Compare

2015, NSW vs 2044, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 2.6 km apart · 2015, NSW profile · 2044, NSW profile

2015, NSW 2044, NSW

Postcode 2015 and postcode 2044 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with high levels of education and wealth. Postcode 2015 is more transient and urban, with 61.6% of people moving in the last five years and a high proportion of renters at 52.9%. It is also more likely to have single-person households, with people living alone in 34.1% of homes. In contrast, postcode 2044 has a more settled feel, with far more separate houses (41.7% compared to 5.6%) and a higher share of three-bedroom homes at 51.7%.

Everyday life in both places shares a similar level of advantage, with nearly identical typical household incomes of around $2,600 a week. They also have almost the same unemployment rate and high levels of overall advantage. While the gap in bachelor degrees has narrowed since 2011, postcode 2015 remains far higher at 56.0%. Other gaps, such as the difference in the number of people who have moved recently, have also narrowed over the last decade.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +3,144 larger in 2015, NSW gap widening
11,422 70th pct 8,278 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8,429
  • First area, 2016: 9,918
  • First area, 2021: 11,422
  • Second area, 2011: 7,190
  • Second area, 2016: 7,846
  • Second area, 2021: 8,278
Median age in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +2 yrs older in 2044, NSW gap narrowing
34 yrs 10th pct 36 yrs 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap steady
2.1% 48th pct 1.9% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Aged 65+ in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +5.2 pts higher in 2044, NSW gap steady
6.3% 4th pct 11.5% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Under 15 in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +3.6 pts higher in 2044, NSW gap steady
11.4% 11th pct 15.1% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
De facto in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +5.4 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap narrowing
27.2% 100th pct 21.8% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.7%
  • First area, 2016: 25.8%
  • First area, 2021: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%

Age structure

53.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +10.9 pts 42.6%
20.5% Older adults (45–64) +1.6 pts ▸ 22.1%
11.4% Children (0–14) +3.6 pts ▸ 15.1%
6.3% Seniors (65+) +5.2 pts ▸ 11.5%
8.4% Youth (15–24) +0.3 pts ▸ 8.8%

Marital status

61.5% Never married ◂ +9.1 pts 52.4%
28.1% Married +6.3 pts ▸ 34.4%
6.8% Divorced +0.1 pts ▸ 6.9%
1.4% Widowed +1.9 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.1% Separated +0.7 pts ▸ 2.9%

Age & sex structure

2015, NSW 2044, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2015, NSW: 0.2% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in 2044, NSW: 0.5% males, 0.7% females
  • 80–84 in 2015, NSW: 0.2% males, 0.3% females; 80–84 in 2044, NSW: 0.7% males, 0.7% females
  • 75–79 in 2015, NSW: 0.6% males, 0.5% females; 75–79 in 2044, NSW: 0.8% males, 1.0% females
  • 70–74 in 2015, NSW: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 70–74 in 2044, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.6% females
  • 65–69 in 2015, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.3% females; 65–69 in 2044, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 60–64 in 2015, NSW: 1.9% males, 1.6% females; 60–64 in 2044, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 55–59 in 2015, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 55–59 in 2044, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
  • 50–54 in 2015, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.4% females; 50–54 in 2044, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in 2015, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in 2044, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in 2015, NSW: 4.7% males, 4.3% females; 40–44 in 2044, NSW: 4.6% males, 4.4% females
  • 35–39 in 2015, NSW: 6.6% males, 6.0% females; 35–39 in 2044, NSW: 5.7% males, 5.4% females
  • 30–34 in 2015, NSW: 8.6% males, 7.7% females; 30–34 in 2044, NSW: 6.3% males, 6.0% females
  • 25–29 in 2015, NSW: 7.7% males, 7.8% females; 25–29 in 2044, NSW: 5.1% males, 5.1% females
  • 20–24 in 2015, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 20–24 in 2044, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 15–19 in 2015, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 15–19 in 2044, NSW: 1.8% males, 1.6% females
  • 10–14 in 2015, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.2% females; 10–14 in 2044, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.0% females
  • 5–9 in 2015, NSW: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 5–9 in 2044, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 0–4 in 2015, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in 2044, NSW: 3.4% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +1.5 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap widening
35.5% 88th pct 34.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.5%
  • First area, 2016: 33.2%
  • First area, 2021: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.0%

Country of birth

59.7% Australia +2.8 pts ▸ 62.5%
4.9% England ◂ +0.5 pts 4.4%
3.2% New Zealand ◂ +1.1 pts 2.2%
0.9% Vietnam +1.7 pts ▸ 2.6%
2.6% China ◂ +0.8 pts 1.8%
1.1% Philippines +0.5 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.1% India ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%
1.0% South Africa ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%
0.6% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.1% Nepal +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%

Ancestry

30.7% English ◂ +1.1 pts 29.6%
24.2% Australian +1.1 pts ▸ 25.2%
13.1% Irish ◂ +0.6 pts 12.6%
10.4% Chinese ◂ +2.8 pts 7.6%
9.8% Scottish ◂ +0.8 pts 9.0%
4.5% Italian ◂ +0.7 pts 3.8%
1.7% Vietnamese +2.3 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.8% Greek +1.9 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.5% German +0.2 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.9% Filipino +0.8 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.0% Indian +0.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.5% Dutch ◂ +0.3 pts 1.3%

Language

Other language in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +4.4 pts higher in 2044, NSW gap narrowing
22.1% 82nd pct 26.5% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%
Limited English in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +3.2 pts higher in 2044, NSW gap steady
1.9% 75th pct 5.1% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%

Language used at home

73.0% English only ◂ +3.3 pts 69.7%
1.1% Vietnamese +2.0 pts ▸ 3.2%
3.1% Mandarin ◂ +1.4 pts 1.7%
2.1% Cantonese +0.6 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.6% Greek +1.9 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.5% Arabic +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.8% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.4% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Hindi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +2.5 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap narrowing
57.3% 94th pct 54.8% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.3%
  • First area, 2016: 48.7%
  • First area, 2021: 57.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.8%

Religious affiliation

57.3% No religion ◂ +2.5 pts 54.8%
29.1% Christianity +2.0 pts ▸ 31.1%
6.8% Not stated ◂ +1.5 pts 5.3%
3.1% Buddhism +1.2 pts ▸ 4.3%
1.3% Islam +0.4 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.9% Hinduism +0.7 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.1% Judaism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.6%
0.4% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +8.1 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap narrowing
83.5% 100th pct 75.4% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.3%
  • First area, 2016: 77.8%
  • First area, 2021: 83.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.4%
Bachelor+ in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +11.2 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap narrowing
56.0% 100th pct 44.8% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.9%
  • First area, 2016: 48.4%
  • First area, 2021: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.8%
Schools/1k kids in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +0.88 more in 2044, NSW
1.53 19th pct 2.41 38th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +1 more in 2044, NSW
2 50th pct 3 57th pct
Students in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +30 more in 2044, NSW
1,455 62nd pct 1,485 62nd pct
Avg size in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +233 larger in 2015, NSW
728 89th pct 495 74th pct
ICSEA in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +46 higher in 2044, NSW
1,051 74th pct 1,096 86th pct

Highest year of school

83.5% Year 12 ◂ +8.1 pts 75.4%
6.1% Year 10 +3.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
2.1% Year 9 or below +4.8 pts ▸ 6.9%
2.8% Year 11 +0.8 pts ▸ 3.6%

Highest qualification level

44.8% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.9 pts 41.9%
19.7% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.3 pts 16.4%
9.0% Certificate III / IV +4.4 pts ▸ 13.4%
11.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.0 pts ▸ 12.5%
4.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.2 pts 4.1%
0.9% Certificate I / II +0.5 pts ▸ 1.4%

Field of qualification

25.6% Management & commerce ◂ +4.0 pts 21.5%
16.0% Society & culture ◂ +0.1 pts 15.8%
11.8% Creative arts +2.3 pts ▸ 14.1%
7.8% Engineering & related even 7.8%
7.3% Health +0.1 pts ▸ 7.4%
4.2% Education +1.5 pts ▸ 5.7%
5.0% Information technology ◂ +1.1 pts 3.9%
4.5% Natural & physical sciences even 4.5%
3.7% Architecture & building +0.5 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.6 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%

Income

Personal income in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +$348 higher in 2015, NSW gap narrowing
$1,582 100th pct $1,234 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,135
  • First area, 2016: $1,297
  • First area, 2021: $1,582
  • Second area, 2011: $757
  • Second area, 2016: $926
  • Second area, 2021: $1,234
Household income in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +$12 higher in 2044, NSW gap narrowing
$2,607 94th pct $2,619 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,053
  • First area, 2016: $2,375
  • First area, 2021: $2,607
  • Second area, 2011: $1,684
  • Second area, 2016: $2,092
  • Second area, 2021: $2,619
Family income in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +$422 higher in 2015, NSW gap narrowing
$3,514 98th pct $3,092 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,469
  • First area, 2016: $2,833
  • First area, 2021: $3,514
  • Second area, 2011: $1,877
  • Second area, 2016: $2,357
  • Second area, 2021: $3,092
High earners in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +9.3 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap widening
33.7% 100th pct 24.4% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%
High-income homes in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap narrowing
43.0% 97th pct 42.1% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • First area, 2016: 33.1%
  • First area, 2021: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.1%

Household income distribution

30.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.3 pts 27.5%
29.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +3.3 pts 26.0%
14.2% $650–$1,499 +2.1 pts ▸ 16.2%
13.7% $3,000–$3,999 +2.4 pts ▸ 16.2%
7.5% Under $650 +1.7 pts ▸ 9.2%

Personal income distribution

35.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.4 pts 29.8%
27.2% $650–$1,499 +1.6 pts ▸ 28.8%
17.1% Under $650 +11.0 pts ▸ 28.1%
14.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.7 pts 9.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +2.9 pts higher in 2044, NSW
22.4% 13th pct 25.3% 26th pct
Mental health in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +1.0 pts higher in 2044, NSW
9.6% 62nd pct 10.5% 74th pct
Needs assistance in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +2.4 pts higher in 2044, NSW gap steady
1.9% 9th pct 4.3% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.6% Mental health +1.0 pts ▸ 10.5%
8.3% Asthma +0.2 pts ▸ 8.5%
7.2% Other condition +1.0 pts ▸ 8.2%
3.6% Arthritis +1.7 pts ▸ 5.3%
1.8% Diabetes +1.4 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.8% Cancer +0.2 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.6% Heart disease +0.4 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.6% Lung condition +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.3% Stroke +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

70.9% None ◂ +2.3 pts 68.7%
18.2% One condition +0.9 pts ▸ 19.0%
3.2% Two conditions +1.6 pts ▸ 4.8%
1.0% Three or more +0.5 pts ▸ 1.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap narrowing
13.1% 22nd pct 12.0% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Unpaid carers in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +2.7 pts higher in 2044, NSW gap widening
7.4% 8th pct 10.0% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Unpaid child care in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +4.8 pts higher in 2044, NSW gap steady
17.2% 12th pct 22.1% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.1%
Defence service in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2015, NSW
2.4% 36th pct 1.3% 13th pct
Housework 15h+ in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +4.2 pts higher in 2044, NSW gap steady
13.3% 6th pct 17.5% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.5%

Family & Households

Household size in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +0.4 larger in 2044, NSW gap steady
2.1 14th pct 2.5 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +3.7 pts higher in 2044, NSW gap narrowing
8.7% 19th pct 12.4% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Living alone in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +11.8 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap widening
34.1% 82nd pct 22.3% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%

Family composition

42.2% Couples with children +10.0 pts ▸ 52.3%
47.4% Couples without children ◂ +13.8 pts 33.6%
8.7% One-parent families +3.7 pts ▸ 12.4%
1.6% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 1.8%

Household size

41.3% 2 people ◂ +3.7 pts 37.6%
34.1% 1 person ◂ +11.8 pts 22.3%
13.6% 3 people +5.5 pts ▸ 19.1%
8.8% 4 people +6.2 pts ▸ 15.0%
1.5% 5 people +2.5 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.9% 6 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 2.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +$72 higher in 2044, NSW gap widening
$558 96th pct $630 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $475
  • First area, 2016: $580
  • First area, 2021: $558
  • Second area, 2011: $450
  • Second area, 2016: $580
  • Second area, 2021: $630
Mortgage in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +$130 higher in 2044, NSW gap widening
$2,770 94th pct $2,900 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,500
  • First area, 2016: $2,500
  • First area, 2021: $2,770
  • Second area, 2011: $2,600
  • Second area, 2016: $2,600
  • Second area, 2021: $2,900
People / bedroom in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +0.10 higher in 2015, NSW gap widening
1.10 100th pct 1.00 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 1.10
  • First area, 2021: 1.10
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +16.6 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap steady
52.9% 94th pct 36.3% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.2%
  • First area, 2016: 51.3%
  • First area, 2021: 52.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.3%
Owned outright in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +11.9 pts higher in 2044, NSW gap narrowing
12.3% 2nd pct 24.2% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.2%
Separate houses in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +36.1 pts higher in 2044, NSW gap narrowing
5.6% 0th pct 41.7% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.7%
3+ bedrooms in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +23.0 pts higher in 2044, NSW gap steady
28.8% 0th pct 51.7% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.4%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.7%

How homes are owned or rented

52.9% Rented ◂ +16.6 pts 36.3%
33.4% Owned with a mortgage +4.0 pts ▸ 37.4%
12.3% Owned outright +11.9 pts ▸ 24.2%
0.8% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.6% Other tenure +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%

Types of homes

63.6% Flat or apartment ◂ +42.1 pts 21.5%
5.6% Separate house +36.1 pts ▸ 41.7%
29.6% Townhouse / semi-detached +5.8 pts ▸ 35.4%
0.6% Other dwelling +0.6 pts ▸ 1.2%

Bedrooms per home

41.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +3.6 pts 38.1%
21.3% 3 bedrooms +15.8 pts ▸ 37.1%
27.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +18.6 pts 8.4%
6.6% 4 bedrooms +5.0 pts ▸ 11.6%
0.9% 5 or more +2.2 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.6% Studio / none ◂ +0.8 pts 0.9%

Weekly rent distribution

32.2% $550–$749 +6.3 pts ▸ 38.5%
33.2% $350–$549 ◂ +12.3 pts 20.9%
20.3% $750 or more +7.0 pts ▸ 27.3%
7.4% $200–$349 +0.4 pts ▸ 7.8%
4.9% Under $200 ◂ +3.3 pts 1.6%

Monthly mortgage distribution

42.6% $3,000 or more +3.7 pts ▸ 46.3%
32.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +4.5 pts 27.8%
13.6% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +0.9 pts 12.7%
7.1% Under $1,000 +1.2 pts ▸ 8.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +7.2 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap widening
22.3% 99th pct 15.1% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
Work from home in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +7.2 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap widening
57.0% 100th pct 49.8% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.8%
PT commute in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +1.7 pts higher in 2044, NSW gap steady
4.7% 87th pct 6.5% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.6%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%
PT stops in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +23 more in 2015, NSW
66 75th pct 43 67th pct
Stops/1k in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +0.58 more in 2015, NSW
5.78 73rd pct 5.19 67th pct
Departures/1k in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +464.6 more in 2044, NSW
3,152.7 95th pct 3,617.3 98th pct
PT routes in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +1 more in 2044, NSW
16 82nd pct 17 84th pct
Stop walk in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +4 longer in 2044, NSW
0 0th pct 4 33rd pct
Drive to city in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +3 longer in 2044, NSW
8 6th pct 11 12th pct

How people get to work

57.0% Worked at home ◂ +7.2 pts 49.8%
16.3% Car (driver) +5.0 pts ▸ 21.3%
3.5% Train +1.8 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.9% Walked ◂ +1.5 pts 3.4%
1.9% Bicycle ◂ +0.6 pts 1.3%
1.3% Car (passenger) +0.3 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.2% Bus ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%

Motor vehicles per home

56.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +2.5 pts 54.1%
16.9% 2 vehicles +7.1 pts ▸ 24.0%
22.3% No vehicle ◂ +7.2 pts 15.1%
3.0% 3 vehicles +1.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
1.1% 4 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 2.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +15.9 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap narrowing
61.6% 98th pct 45.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.4%
  • First area, 2016: 56.5%
  • First area, 2021: 61.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.7%
Recent arrivals in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +6.3 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap narrowing
18.5% 83rd pct 12.2% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +0.6 pts higher in 2044, NSW gap steady
3.3% 28th pct 3.9% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%
Participation in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +8.0 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap narrowing
80.5% 100th pct 72.5% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.0%
  • First area, 2016: 78.5%
  • First area, 2021: 80.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.5%
Full-time in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +6.2 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap narrowing
71.6% 93rd pct 65.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.1%
  • First area, 2016: 76.9%
  • First area, 2021: 71.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.4%

Industries people work in

18.2% Professional & technical ◂ +4.1 pts 14.1%
10.1% Health care & social assistance +1.0 pts ▸ 11.0%
10.4% Finance & insurance ◂ +3.0 pts 7.4%
7.9% Education & training +1.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
7.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.7 pts 7.0%
7.1% Retail trade ◂ +0.3 pts 6.8%
4.9% Accommodation & food +0.9 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.3% Construction +1.4 pts ▸ 5.7%
4.9% Media & telecommunications ◂ +0.1 pts 4.8%
3.6% Transport & warehousing +1.0 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.0% Administrative & support +0.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.5% Other services +1.0 pts ▸ 3.5%

Occupations people work in

43.1% Professionals ◂ +6.7 pts 36.4%
21.1% Managers ◂ +2.3 pts 18.9%
11.0% Clerical & administrative +1.9 pts ▸ 12.8%
6.7% Technicians & trades +2.4 pts ▸ 9.1%
6.0% Community & personal service +1.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
6.2% Sales workers even 6.2%
2.7% Labourers +2.1 pts ▸ 4.7%
1.8% Machinery operators & drivers +1.5 pts ▸ 3.3%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSD decile in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +2 higher in 2015, NSW
10 100th pct 8 71st pct
IER decile in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +2 higher in 2044, NSW
4 36th pct 6 57th pct
IEO decile in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +49 higher in 2015, NSW
1,165 100th pct 1,116 94th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +3 higher in 2044, NSW
9 25th pct 12 29th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +0.9 higher in 2015, NSW
9.3 100th pct 8.4 94th pct
Types ≤15 min in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +0.4 more in 2015, NSW
8.0 100th pct 7.6 94th pct
15-min city in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 99.9% 100th pct
Walk to shops in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2015, NSW
100.0% 100th pct 99.7% 100th pct
Walk to transit in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 99.9% 99th pct
Walk to school in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2015, NSW
98.5% 96th pct 97.5% 94th pct
Walk to a park in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 86th pct
Walk to health in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +33.2 pts higher in 2015, NSW
100.0% 100th pct 66.8% 78th pct
Amenities/1k in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +6.0 more in 2015, NSW
21.0 59th pct 15.0 39th pct
Intersections/km² in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +114 higher in 2015, NSW
375 94th pct 261 88th pct
Mean slope in 2015, NSWin 2044, NSW +1.8 pts higher in 2044, NSW
3.8% 30th pct 5.6% 59th pct

Compare 2015, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2044, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2015, NSW vs 2044, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2015/2015-nsw/vs/POA2044/2044-nsw