Compare
0836, NT vs 0841, NT
Postcode comparison ≈ 32 km apart · 0836, NT profile · 0841, NT profile
0836, NT 0841, NT
Postcode 0836 and postcode 0841 are nearby areas in the Northern Territory, though they differ in scale and demographics. Postcode 0836 is more populous and generally wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $2,593 compared to $1,550 in postcode 0841. The two areas also show a distinct age contrast: residents are far older in postcode 0841, where the typical age is 47, while the typical resident in postcode 0836 is 39. This age gap is matched by differences in housing and transport, as postcode 0836 has far more homes with three or more bedrooms and significantly more public transport stops.
Both areas are very similar in their low rates of people who speak little or no English and the share of residents who have served in the Defence Force. However, many of the gaps between them have grown since 2011. This includes the difference in typical income and the age gap, which has widened from 2 years to 8 years. Postcode 0836 also sees more adults working or looking for work, and its residents are far more likely to have completed Year 12.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 7,085
- First area, 2016: 7,756
- First area, 2021: 7,597
- Second area, 2011: 693
- Second area, 2016: 696
- Second area, 2021: 627
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 0836, NT: 0.2% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in 0841, NT: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in 0836, NT: 0.3% males, 0.2% females; 80–84 in 0841, NT: 0.6% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in 0836, NT: 1.0% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in 0841, NT: 1.9% males, 1.7% females
- 70–74 in 0836, NT: 1.8% males, 1.3% females; 70–74 in 0841, NT: 3.3% males, 2.4% females
- 65–69 in 0836, NT: 2.7% males, 2.1% females; 65–69 in 0841, NT: 3.8% males, 2.1% females
- 60–64 in 0836, NT: 3.3% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in 0841, NT: 5.4% males, 2.5% females
- 55–59 in 0836, NT: 4.3% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in 0841, NT: 4.1% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in 0836, NT: 4.8% males, 4.6% females; 50–54 in 0841, NT: 6.6% males, 5.7% females
- 45–49 in 0836, NT: 4.2% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in 0841, NT: 6.3% males, 3.6% females
- 40–44 in 0836, NT: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in 0841, NT: 5.2% males, 4.3% females
- 35–39 in 0836, NT: 3.3% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in 0841, NT: 1.6% males, 2.2% females
- 30–34 in 0836, NT: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in 0841, NT: 2.1% males, 1.1% females
- 25–29 in 0836, NT: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in 0841, NT: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
- 20–24 in 0836, NT: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in 0841, NT: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
- 15–19 in 0836, NT: 3.5% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in 0841, NT: 3.9% males, 1.7% females
- 10–14 in 0836, NT: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in 0841, NT: 3.8% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in 0836, NT: 3.9% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in 0841, NT: 2.7% males, 2.2% females
- 0–4 in 0836, NT: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in 0841, NT: 3.2% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $881
- First area, 2016: $1,066
- First area, 2021: $1,158
- Second area, 2011: $654
- Second area, 2016: $864
- Second area, 2021: $839
- First area, 2011: $1,906
- First area, 2016: $2,422
- First area, 2021: $2,593
- Second area, 2011: $1,125
- Second area, 2016: $1,789
- Second area, 2021: $1,550
- First area, 2011: $2,108
- First area, 2016: $2,569
- First area, 2021: $2,840
- Second area, 2011: $1,636
- Second area, 2016: $2,087
- Second area, 2021: $2,200
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $350
- First area, 2016: $450
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2011: $340
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $268
- First area, 2011: $2,200
- First area, 2016: $2,573
- First area, 2021: $2,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,647
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $1,900
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.40
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 0836, NT with nearby areas
Compare 0841, NT with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 0836, NT vs 0841, NT [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA0836/0836-nt/vs/POA0841/0841-nt