Compare
2037, NSW vs 2042, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 2.4 km apart · 2037, NSW profile · 2042, NSW profile
2037, NSW 2042, NSW
Postcode 2042 and postcode 2037 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney that both have high populations for their size. Postcode 2042 is more likely to have adults working or looking for work, at 74.6% compared to 64.3% in postcode 2037. It also has a higher share of people who identify as having no religion (65.5% versus 55.5%) and a higher proportion of households earning $3,000 or more a week (37.5% versus 33.3%). In contrast, postcode 2037 has a higher share of people born overseas (37.4% compared to 30.4%) and more people aged 65 and over (13.9% versus 8.4%).
These two areas are almost identical when it comes to the proportion of adults with a bachelor degree or higher, which is around 54%. They also share similar typical weekly family incomes, both sitting just above $3,100. Over time, some gaps have grown, such as the difference in the number of people born overseas and those who use another language at home. Other differences have narrowed, including the gap in the share of people in de facto relationships.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 13,841
- First area, 2016: 16,115
- First area, 2021: 16,641
- Second area, 2011: 17,721
- Second area, 2016: 19,129
- Second area, 2021: 18,673
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2037, NSW: 0.4% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in 2042, NSW: 0.3% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in 2037, NSW: 0.6% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in 2042, NSW: 0.3% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in 2037, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in 2042, NSW: 0.7% males, 0.6% females
- 70–74 in 2037, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in 2042, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.2% females
- 65–69 in 2037, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in 2042, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
- 60–64 in 2037, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in 2042, NSW: 2.5% males, 1.8% females
- 55–59 in 2037, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in 2042, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
- 50–54 in 2037, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in 2042, NSW: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
- 45–49 in 2037, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in 2042, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in 2037, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in 2042, NSW: 4.1% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in 2037, NSW: 4.7% males, 4.7% females; 35–39 in 2042, NSW: 5.5% males, 4.4% females
- 30–34 in 2037, NSW: 5.5% males, 5.4% females; 30–34 in 2042, NSW: 6.9% males, 6.5% females
- 25–29 in 2037, NSW: 5.6% males, 6.4% females; 25–29 in 2042, NSW: 7.2% males, 7.7% females
- 20–24 in 2037, NSW: 4.3% males, 5.3% females; 20–24 in 2042, NSW: 4.1% males, 5.5% females
- 15–19 in 2037, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 15–19 in 2042, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
- 10–14 in 2037, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.4% females; 10–14 in 2042, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
- 5–9 in 2037, NSW: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 5–9 in 2042, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
- 0–4 in 2037, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in 2042, NSW: 1.9% males, 1.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $788
- First area, 2016: $894
- First area, 2021: $1,163
- Second area, 2011: $925
- Second area, 2016: $1,061
- Second area, 2021: $1,297
- First area, 2011: $1,418
- First area, 2016: $1,752
- First area, 2021: $2,011
- Second area, 2011: $1,740
- Second area, 2016: $2,070
- Second area, 2021: $2,328
- First area, 2011: $2,307
- First area, 2016: $2,492
- First area, 2021: $3,183
- Second area, 2011: $2,324
- Second area, 2016: $2,660
- Second area, 2021: $3,339
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.0
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $350
- First area, 2016: $490
- First area, 2021: $495
- Second area, 2011: $420
- Second area, 2016: $520
- Second area, 2021: $540
- First area, 2011: $2,869
- First area, 2016: $2,800
- First area, 2021: $3,000
- Second area, 2011: $2,600
- Second area, 2016: $2,600
- Second area, 2021: $3,000
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.10
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 2037, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2042, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2037, NSW vs 2042, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2037/2037-nsw/vs/POA2042/2042-nsw