.9% 56th pct 13.6% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%

Household income distribution

27.7% $650–$1,499 +4.0 pts ▸ 31.7%
27.1% $1,500–$2,999 +2.2 pts ▸ 29.2%
19.9% Under $650 ◂ +1.4 pts 18.6%
9.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +3.1 pts 6.3%
8.4% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.2 pts 7.3%

Personal income distribution

53.2% Under $650 ◂ +3.1 pts 50.2%
25.3% $650–$1,499 +4.3 pts ▸ 29.6%
10.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.1 pts 9.4%
1.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 1.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +2.8 pts higher in 2190, NSW
21.6% 12th pct 18.8% 7th pct
Mental health in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +0.6 pts higher in 2190, NSW
5.0% 11th pct 4.3% 9th pct
Needs assistance in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +1.4 pts higher in 2190, NSW gap steady
8.1% 86th pct 6.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.7% Other condition ◂ +1.2 pts 6.5%
6.4% Diabetes ◂ +1.1 pts 5.3%
6.3% Arthritis ◂ +1.1 pts 5.3%
5.6% Asthma ◂ +0.6 pts 5.0%
5.0% Mental health ◂ +0.6 pts 4.3%
3.3% Heart disease ◂ +0.7 pts 2.6%
1.7% Cancer ◂ +0.2 pts 1.5%
1.0% Lung condition ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
1.0% Dementia ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
0.8% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.1% None +2.9 pts ▸ 71.0%
14.6% One condition ◂ +1.1 pts 13.5%
4.5% Two conditions ◂ +1.1 pts 3.5%
2.4% Three or more ◂ +0.6 pts 1.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +1.7 pts higher in 2190, NSW gap steady
7.7% 3rd pct 6.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
Unpaid carers in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +2.1 pts higher in 2190, NSW gap steady
12.1% 41st pct 10.0% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Unpaid child care in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +1.2 pts higher in 2190, NSW gap widening
23.9% 42nd pct 22.7% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%
Defence service in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2190, NSW
0.6% 6th pct 0.4% 4th pct
Housework 15h+ in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +1.5 pts higher in 2190, NSW gap steady
18.4% 19th pct 16.8% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%

Family & Households

Household size in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +0.4 larger in 2190, NSW gap widening
3.4 100th pct 3.0 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3
  • First area, 2016: 3.4
  • First area, 2021: 3.4
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +2.4 pts higher in 2200, NSW gap steady
16.2% 78th pct 18.6% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
Living alone in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +1.7 pts higher in 2200, NSW gap widening
18.5% 16th pct 20.2% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%

Family composition

71.4% Couples with children ◂ +7.6 pts 63.8%
16.2% One-parent families +2.4 pts ▸ 18.6%
11.6% Couples without children +4.5 pts ▸ 16.1%
0.8% Other families +0.8 pts ▸ 1.6%

Household size

20.7% 2 people +4.0 pts ▸ 24.7%
18.5% 1 person +1.7 pts ▸ 20.2%
16.0% 3 people +2.6 pts ▸ 18.6%
16.7% 4 people +0.7 pts ▸ 17.4%
14.2% 6 or more ◂ +5.4 pts 8.7%
14.0% 5 people ◂ +3.6 pts 10.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +$10 higher in 2190, NSW gap narrowing
$420 83rd pct $410 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: $280
  • First area, 2016: $369
  • First area, 2021: $420
  • Second area, 2011: $330
  • Second area, 2016: $400
  • Second area, 2021: $410
Mortgage in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +$327 higher in 2190, NSW gap steady
$2,300 87th pct $1,973 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,100
  • First area, 2016: $2,100
  • First area, 2021: $2,300
  • Second area, 2011: $1,777
  • Second area, 2016: $1,828
  • Second area, 2021: $1,973
People / bedroom in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +0.10 higher in 2200, NSW gap widening
1.00 93rd pct 1.10 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.30
  • First area, 2016: 1.10
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.30
  • Second area, 2016: 1.20
  • Second area, 2021: 1.10
Renting in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +12.7 pts higher in 2200, NSW gap widening
32.3% 77th pct 45.0% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.5%
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.0%
Owned outright in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +5.8 pts higher in 2190, NSW gap steady
30.2% 25th pct 24.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.2%
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%
Separate houses in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +25.4 pts higher in 2190, NSW gap narrowing
64.2% 14th pct 38.8% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.7%
  • First area, 2016: 65.6%
  • First area, 2021: 64.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.8%
3+ bedrooms in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +25.2 pts higher in 2190, NSW gap widening
78.6% 51st pct 53.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.1%
  • First area, 2016: 76.4%
  • First area, 2021: 78.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.3%

How homes are owned or rented

32.3% Rented +12.7 pts ▸ 45.0%
33.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +6.2 pts 26.9%
30.2% Owned outright ◂ +5.8 pts 24.4%
2.2% Other tenure ◂ +0.5 pts 1.7%
2.1% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 2.0%

Types of homes

64.2% Separate house ◂ +25.4 pts 38.8%
6.7% Flat or apartment +38.1 pts ▸ 44.8%
28.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +13.4 pts 15.2%
0.3% Other dwelling +0.6 pts ▸ 0.9%

Bedrooms per home

41.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +12.6 pts 28.9%
13.2% 2 bedrooms +26.5 pts ▸ 39.7%
26.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +9.5 pts 17.3%
10.3% 5 or more ◂ +3.2 pts 7.1%
5.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.1 pts 4.5%
0.5% Studio / none even 0.6%

Weekly rent distribution

31.3% $350–$549 +29.2 pts ▸ 60.5%
22.0% Under $200 ◂ +12.5 pts 9.5%
20.1% $550–$749 ◂ +8.7 pts 11.4%
15.1% $200–$349 ◂ +2.2 pts 12.9%
5.8% $750 or more ◂ +3.6 pts 2.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

31.4% $1,800–$2,999 +1.9 pts ▸ 33.3%
29.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +11.0 pts 18.4%
16.9% $1,000–$1,799 +9.6 pts ▸ 26.5%
11.6% Under $1,000 +2.7 pts ▸ 14.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +3.0 pts higher in 2200, NSW gap steady
9.3% 86th pct 12.3% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
Work from home in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +4.1 pts higher in 2190, NSW gap widening
28.9% 81st pct 24.8% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.8%
PT commute in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +2.9 pts higher in 2200, NSW gap narrowing
1.5% 62nd pct 4.5% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
PT stops in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +53 more in 2200, NSW
161 87th pct 214 89th pct
Stops/1k in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +1.38 more in 2190, NSW
5.84 74th pct 4.46 58th pct
Departures/1k in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +782.7 more in 2200, NSW
1,436.0 81st pct 2,218.7 89th pct
PT routes in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +18 more in 2200, NSW
10 71st pct 28 86th pct
Stop walk in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +4 longer in 2190, NSW
4 33rd pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +6 longer in 2200, NSW
18 25th pct 24 34th pct

How people get to work

42.2% Car (driver) ◂ +0.3 pts 41.8%
28.9% Worked at home ◂ +4.1 pts 24.8%
3.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.2 pts 3.7%
1.1% Train +2.2 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.5% Walked +0.8 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.4% Bus +0.8 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.1% Bicycle +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

31.5% 1 vehicle +10.7 pts ▸ 42.1%
35.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +5.2 pts 29.9%
14.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +5.0 pts 9.8%
9.3% No vehicle +3.0 pts ▸ 12.3%
9.3% 4 or more ◂ +3.3 pts 6.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +10.7 pts higher in 2200, NSW gap widening
27.6% 24th pct 38.2% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.2%
Recent arrivals in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +7.1 pts higher in 2200, NSW gap steady
6.7% 41st pct 13.8% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +1.3 pts higher in 2200, NSW gap steady
8.1% 90th pct 9.5% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
Participation in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +3.3 pts higher in 2200, NSW gap steady
42.2% 6th pct 45.5% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.8%
  • First area, 2016: 48.8%
  • First area, 2021: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.5%
Full-time in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +2.1 pts higher in 2200, NSW gap narrowing
47.5% 5th pct 49.6% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.0%
  • First area, 2016: 58.4%
  • First area, 2021: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.6%

Industries people work in

13.1% Health care & social assistance +0.5 pts ▸ 13.6%
11.5% Retail trade ◂ +0.4 pts 11.1%
9.9% Construction ◂ +2.6 pts 7.3%
9.4% Education & training ◂ +2.8 pts 6.7%
4.8% Manufacturing +3.4 pts ▸ 8.2%
7.7% Transport & warehousing +0.3 pts ▸ 8.0%
6.9% Professional & technical ◂ +0.3 pts 6.7%
5.1% Accommodation & food +0.9 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.3% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.5 pts 4.8%
4.7% Finance & insurance +0.3 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.4% Other services even 4.4%
3.2% Wholesale trade even 3.2%

Occupations people work in

22.6% Professionals ◂ +1.3 pts 21.3%
16.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.8 pts 14.6%
12.3% Managers ◂ +3.4 pts 8.9%
11.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.2 pts 11.5%
9.2% Community & personal service +2.4 pts ▸ 11.6%
8.2% Labourers +3.1 pts ▸ 11.2%
9.6% Sales workers ◂ +0.8 pts 8.9%
7.4% Machinery operators & drivers +1.9 pts ▸ 9.3%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +1 higher in 2190, NSW
4 36th pct 3 29th pct
IRSD decile in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW even
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
IER decile in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +2 higher in 2190, NSW
3 29th pct 1 0th pct
IEO decile in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +1 higher in 2190, NSW
7 64th pct 6 57th pct
IRSAD score in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +22 higher in 2190, NSW
948 34th pct 926 23rd pct

Crime & Safety

4 11th pct —

Walkability

Walk score in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +0.7 higher in 2200, NSW
7.3 87th pct 8.0 92nd pct
Types ≤15 min in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +0.3 more in 2200, NSW
7.2 88th pct 7.5 93rd pct
15-min city in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2200, NSW
98.5% 97th pct 98.7% 97th pct
Walk to shops in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +0.6 pts higher in 2190, NSW
97.3% 96th pct 96.6% 96th pct
Walk to transit in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW even
99.8% 97th pct 99.7% 94th pct
Walk to school in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +1.0 pts higher in 2200, NSW
97.7% 94th pct 98.6% 97th pct
Walk to a park in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW even
99.9% 86th pct 99.9% 85th pct
Walk to health in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +17.7 pts higher in 2200, NSW
62.9% 76th pct 80.7% 86th pct
Amenities/1k in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +0.3 more in 2190, NSW
10.0 14th pct 9.7 13th pct
Intersections/km² in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +20 higher in 2190, NSW
207 85th pct 186 83rd pct
Mean slope in 2190, NSWin 2200, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2200, NSW
4.9% 47th pct 5.1% 51st pct

Compare 2190, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2200, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2190, NSW vs 2200, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2190/2190-nsw/vs/POA2200/2200-nsw