Compare
2196, NSW vs 2200, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 2.8 km apart · 2196, NSW profile · 2200, NSW profile
2196, NSW 2200, NSW
Postcode 2200 and postcode 2196 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with very different housing styles. Postcode 2196 has far more separate houses (58.4% compared to 38.8% in postcode 2200) and larger homes, with 65.4% of dwellings having three or more bedrooms compared to 53.3% in postcode 2200. In contrast, postcode 2200 is more urban and accessible; it has far more public transport departures per 1,000 people and 80.7% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of health services, compared to 62.5% in postcode 2196.
Both areas are very similar in their demographics and typical incomes, with nearly identical shares of children under 15 and similar weekly personal incomes. They are also both highly multicultural, with a high share of people born overseas and those who use a language other than English at home. While postcode 2200 has a higher share of renters and more people born overseas, these gaps have stayed relatively stable or widened slightly since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 29,596
- First area, 2016: 31,815
- First area, 2021: 33,743
- Second area, 2011: 40,612
- Second area, 2016: 43,687
- Second area, 2021: 48,003
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 33 yrs
- First area, 2021: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2196, NSW: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in 2200, NSW: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in 2196, NSW: 1.0% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in 2200, NSW: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in 2196, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in 2200, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in 2196, NSW: 1.8% males, 1.7% females; 70–74 in 2200, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
- 65–69 in 2196, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 65–69 in 2200, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
- 60–64 in 2196, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in 2200, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in 2196, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in 2200, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in 2196, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in 2200, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in 2196, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in 2200, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in 2196, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in 2200, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in 2196, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in 2200, NSW: 3.9% males, 3.8% females
- 30–34 in 2196, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in 2200, NSW: 3.9% males, 4.3% females
- 25–29 in 2196, NSW: 4.2% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in 2200, NSW: 4.3% males, 4.4% females
- 20–24 in 2196, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in 2200, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.6% females
- 15–19 in 2196, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in 2200, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in 2196, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in 2200, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in 2196, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in 2200, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 0–4 in 2196, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in 2200, NSW: 3.9% males, 3.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $386
- First area, 2016: $460
- First area, 2021: $560
- Second area, 2011: $383
- Second area, 2016: $461
- Second area, 2021: $548
- First area, 2011: $1,003
- First area, 2016: $1,220
- First area, 2021: $1,479
- Second area, 2011: $981
- Second area, 2016: $1,178
- Second area, 2021: $1,392
- First area, 2011: $1,114
- First area, 2016: $1,327
- First area, 2021: $1,635
- Second area, 2011: $1,036
- Second area, 2016: $1,241
- Second area, 2021: $1,490
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.2
- First area, 2016: 3.2
- First area, 2021: 3.1
- Second area, 2011: 3.1
- Second area, 2016: 3.1
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $370
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2011: $330
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $410
- First area, 2011: $2,000
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,777
- Second area, 2016: $1,828
- Second area, 2021: $1,973
- First area, 2011: 1.30
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.10
- Second area, 2011: 1.30
- Second area, 2016: 1.20
- Second area, 2021: 1.10
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 2196, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2200, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2196, NSW vs 2200, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2196/2196-nsw/vs/POA2200/2200-nsw