Compare
2038, NSW vs 2042, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 2.0 km apart · 2038, NSW profile · 2042, NSW profile
2038, NSW 2042, NSW
Postcode 2042 and postcode 2038 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with distinct housing and social profiles. Postcode 2042 is a more transient, renter-heavy area where 55.9% of households rent and 56.6% of people moved in within the last five years. It has a younger typical age of 34 and a much higher share of people with no religion (65.5%). In contrast, postcode 2038 has more families and larger homes, with 48.1% of dwellings having three or more bedrooms and a higher share of children under 15 (16.0%).
These differences in tenure and age are becoming more pronounced, as the gap in renting and the share of people with no religion have both widened since 2011. Despite these trends, the two areas share a very similar professional profile, with about 54% of adults in both holding a bachelor degree or higher. They also have nearly identical typical weekly rents, sitting around $540 to $570, which is well above the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 8,669
- First area, 2016: 9,451
- First area, 2021: 9,487
- Second area, 2011: 17,721
- Second area, 2016: 19,129
- Second area, 2021: 18,673
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2038, NSW: 0.6% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in 2042, NSW: 0.3% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in 2038, NSW: 0.6% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in 2042, NSW: 0.3% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in 2038, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in 2042, NSW: 0.7% males, 0.6% females
- 70–74 in 2038, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in 2042, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.2% females
- 65–69 in 2038, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in 2042, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
- 60–64 in 2038, NSW: 2.2% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in 2042, NSW: 2.5% males, 1.8% females
- 55–59 in 2038, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in 2042, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
- 50–54 in 2038, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in 2042, NSW: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
- 45–49 in 2038, NSW: 4.0% males, 4.1% females; 45–49 in 2042, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in 2038, NSW: 4.0% males, 4.3% females; 40–44 in 2042, NSW: 4.1% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in 2038, NSW: 4.1% males, 4.4% females; 35–39 in 2042, NSW: 5.5% males, 4.4% females
- 30–34 in 2038, NSW: 4.4% males, 4.7% females; 30–34 in 2042, NSW: 6.9% males, 6.5% females
- 25–29 in 2038, NSW: 3.9% males, 4.4% females; 25–29 in 2042, NSW: 7.2% males, 7.7% females
- 20–24 in 2038, NSW: 2.6% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in 2042, NSW: 4.1% males, 5.5% females
- 15–19 in 2038, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in 2042, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
- 10–14 in 2038, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in 2042, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
- 5–9 in 2038, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in 2042, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
- 0–4 in 2038, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in 2042, NSW: 1.9% males, 1.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $1,068
- First area, 2016: $1,162
- First area, 2021: $1,442
- Second area, 2011: $925
- Second area, 2016: $1,061
- Second area, 2021: $1,297
- First area, 2011: $2,086
- First area, 2016: $2,337
- First area, 2021: $2,683
- Second area, 2011: $1,740
- Second area, 2016: $2,070
- Second area, 2021: $2,328
- First area, 2011: $2,739
- First area, 2016: $3,304
- First area, 2021: $3,905
- Second area, 2011: $2,324
- Second area, 2016: $2,660
- Second area, 2021: $3,339
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $450
- First area, 2016: $540
- First area, 2021: $570
- Second area, 2011: $420
- Second area, 2016: $520
- Second area, 2021: $540
- First area, 2011: $2,924
- First area, 2016: $3,000
- First area, 2021: $3,467
- Second area, 2011: $2,600
- Second area, 2016: $2,600
- Second area, 2021: $3,000
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.10
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 2038, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2042, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2038, NSW vs 2042, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2038/2038-nsw/vs/POA2042/2042-nsw