Compare
2063, NSW vs 2092, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 3.1 km apart · 2063, NSW profile · 2092, NSW profile
2063, NSW 2092, NSW
Postcode 2092 and postcode 2063 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with similar populations. Postcode 2092 has more large homes, with 91.1% having three or more bedrooms compared to 78.9% in postcode 2063. It is also more walkable for health services, with 85% of homes within a 15-minute walk, while only 24.4% of homes in postcode 2063 have the same access. In contrast, postcode 2063 has a higher share of older residents, with 20.7% aged 65 and over compared to 15.3% in postcode 2092.
These two areas are almost identical when it comes to typical weekly family incomes, which sit around $4,600. Both areas also have high levels of education, though the gap in bachelor degrees has narrowed since 2011. While postcode 2092 has more people working or looking for work, the share of people living alone in postcode 2063 has grown more quickly since 2011. The two areas also share a similar number of people per home, which is about 3.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,932
- First area, 2016: 6,347
- First area, 2021: 6,493
- Second area, 2011: 6,726
- Second area, 2016: 7,139
- Second area, 2021: 7,384
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2063, NSW: 1.4% males, 2.7% females; 85+ in 2092, NSW: 0.9% males, 1.2% females
- 80–84 in 2063, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in 2092, NSW: 1.2% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in 2063, NSW: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in 2092, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
- 70–74 in 2063, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in 2092, NSW: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
- 65–69 in 2063, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in 2092, NSW: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
- 60–64 in 2063, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in 2092, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
- 55–59 in 2063, NSW: 3.9% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in 2092, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in 2063, NSW: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in 2092, NSW: 4.2% males, 4.4% females
- 45–49 in 2063, NSW: 3.5% males, 4.5% females; 45–49 in 2092, NSW: 4.7% males, 4.6% females
- 40–44 in 2063, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in 2092, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.9% females
- 35–39 in 2063, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in 2092, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in 2063, NSW: 1.4% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in 2092, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
- 25–29 in 2063, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.2% females; 25–29 in 2092, NSW: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
- 20–24 in 2063, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in 2092, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in 2063, NSW: 4.0% males, 3.8% females; 15–19 in 2092, NSW: 4.1% males, 3.8% females
- 10–14 in 2063, NSW: 4.5% males, 4.3% females; 10–14 in 2092, NSW: 5.2% males, 4.5% females
- 5–9 in 2063, NSW: 3.9% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in 2092, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 0–4 in 2063, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in 2092, NSW: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $1,041
- First area, 2016: $1,155
- First area, 2021: $1,375
- Second area, 2011: $855
- Second area, 2016: $1,062
- Second area, 2021: $1,263
- First area, 2011: $2,625
- First area, 2016: $3,344
- First area, 2021: $3,874
- Second area, 2011: $2,554
- Second area, 2016: $3,384
- Second area, 2021: $4,184
- First area, 2011: $2,836
- First area, 2016: $3,784
- First area, 2021: $4,650
- Second area, 2011: $2,687
- Second area, 2016: $3,672
- Second area, 2021: $4,620
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 3.1
- Second area, 2016: 3.2
- Second area, 2021: 3.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $577
- First area, 2016: $680
- First area, 2021: $740
- Second area, 2011: $560
- Second area, 2016: $780
- Second area, 2021: $875
- First area, 2011: $3,315
- First area, 2016: $3,500
- First area, 2021: $4,649
- Second area, 2011: $3,500
- Second area, 2016: $3,700
- Second area, 2021: $4,333
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 2063, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2092, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2063, NSW vs 2092, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2063/2063-nsw/vs/POA2092/2092-nsw