Compare
2000, NSW vs 2041, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 2.9 km apart · 2000, NSW profile · 2041, NSW profile
2000, NSW 2041, NSW
Postcode 2000 and postcode 2041 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with very different profiles. Postcode 2000 is a young, diverse hub where 70.4% of people were born overseas and 60.4% use a language other than English at home. In contrast, postcode 2041 has a much older population, with the typical resident aged 43 compared to 32 in postcode 2000. Wealth is also higher in postcode 2041, where the typical family earns $4,602 a week, far above the $2,367 seen in postcode 2000.
These two areas have tracked differently since 2011, with many of the gaps between them widening. For example, the difference in the share of people born overseas has grown, and the gap in typical family incomes has increased. Despite these diverging trends, they share some strong similarities. Both have a highly qualified workforce, an equal share of people who finished Year 12, and every single home in both areas is within a 15-minute walk of a variety of amenities.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 22,760
- First area, 2016: 27,411
- First area, 2021: 27,936
- Second area, 2011: 14,752
- Second area, 2016: 15,690
- Second area, 2021: 15,584
- First area, 2011: 29 yrs
- First area, 2016: 30 yrs
- First area, 2021: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2000, NSW: 0.3% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in 2041, NSW: 0.6% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in 2000, NSW: 0.5% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in 2041, NSW: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in 2000, NSW: 0.7% males, 0.7% females; 75–79 in 2041, NSW: 1.8% males, 1.9% females
- 70–74 in 2000, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.0% females; 70–74 in 2041, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in 2000, NSW: 1.4% males, 1.2% females; 65–69 in 2041, NSW: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in 2000, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 60–64 in 2041, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in 2000, NSW: 2.1% males, 1.6% females; 55–59 in 2041, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in 2000, NSW: 2.0% males, 1.8% females; 50–54 in 2041, NSW: 4.0% males, 4.1% females
- 45–49 in 2000, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.1% females; 45–49 in 2041, NSW: 3.8% males, 4.5% females
- 40–44 in 2000, NSW: 4.0% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in 2041, NSW: 3.8% males, 4.4% females
- 35–39 in 2000, NSW: 6.3% males, 5.8% females; 35–39 in 2041, NSW: 3.6% males, 4.1% females
- 30–34 in 2000, NSW: 9.0% males, 9.1% females; 30–34 in 2041, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 25–29 in 2000, NSW: 9.8% males, 10.4% females; 25–29 in 2041, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 20–24 in 2000, NSW: 6.0% males, 6.2% females; 20–24 in 2041, NSW: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
- 15–19 in 2000, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 15–19 in 2041, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.1% females
- 10–14 in 2000, NSW: 0.6% males, 0.5% females; 10–14 in 2041, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in 2000, NSW: 0.7% males, 0.8% females; 5–9 in 2041, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in 2000, NSW: 1.2% males, 1.3% females; 0–4 in 2041, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $578
- First area, 2016: $634
- First area, 2021: $941
- Second area, 2011: $1,242
- Second area, 2016: $1,376
- Second area, 2021: $1,592
- First area, 2011: $1,422
- First area, 2016: $1,943
- First area, 2021: $2,225
- Second area, 2011: $2,543
- Second area, 2016: $2,672
- Second area, 2021: $3,147
- First area, 2011: $1,623
- First area, 2016: $1,960
- First area, 2021: $2,367
- Second area, 2011: $2,907
- Second area, 2016: $3,719
- Second area, 2021: $4,602
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.1
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $600
- First area, 2016: $725
- First area, 2021: $625
- Second area, 2011: $500
- Second area, 2016: $600
- Second area, 2021: $640
- First area, 2011: $2,600
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $2,800
- Second area, 2011: $3,142
- Second area, 2016: $3,033
- Second area, 2021: $4,000
- First area, 2011: 1.40
- First area, 2016: 1.40
- First area, 2021: 1.30
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare 2000, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2041, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2000, NSW vs 2041, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2000/2000-nsw/vs/POA2041/2041-nsw