Compare

2015, NSW vs 2019, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 4.9 km apart · 2015, NSW profile · 2019, NSW profile

2015, NSW 2019, NSW

Postcode 2019 and postcode 2015 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with distinct profiles. Postcode 2015 is a walker's paradise with a very high-earning population, where 56.0% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher and 33.7% earn over $2,000 a week. It has a much more secular feel, with 57.3% of people reporting no religion. Postcode 2019 is more family-oriented and residential, with 18.9% of its population being children under 15 and far more people caring for children unpaid (28.9%). This is reflected in the housing, as postcode 2019 has far more separate houses (26.7% versus 5.6%) and larger three-bedroom homes.

These two areas are almost identical when it comes to the typical monthly home-loan payment, which is about $2,770 in both. They also share very similar unemployment rates and nearly everyone in both postcodes lives within a short walk of public transport and parks. While they have common ground here, other gaps are shifting; the difference in education and the share of people working from home in postcode 2015 have both widened since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +2,045 larger in 2019, NSW gap widening
11,422 70th pct 13,467 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8,429
  • First area, 2016: 9,918
  • First area, 2021: 11,422
  • Second area, 2011: 8,901
  • Second area, 2016: 10,838
  • Second area, 2021: 13,467
Median age in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +2 yrs older in 2019, NSW gap narrowing
34 yrs 10th pct 36 yrs 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +0.7 pts higher in 2019, NSW gap steady
2.1% 48th pct 2.8% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
Aged 65+ in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +5.5 pts higher in 2019, NSW gap narrowing
6.3% 4th pct 11.8% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Under 15 in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +7.4 pts higher in 2019, NSW gap narrowing
11.4% 11th pct 18.9% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%
De facto in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +12.3 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap narrowing
27.2% 100th pct 14.9% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.7%
  • First area, 2016: 25.8%
  • First area, 2021: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%

Age structure

53.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +19.3 pts 34.1%
20.5% Older adults (45–64) +3.8 pts ▸ 24.4%
11.4% Children (0–14) +7.4 pts ▸ 18.9%
6.3% Seniors (65+) +5.5 pts ▸ 11.8%
8.4% Youth (15–24) +2.4 pts ▸ 10.8%

Marital status

61.5% Never married ◂ +21.3 pts 40.2%
28.1% Married +16.7 pts ▸ 44.8%
6.8% Divorced +1.6 pts ▸ 8.3%
1.4% Widowed +2.1 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.1% Separated +1.0 pts ▸ 3.1%

Age & sex structure

2015, NSW 2019, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2015, NSW: 0.2% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in 2019, NSW: 0.4% males, 0.7% females
  • 80–84 in 2015, NSW: 0.2% males, 0.3% females; 80–84 in 2019, NSW: 0.8% males, 0.8% females
  • 75–79 in 2015, NSW: 0.6% males, 0.5% females; 75–79 in 2019, NSW: 0.9% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in 2015, NSW: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 70–74 in 2019, NSW: 1.4% males, 1.7% females
  • 65–69 in 2015, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.3% females; 65–69 in 2019, NSW: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
  • 60–64 in 2015, NSW: 1.9% males, 1.6% females; 60–64 in 2019, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
  • 55–59 in 2015, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 55–59 in 2019, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in 2015, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.4% females; 50–54 in 2019, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in 2015, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in 2019, NSW: 3.7% males, 4.0% females
  • 40–44 in 2015, NSW: 4.7% males, 4.3% females; 40–44 in 2019, NSW: 3.8% males, 4.1% females
  • 35–39 in 2015, NSW: 6.6% males, 6.0% females; 35–39 in 2019, NSW: 4.7% males, 4.6% females
  • 30–34 in 2015, NSW: 8.6% males, 7.7% females; 30–34 in 2019, NSW: 4.7% males, 4.8% females
  • 25–29 in 2015, NSW: 7.7% males, 7.8% females; 25–29 in 2019, NSW: 3.4% males, 4.1% females
  • 20–24 in 2015, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 20–24 in 2019, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 15–19 in 2015, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 15–19 in 2019, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in 2015, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.2% females; 10–14 in 2019, NSW: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
  • 5–9 in 2015, NSW: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 5–9 in 2019, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 0–4 in 2015, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in 2019, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +2.4 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap narrowing
35.5% 88th pct 33.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.5%
  • First area, 2016: 33.2%
  • First area, 2021: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.1%

Country of birth

59.7% Australia +2.1 pts ▸ 61.8%
4.9% England ◂ +1.5 pts 3.4%
3.2% New Zealand ◂ +0.8 pts 2.5%
2.6% China +0.1 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.1% Philippines +1.0 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.1% India ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%
1.0% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.9% Vietnam ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
0.6% Italy even 0.7%
0.1% Nepal even 0.1%

Ancestry

30.7% English ◂ +5.5 pts 25.2%
24.2% Australian +0.9 pts ▸ 25.0%
13.1% Irish ◂ +0.5 pts 12.7%
10.4% Chinese ◂ +1.9 pts 8.5%
9.8% Scottish ◂ +2.8 pts 7.0%
4.5% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 4.8%
1.8% Greek +2.2 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.5% German ◂ +1.0 pts 2.5%
1.9% Filipino +1.5 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.0% Indian ◂ +0.4 pts 1.6%
1.7% Vietnamese ◂ +0.9 pts 0.8%
1.5% Dutch ◂ +0.5 pts 1.0%

Language

Other language in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +3.2 pts higher in 2019, NSW gap narrowing
22.1% 82nd pct 25.3% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.3%
Limited English in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2019, NSW gap steady
1.9% 75th pct 2.8% 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%

Language used at home

73.0% English only ◂ +4.3 pts 68.7%
3.1% Mandarin +0.3 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.7 pts 1.4%
0.6% Greek +1.3 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.7 pts 0.4%
0.8% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.4% Tagalog +0.6 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.5% Arabic +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.4% Hindi even 0.4%
0.0% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Religion

No religion in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +26.8 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap widening
57.3% 94th pct 30.4% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.3%
  • First area, 2016: 48.7%
  • First area, 2021: 57.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%

Religious affiliation

57.3% No religion ◂ +26.8 pts 30.4%
29.1% Christianity +25.7 pts ▸ 54.8%
6.8% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 7.0%
3.1% Buddhism ◂ +0.9 pts 2.2%
1.1% Judaism +1.6 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.3% Islam +0.4 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.9% Hinduism even 1.0%
0.4% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +15.0 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap narrowing
83.5% 100th pct 68.5% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.3%
  • First area, 2016: 77.8%
  • First area, 2021: 83.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.5%
Bachelor+ in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +25.5 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap widening
56.0% 100th pct 30.5% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.9%
  • First area, 2016: 48.4%
  • First area, 2021: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.5%
Schools/1k kids in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +0.35 more in 2015, NSW
1.53 19th pct 1.18 10th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +1 more in 2019, NSW
2 50th pct 3 57th pct
Students in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +668 more in 2015, NSW
1,455 62nd pct 787 51st pct
Avg size in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +465 larger in 2015, NSW
728 89th pct 262 50th pct
ICSEA in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +22 higher in 2019, NSW
1,051 74th pct 1,073 80th pct

Highest year of school

83.5% Year 12 ◂ +15.0 pts 68.5%
6.1% Year 10 +8.5 pts ▸ 14.5%
2.1% Year 9 or below +3.6 pts ▸ 5.8%
2.8% Year 11 +1.2 pts ▸ 4.0%

Highest qualification level

44.8% Bachelor degree ◂ +14.0 pts 30.8%
9.0% Certificate III / IV +12.8 pts ▸ 21.8%
19.7% Postgraduate degree ◂ +8.2 pts 11.5%
11.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +4.4 pts ▸ 15.9%
4.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.4 pts 2.9%
0.9% Certificate I / II +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%

Field of qualification

25.6% Management & commerce ◂ +1.5 pts 24.1%
16.0% Society & culture ◂ +5.1 pts 10.9%
7.8% Engineering & related +4.5 pts ▸ 12.3%
11.8% Creative arts ◂ +6.3 pts 5.5%
7.3% Health +0.9 pts ▸ 8.3%
4.2% Education +2.7 pts ▸ 6.8%
3.7% Architecture & building +2.7 pts ▸ 6.4%
5.0% Information technology ◂ +1.5 pts 3.5%
3.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.6 pts 2.9%
1.1% Agriculture & environment +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Income

Personal income in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +$421 higher in 2015, NSW gap narrowing
$1,582 100th pct $1,161 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,135
  • First area, 2016: $1,297
  • First area, 2021: $1,582
  • Second area, 2011: $698
  • Second area, 2016: $901
  • Second area, 2021: $1,161
Household income in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +$244 higher in 2015, NSW gap narrowing
$2,607 94th pct $2,363 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,053
  • First area, 2016: $2,375
  • First area, 2021: $2,607
  • Second area, 2011: $1,626
  • Second area, 2016: $2,028
  • Second area, 2021: $2,363
Family income in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +$680 higher in 2015, NSW gap widening
$3,514 98th pct $2,834 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,469
  • First area, 2016: $2,833
  • First area, 2021: $3,514
  • Second area, 2011: $1,905
  • Second area, 2016: $2,289
  • Second area, 2021: $2,834
High earners in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +13.8 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap widening
33.7% 100th pct 20.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
High-income homes in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +7.3 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap widening
43.0% 97th pct 35.7% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • First area, 2016: 33.1%
  • First area, 2021: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.7%

Household income distribution

30.8% $1,500–$2,999 +0.6 pts ▸ 31.4%
29.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +9.1 pts 20.1%
14.2% $650–$1,499 +3.1 pts ▸ 17.3%
13.7% $3,000–$3,999 +1.8 pts ▸ 15.6%
7.5% Under $650 +2.7 pts ▸ 10.2%

Personal income distribution

35.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.8 pts 27.4%
27.2% $650–$1,499 +2.8 pts ▸ 30.0%
17.1% Under $650 +11.0 pts ▸ 28.1%
14.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +7.7 pts 7.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2015, NSW
22.4% 13th pct 22.1% 13th pct
Mental health in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +2.9 pts higher in 2015, NSW
9.6% 62nd pct 6.7% 24th pct
Needs assistance in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +1.6 pts higher in 2019, NSW gap narrowing
1.9% 9th pct 3.5% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.6% Mental health ◂ +2.9 pts 6.7%
8.3% Asthma ◂ +1.4 pts 6.8%
7.2% Other condition ◂ +0.7 pts 6.5%
3.6% Arthritis +1.9 pts ▸ 5.4%
1.8% Diabetes +1.9 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.6% Heart disease +0.7 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.8% Cancer +0.1 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.6% Lung condition +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.2% Dementia +0.5 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.3% Stroke +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

70.9% None ◂ +0.9 pts 70.0%
18.2% One condition ◂ +1.4 pts 16.8%
3.2% Two conditions +0.5 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.0% Three or more +0.7 pts ▸ 1.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +2.8 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap steady
13.1% 22nd pct 10.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
Unpaid carers in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +2.6 pts higher in 2019, NSW gap steady
7.4% 8th pct 10.0% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Unpaid child care in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +11.7 pts higher in 2019, NSW gap narrowing
17.2% 12th pct 28.9% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.9%
Defence service in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2019, NSW
2.4% 36th pct 2.8% 46th pct
Housework 15h+ in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +3.9 pts higher in 2019, NSW gap narrowing
13.3% 6th pct 17.2% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%

Family & Households

Household size in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +0.5 larger in 2019, NSW gap narrowing
2.1 14th pct 2.6 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +3.7 pts higher in 2019, NSW gap steady
8.7% 19th pct 12.4% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Living alone in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +9.7 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap narrowing
34.1% 82nd pct 24.3% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.3%

Family composition

42.2% Couples with children +20.5 pts ▸ 62.7%
47.4% Couples without children ◂ +23.9 pts 23.5%
8.7% One-parent families +3.7 pts ▸ 12.4%
1.6% Other families ◂ +0.4 pts 1.3%

Household size

41.3% 2 people ◂ +9.9 pts 31.3%
34.1% 1 person ◂ +9.7 pts 24.3%
13.6% 3 people +4.9 pts ▸ 18.4%
8.8% 4 people +9.4 pts ▸ 18.2%
1.5% 5 people +4.1 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.9% 6 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 2.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +$8 higher in 2015, NSW gap narrowing
$558 96th pct $550 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: $475
  • First area, 2016: $580
  • First area, 2021: $558
  • Second area, 2011: $350
  • Second area, 2016: $520
  • Second area, 2021: $550
Mortgage in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW even gap narrowing
$2,770 94th pct $2,773 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,500
  • First area, 2016: $2,500
  • First area, 2021: $2,770
  • Second area, 2011: $2,524
  • Second area, 2016: $2,600
  • Second area, 2021: $2,773
People / bedroom in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW even gap steady
1.10 100th pct 1.10 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 1.10
  • First area, 2021: 1.10
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.10
  • Second area, 2021: 1.10
Renting in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +14.7 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap narrowing
52.9% 94th pct 38.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.2%
  • First area, 2016: 51.3%
  • First area, 2021: 52.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.2%
Owned outright in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +7.6 pts higher in 2019, NSW gap narrowing
12.3% 2nd pct 19.9% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%
Separate houses in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +21.1 pts higher in 2019, NSW gap narrowing
5.6% 0th pct 26.7% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.7%
3+ bedrooms in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +18.7 pts higher in 2019, NSW gap narrowing
28.8% 0th pct 47.4% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.4%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.4%

How homes are owned or rented

52.9% Rented ◂ +14.7 pts 38.2%
33.4% Owned with a mortgage +6.5 pts ▸ 40.0%
12.3% Owned outright +7.6 pts ▸ 19.9%
0.8% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.6% Other tenure +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%

Types of homes

63.6% Flat or apartment ◂ +11.9 pts 51.7%
29.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +9.1 pts 20.5%
5.6% Separate house +21.1 pts ▸ 26.7%
0.6% Other dwelling +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%

Bedrooms per home

41.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +5.8 pts 35.9%
21.3% 3 bedrooms +10.8 pts ▸ 32.1%
27.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +12.7 pts 14.3%
6.6% 4 bedrooms +5.0 pts ▸ 11.6%
0.9% 5 or more +2.9 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.6% Studio / none ◂ +0.5 pts 1.1%

Weekly rent distribution

32.2% $550–$749 +4.1 pts ▸ 36.3%
33.2% $350–$549 ◂ +3.2 pts 30.0%
20.3% $750 or more ◂ +5.5 pts 14.8%
7.4% $200–$349 +1.0 pts ▸ 8.4%
4.9% Under $200 +3.0 pts ▸ 7.9%

Monthly mortgage distribution

42.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 42.1%
32.4% $1,800–$2,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 32.9%
13.6% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +2.2 pts 11.4%
7.1% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.4 pts 6.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +15.2 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap widening
22.3% 99th pct 7.1% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Work from home in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +21.3 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap widening
57.0% 100th pct 35.7% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.7%
PT commute in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +2.7 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap narrowing
4.7% 87th pct 2.0% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.6%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
PT stops in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +23 more in 2015, NSW
66 75th pct 43 67th pct
Stops/1k in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +2.59 more in 2015, NSW
5.78 73rd pct 3.19 45th pct
Departures/1k in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +820.5 more in 2015, NSW
3,152.7 95th pct 2,332.2 90th pct
PT routes in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +11 more in 2015, NSW
16 82nd pct 5 57th pct
Stop walk in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +7 longer in 2019, NSW
0 0th pct 7 45th pct
Drive to city in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +4 longer in 2019, NSW
8 6th pct 12 14th pct

How people get to work

57.0% Worked at home ◂ +21.3 pts 35.7%
16.3% Car (driver) +22.8 pts ▸ 39.1%
4.9% Walked ◂ +2.7 pts 2.2%
3.5% Train ◂ +3.3 pts 0.2%
1.3% Car (passenger) +1.9 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.9% Bicycle ◂ +1.4 pts 0.5%
1.2% Bus +0.6 pts ▸ 1.8%

Motor vehicles per home

56.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +14.6 pts 42.0%
16.9% 2 vehicles +21.2 pts ▸ 38.1%
22.3% No vehicle ◂ +15.2 pts 7.1%
3.0% 3 vehicles +5.5 pts ▸ 8.6%
1.1% 4 or more +3.1 pts ▸ 4.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +14.5 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap narrowing
61.6% 98th pct 47.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.4%
  • First area, 2016: 56.5%
  • First area, 2021: 61.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.1%
Recent arrivals in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +9.5 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap narrowing
18.5% 83rd pct 9.0% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap steady
3.3% 28th pct 3.2% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Participation in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +11.7 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap narrowing
80.5% 100th pct 68.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.0%
  • First area, 2016: 78.5%
  • First area, 2021: 80.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.8%
Full-time in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +7.7 pts higher in 2015, NSW gap narrowing
71.6% 93rd pct 63.9% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.1%
  • First area, 2016: 76.9%
  • First area, 2021: 71.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.9%

Industries people work in

18.2% Professional & technical ◂ +9.3 pts 8.9%
10.1% Health care & social assistance +1.8 pts ▸ 11.9%
10.4% Finance & insurance ◂ +5.1 pts 5.3%
4.3% Construction +5.7 pts ▸ 10.0%
7.9% Education & training +1.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
3.6% Transport & warehousing +5.0 pts ▸ 8.6%
7.7% Public administration & safety +0.8 pts ▸ 8.5%
7.1% Retail trade +0.3 pts ▸ 7.4%
4.9% Media & telecommunications ◂ +2.6 pts 2.4%
4.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.2 pts 4.7%
2.8% Manufacturing +1.4 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.5% Other services +1.1 pts ▸ 3.6%

Occupations people work in

43.1% Professionals ◂ +18.1 pts 25.0%
21.1% Managers ◂ +3.9 pts 17.2%
11.0% Clerical & administrative +4.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
6.7% Technicians & trades +5.3 pts ▸ 12.0%
6.0% Community & personal service +3.7 pts ▸ 9.8%
6.2% Sales workers +1.6 pts ▸ 7.7%
2.7% Labourers +3.3 pts ▸ 6.0%
1.8% Machinery operators & drivers +3.5 pts ▸ 5.3%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +1 higher in 2015, NSW
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
IRSD decile in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +2 higher in 2015, NSW
10 100th pct 8 71st pct
IER decile in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +3 higher in 2019, NSW
4 36th pct 7 64th pct
IEO decile in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +1 higher in 2015, NSW
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
IRSAD score in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +81 higher in 2015, NSW
1,165 100th pct 1,084 88th pct

Crime & Safety

9 25th pct —

Walkability

Walk score in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +2.9 higher in 2015, NSW
9.3 100th pct 6.4 79th pct
Types ≤15 min in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +1.9 more in 2015, NSW
8.0 100th pct 6.1 77th pct
15-min city in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +14.1 pts higher in 2015, NSW
100.0% 100th pct 85.9% 81st pct
Walk to shops in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +36.9 pts higher in 2015, NSW
100.0% 100th pct 63.1% 66th pct
Walk to transit in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 99.8% 96th pct
Walk to school in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW even
98.5% 96th pct 98.5% 96th pct
Walk to a park in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 99.9% 85th pct
Walk to health in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +19.1 pts higher in 2015, NSW
100.0% 100th pct 80.9% 87th pct
Amenities/1k in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +14.5 more in 2015, NSW
21.0 59th pct 6.5 4th pct
Intersections/km² in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +277 higher in 2015, NSW
375 94th pct 98 74th pct
Mean slope in 2015, NSWin 2019, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2015, NSW
3.8% 30th pct 3.3% 20th pct

Compare 2015, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2019, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2015, NSW vs 2019, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2015/2015-nsw/vs/POA2019/2019-nsw