Compare
0828, NT vs 0830, NT
Postcode comparison ≈ 16 km apart · 0828, NT profile · 0830, NT profile
0828, NT 0830, NT
Postcode 0830 and postcode 0828 are nearby areas in the Northern Territory with very different layouts. Postcode 0830 is very walkable, with 70.7% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 85.9% near a school. In contrast, postcode 0828 is mostly car-dependent, though it has far more schools per 1,000 children (8.80 compared to 1.79). Diversity also differs; 31.7% of people in postcode 0828 were born overseas, which is far higher than the 19.9% in postcode 0830.
The gap in language diversity has widened since 2011, with 37.2% of postcode 0828 residents now using a language other than English at home compared to 15.4% in postcode 0830. Despite this, the two areas share a typical resident age of 33 and similar typical weekly personal incomes of around $1,000. Both areas also have a high proportion of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people compared to the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,694
- First area, 2016: 1,201
- First area, 2021: 1,697
- Second area, 2011: 17,978
- Second area, 2016: 18,207
- Second area, 2021: 18,501
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 32 yrs
- First area, 2021: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 29 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 0828, NT: 0.4% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in 0830, NT: 0.2% males, 0.3% females
- 80–84 in 0828, NT: 0.3% males, 0.2% females; 80–84 in 0830, NT: 0.3% males, 0.4% females
- 75–79 in 0828, NT: 1.2% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in 0830, NT: 0.6% males, 0.6% females
- 70–74 in 0828, NT: 1.5% males, 1.1% females; 70–74 in 0830, NT: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
- 65–69 in 0828, NT: 1.7% males, 1.2% females; 65–69 in 0830, NT: 1.8% males, 1.5% females
- 60–64 in 0828, NT: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 60–64 in 0830, NT: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
- 55–59 in 0828, NT: 2.5% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in 0830, NT: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in 0828, NT: 3.4% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in 0830, NT: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in 0828, NT: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in 0830, NT: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in 0828, NT: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in 0830, NT: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
- 35–39 in 0828, NT: 4.7% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in 0830, NT: 3.8% males, 4.4% females
- 30–34 in 0828, NT: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in 0830, NT: 4.0% males, 4.6% females
- 25–29 in 0828, NT: 4.7% males, 5.0% females; 25–29 in 0830, NT: 4.0% males, 4.1% females
- 20–24 in 0828, NT: 3.3% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in 0830, NT: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in 0828, NT: 4.7% males, 4.3% females; 15–19 in 0830, NT: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in 0828, NT: 3.9% males, 4.2% females; 10–14 in 0830, NT: 4.0% males, 3.6% females
- 5–9 in 0828, NT: 2.4% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in 0830, NT: 4.3% males, 4.1% females
- 0–4 in 0828, NT: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in 0830, NT: 4.3% males, 3.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $655
- First area, 2016: $764
- First area, 2021: $1,007
- Second area, 2011: $863
- Second area, 2016: $979
- Second area, 2021: $1,056
- First area, 2011: $1,448
- First area, 2016: $1,718
- First area, 2021: $2,250
- Second area, 2011: $1,692
- Second area, 2016: $2,035
- Second area, 2021: $2,027
- First area, 2011: $1,838
- First area, 2016: $1,848
- First area, 2021: $2,468
- Second area, 2011: $1,909
- Second area, 2016: $2,253
- Second area, 2021: $2,328
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $165
- First area, 2016: $265
- First area, 2021: $370
- Second area, 2011: $328
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $370
- First area, 2011: $3,000
- First area, 2016: $2,600
- First area, 2021: $2,600
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $1,950
- First area, 2011: 1.40
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.10
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 0828, NT with nearby areas
Compare 0830, NT with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 0828, NT vs 0830, NT [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA0828/0828-nt/vs/POA0830/0830-nt