Compare

0812, NT vs 0830, NT

Postcode comparison ≈ 17 km apart · 0812, NT profile · 0830, NT profile

0812, NT 0830, NT

Postcode 0812 and postcode 0830 are nearby areas with similar population sizes, but they differ in layout and demographics. Postcode 0812 is more walkable, with 78.2% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services compared to 51.6% in postcode 0830. It is also more diverse, with 26.8% of people using a language other than English at home, which is far higher than the 15.4% in postcode 0830. Postcode 0830 is more remote, with a typical drive time to the city of 142 minutes, while postcode 0812 takes just 27 minutes.

Both areas share a very similar typical weekly household income of around $2,000. They also have almost identical shares of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents, at about 15%. While postcode 0812 has a noticeably older population, the gap between the typical ages of the two areas has narrowed since 2011. At the same time, the gap in the share of people who rent has also narrowed, though it remains far higher in postcode 0830.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +133 larger in 0812, NT gap narrowing
18,634 82nd pct 18,501 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19,315
  • First area, 2016: 18,873
  • First area, 2021: 18,634
  • Second area, 2011: 17,978
  • Second area, 2016: 18,207
  • Second area, 2021: 18,501
Median age in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +4 yrs older in 0812, NT gap narrowing
37 yrs 19th pct 33 yrs 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 29 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
First Nations in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +0.5 pts higher in 0830, NT gap steady
14.9% 91st pct 15.4% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Aged 65+ in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +4.0 pts higher in 0812, NT gap widening
12.4% 15th pct 8.3% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%
Under 15 in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +2.2 pts higher in 0830, NT gap narrowing
21.9% 87th pct 24.1% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%
De facto in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +3.5 pts higher in 0830, NT gap narrowing
14.1% 70th pct 17.7% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%

Age structure

28.0% Young adults (25–44) +3.9 pts ▸ 31.9%
26.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.5 pts 23.5%
21.9% Children (0–14) +2.2 pts ▸ 24.1%
12.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.0 pts 8.3%
11.8% Youth (15–24) +0.4 pts ▸ 12.2%

Marital status

40.9% Never married +4.3 pts ▸ 45.2%
43.0% Married ◂ +4.4 pts 38.7%
8.5% Divorced +0.5 pts ▸ 9.0%
3.6% Separated +0.6 pts ▸ 4.2%
4.0% Widowed ◂ +1.1 pts 2.9%

Age & sex structure

0812, NT 0830, NT

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 0812, NT: 0.3% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in 0830, NT: 0.2% males, 0.3% females
  • 80–84 in 0812, NT: 0.5% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in 0830, NT: 0.3% males, 0.4% females
  • 75–79 in 0812, NT: 1.0% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in 0830, NT: 0.6% males, 0.6% females
  • 70–74 in 0812, NT: 1.8% males, 1.7% females; 70–74 in 0830, NT: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
  • 65–69 in 0812, NT: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in 0830, NT: 1.8% males, 1.5% females
  • 60–64 in 0812, NT: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in 0830, NT: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
  • 55–59 in 0812, NT: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in 0830, NT: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 50–54 in 0812, NT: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in 0830, NT: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in 0812, NT: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in 0830, NT: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in 0812, NT: 3.3% males, 4.1% females; 40–44 in 0830, NT: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
  • 35–39 in 0812, NT: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in 0830, NT: 3.8% males, 4.4% females
  • 30–34 in 0812, NT: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 30–34 in 0830, NT: 4.0% males, 4.6% females
  • 25–29 in 0812, NT: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in 0830, NT: 4.0% males, 4.1% females
  • 20–24 in 0812, NT: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in 0830, NT: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 15–19 in 0812, NT: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in 0830, NT: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 10–14 in 0812, NT: 3.9% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in 0830, NT: 4.0% males, 3.6% females
  • 5–9 in 0812, NT: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 5–9 in 0830, NT: 4.3% males, 4.1% females
  • 0–4 in 0812, NT: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 0–4 in 0830, NT: 4.3% males, 3.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +8.0 pts higher in 0812, NT gap steady
27.9% 79th pct 19.9% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%

Country of birth

63.9% Australia +5.9 pts ▸ 69.9%
4.9% Philippines ◂ +1.2 pts 3.7%
2.1% England +0.2 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.9% India ◂ +0.5 pts 1.4%
1.4% New Zealand +0.4 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.9% Vietnam ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.8% China ◂ +0.4 pts 0.4%
0.5% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

27.1% Australian +6.5 pts ▸ 33.6%
23.4% English +6.1 pts ▸ 29.5%
7.4% Irish +0.7 pts ▸ 8.1%
6.7% Scottish +0.6 pts ▸ 7.3%
6.4% Filipino ◂ +1.3 pts 5.1%
6.1% Chinese ◂ +3.5 pts 2.6%
3.6% German +0.8 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.8% Greek ◂ +2.4 pts 1.4%
2.1% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 1.9%
2.0% Indian ◂ +0.4 pts 1.6%
1.2% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.8%

Language

Other language in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +11.4 pts higher in 0812, NT gap steady
26.8% 86th pct 15.4% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 25.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Limited English in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +2.2 pts higher in 0812, NT gap steady
4.0% 87th pct 1.8% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%

Language used at home

64.5% English only +8.9 pts ▸ 73.4%
3.5% Greek ◂ +2.7 pts 0.7%
2.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.6 pts 1.8%
1.4% Mandarin ◂ +0.7 pts 0.7%
1.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
0.8% Cantonese ◂ +0.6 pts 0.2%
0.5% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.4% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.2% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Religion

No religion in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +7.5 pts higher in 0830, NT gap widening
37.5% 34th pct 45.0% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.0%

Religious affiliation

37.5% No religion +7.5 pts ▸ 45.0%
43.8% Christianity ◂ +7.2 pts 36.6%
10.1% Not stated +2.3 pts ▸ 12.4%
3.7% Buddhism ◂ +1.5 pts 2.2%
2.3% Islam ◂ +0.9 pts 1.3%
1.7% Hinduism ◂ +0.1 pts 1.6%
0.7% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +5.9 pts higher in 0812, NT gap steady
53.8% 64th pct 47.9% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.9%
  • First area, 2016: 50.8%
  • First area, 2021: 53.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.9%
Bachelor+ in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +5.7 pts higher in 0812, NT gap steady
21.4% 66th pct 15.7% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
Schools/1k kids in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +1.15 more in 0812, NT
2.94 46th pct 1.79 26th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +4 more in 0812, NT
12 88th pct 8 86th pct
Students in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +241 more in 0830, NT
3,260 79th pct 3,501 81st pct
Avg size in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +166 larger in 0830, NT
272 51st pct 438 69th pct
ICSEA in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +37 higher in 0812, NT
942 23rd pct 905 13th pct

Highest year of school

53.8% Year 12 ◂ +5.9 pts 47.9%
15.9% Year 10 +3.1 pts ▸ 19.0%
12.2% Year 11 +1.1 pts ▸ 13.2%
8.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.9 pts 7.7%

Highest qualification level

28.2% Certificate III / IV +7.3 pts ▸ 35.5%
22.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +6.1 pts 16.5%
13.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.4 pts 13.2%
7.7% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.9 pts 4.8%
4.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.0 pts 3.2%
3.1% Certificate I / II +0.4 pts ▸ 3.5%

Field of qualification

17.9% Management & commerce ◂ +1.0 pts 16.9%
14.4% Engineering & related +1.9 pts ▸ 16.3%
11.8% Society & culture ◂ +0.4 pts 11.3%
10.0% Health ◂ +2.0 pts 7.9%
8.8% Education ◂ +1.5 pts 7.3%
4.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.3 pts ▸ 5.6%
4.2% Architecture & building +0.4 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.0% Information technology ◂ +0.3 pts 2.7%
2.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.8 pts 1.5%
2.1% Agriculture & environment +0.2 pts ▸ 2.3%
2.2% Creative arts ◂ +0.6 pts 1.6%

Income

Personal income in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +$77 higher in 0830, NT gap widening
$979 83rd pct $1,056 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $845
  • First area, 2016: $945
  • First area, 2021: $979
  • Second area, 2011: $863
  • Second area, 2016: $979
  • Second area, 2021: $1,056
Household income in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +$19 higher in 0812, NT gap narrowing
$2,046 79th pct $2,027 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,795
  • First area, 2016: $2,028
  • First area, 2021: $2,046
  • Second area, 2011: $1,692
  • Second area, 2016: $2,035
  • Second area, 2021: $2,027
Family income in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +$29 higher in 0830, NT gap narrowing
$2,299 75th pct $2,328 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,969
  • First area, 2016: $2,261
  • First area, 2021: $2,299
  • Second area, 2011: $1,909
  • Second area, 2016: $2,253
  • Second area, 2021: $2,328
High earners in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +0.2 pts higher in 0830, NT gap steady
13.3% 73rd pct 13.4% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%
High-income homes in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +2.1 pts higher in 0812, NT gap narrowing
26.0% 76th pct 23.9% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%

Household income distribution

31.8% $1,500–$2,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 32.3%
20.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.3 pts 20.3%
13.4% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.0 pts 12.4%
12.0% Under $650 +0.6 pts ▸ 12.7%
12.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 11.6%

Personal income distribution

33.0% Under $650 ◂ +4.0 pts 29.0%
31.3% $650–$1,499 +1.3 pts ▸ 32.6%
23.3% $1,500–$2,999 +0.3 pts ▸ 23.7%
3.4% $3,000 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 3.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +0.2 pts higher in 0812, NT
22.7% 14th pct 22.5% 14th pct
Mental health in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +1.2 pts higher in 0830, NT
5.8% 15th pct 7.0% 27th pct
Needs assistance in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +0.1 pts higher in 0812, NT gap steady
4.8% 40th pct 4.7% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.5% Other condition ◂ +0.2 pts 7.3%
6.6% Asthma +0.8 pts ▸ 7.4%
5.8% Mental health +1.2 pts ▸ 7.0%
6.2% Arthritis ◂ +0.6 pts 5.5%
5.0% Diabetes ◂ +0.8 pts 4.2%
3.3% Heart disease ◂ +0.7 pts 2.6%
2.4% Cancer ◂ +0.6 pts 1.8%
1.3% Lung condition +0.3 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.7% Stroke even 0.7%
0.4% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.6% None ◂ +2.0 pts 64.6%
16.2% One condition ◂ +0.3 pts 15.8%
4.4% Two conditions +0.2 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.2% Three or more ◂ +0.2 pts 2.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +3.0 pts higher in 0812, NT gap steady
16.0% 40th pct 13.0% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Unpaid carers in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +2.1 pts higher in 0812, NT gap widening
12.0% 39th pct 9.9% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
Unpaid child care in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +1.4 pts higher in 0830, NT gap narrowing
28.7% 74th pct 30.1% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 28.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.1%
Defence service in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +2.3 pts higher in 0830, NT
4.0% 75th pct 6.3% 94th pct
Housework 15h+ in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +2.0 pts higher in 0812, NT gap widening
18.9% 22nd pct 16.9% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%

Family & Households

Household size in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +0.1 larger in 0812, NT gap widening
2.8 86th pct 2.7 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +2.5 pts higher in 0830, NT gap widening
18.3% 86th pct 20.8% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%
Living alone in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +2.1 pts higher in 0830, NT gap widening
21.2% 25th pct 23.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%

Family composition

58.5% Couples with children ◂ +1.4 pts 57.1%
21.9% Couples without children ◂ +0.8 pts 21.1%
18.3% One-parent families +2.5 pts ▸ 20.8%
1.3% Other families ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%

Household size

31.0% 2 people ◂ +0.5 pts 30.5%
21.2% 1 person +2.1 pts ▸ 23.3%
19.2% 3 people ◂ +0.9 pts 18.3%
16.2% 4 people ◂ +0.1 pts 16.1%
7.5% 5 people +0.1 pts ▸ 7.6%
5.0% 6 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 4.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +$10 higher in 0830, NT gap narrowing
$360 67th pct $370 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: $350
  • First area, 2016: $410
  • First area, 2021: $360
  • Second area, 2011: $328
  • Second area, 2016: $400
  • Second area, 2021: $370
Mortgage in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +$48 higher in 0812, NT gap narrowing
$1,998 74th pct $1,950 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,000
  • First area, 2016: $2,134
  • First area, 2021: $1,998
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $2,167
  • Second area, 2021: $1,950
People / bedroom in 0812, NTin 0830, NT even gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +10.6 pts higher in 0830, NT gap narrowing
33.8% 79th pct 44.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.8%
  • First area, 2016: 34.7%
  • First area, 2021: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.4%
Owned outright in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +10.9 pts higher in 0812, NT gap narrowing
23.1% 13th pct 12.2% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
Separate houses in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +0.2 pts higher in 0812, NT gap narrowing
77.3% 24th pct 77.1% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.8%
  • First area, 2016: 76.7%
  • First area, 2021: 77.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.1%
3+ bedrooms in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +1.0 pts higher in 0830, NT gap steady
76.0% 40th pct 77.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.0%
  • First area, 2016: 74.7%
  • First area, 2021: 76.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.1%

How homes are owned or rented

33.8% Rented +10.6 pts ▸ 44.4%
40.0% Owned with a mortgage +0.4 pts ▸ 40.4%
23.1% Owned outright ◂ +10.9 pts 12.2%
1.6% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.3% Other tenure ◂ +0.4 pts 1.0%

Types of homes

77.3% Separate house ◂ +0.2 pts 77.1%
12.5% Flat or apartment +2.9 pts ▸ 15.4%
9.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.7 pts 7.4%
1.1% Other dwelling ◂ +0.9 pts 0.1%

Bedrooms per home

52.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +2.8 pts 49.2%
18.9% 4 bedrooms +4.7 pts ▸ 23.6%
18.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.7 pts 16.1%
5.1% 5 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 4.3%
2.7% 1 bedroom +1.8 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.6% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

41.7% $350–$549 +0.7 pts ▸ 42.4%
23.3% $200–$349 ◂ +1.1 pts 22.2%
18.1% Under $200 +0.1 pts ▸ 18.2%
9.3% $550–$749 +0.5 pts ▸ 9.8%
1.2% $750 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%

Monthly mortgage distribution

40.4% $1,800–$2,999 +0.2 pts ▸ 40.6%
26.9% $1,000–$1,799 +5.2 pts ▸ 32.1%
15.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.8 pts 11.4%
12.9% Under $1,000 ◂ +2.6 pts 10.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +0.7 pts higher in 0830, NT gap narrowing
5.9% 70th pct 6.6% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%
Work from home in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +0.1 pts higher in 0830, NT gap steady
3.3% 1st pct 3.4% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
PT commute in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +0.2 pts higher in 0812, NT gap steady
2.2% 70th pct 2.0% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
PT stops in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +36 more in 0812, NT
118 86th pct 82 79th pct
Stops/1k in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +1.90 more in 0812, NT
6.33 77th pct 4.43 58th pct
Departures/1k in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +345.6 more in 0830, NT
634.3 65th pct 979.8 72nd pct
PT routes in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +15 more in 0830, NT
22 86th pct 37 87th pct
21 63rd pct —
Drive to city in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +115 longer in 0830, NT
27 39th pct 142 92nd pct

How people get to work

71.6% Car (driver) +0.6 pts ▸ 72.2%
7.0% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.8 pts 6.2%
3.3% Worked at home +0.1 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.1% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 2.0%
1.3% Walked +0.2 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.5 pts 0.6%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.3% 2 vehicles +1.9 pts ▸ 41.2%
32.8% 1 vehicle +0.4 pts ▸ 33.1%
14.7% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.7 pts 13.0%
7.2% 4 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 6.0%
5.9% No vehicle +0.7 pts ▸ 6.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +7.7 pts higher in 0830, NT gap narrowing
36.0% 60th pct 43.7% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.8%
  • First area, 2016: 38.6%
  • First area, 2021: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.7%
Recent arrivals in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +0.9 pts higher in 0812, NT gap narrowing
14.9% 74th pct 14.0% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 0812, NTin 0830, NT even gap steady
5.2% 72nd pct 5.2% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
Participation in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +2.7 pts higher in 0830, NT gap widening
65.1% 72nd pct 67.7% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.6%
  • First area, 2016: 67.4%
  • First area, 2021: 65.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.7%
Full-time in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +3.3 pts higher in 0830, NT gap widening
66.3% 87th pct 69.6% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.7%
  • First area, 2016: 70.8%
  • First area, 2021: 66.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.6%

Industries people work in

16.8% Public administration & safety +0.8 pts ▸ 17.6%
14.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +3.0 pts 11.0%
8.5% Construction +2.5 pts ▸ 11.0%
10.5% Education & training ◂ +2.4 pts 8.1%
7.8% Retail trade +0.4 pts ▸ 8.1%
6.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.4 pts 6.2%
5.0% Transport & warehousing +0.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
5.2% Professional & technical ◂ +0.9 pts 4.3%
4.4% Other services +0.1 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.5% Administrative & support ◂ +0.2 pts 3.3%
2.7% Manufacturing +0.7 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.5% Mining +1.2 pts ▸ 2.8%

Occupations people work in

20.7% Professionals ◂ +5.5 pts 15.2%
14.3% Technicians & trades +2.7 pts ▸ 17.0%
16.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.5 pts 15.6%
13.0% Community & personal service +2.2 pts ▸ 15.1%
11.6% Managers ◂ +0.4 pts 11.2%
9.4% Labourers ◂ +0.8 pts 8.6%
7.7% Sales workers +0.1 pts ▸ 7.8%
5.3% Machinery operators & drivers +2.0 pts ▸ 7.3%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +1 higher in 0812, NT
6 57th pct 5 43rd pct
IRSD decile in 0812, NTin 0830, NT even
4 36th pct 4 36th pct
IER decile in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +1 higher in 0812, NT
4 36th pct 3 29th pct
IEO decile in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +2 higher in 0812, NT
6 57th pct 4 36th pct
IRSAD score in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +19 higher in 0812, NT
982 52nd pct 963 42nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +0.7 higher in 0812, NT
6.8 82nd pct 6.1 76th pct
Types ≤15 min in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +1.0 more in 0812, NT
6.7 83rd pct 5.8 74th pct
15-min city in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +8.8 pts higher in 0812, NT
87.4% 82nd pct 78.6% 76th pct
Walk to shops in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +14.9 pts higher in 0812, NT
85.6% 83rd pct 70.7% 73rd pct
Walk to transit in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +2.4 pts higher in 0812, NT
98.8% 85th pct 96.4% 82nd pct
Walk to school in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +5.6 pts higher in 0812, NT
91.5% 84th pct 85.9% 79th pct
Walk to a park in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +4.2 pts higher in 0812, NT
99.9% 85th pct 95.7% 71st pct
Walk to health in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +26.6 pts higher in 0812, NT
78.2% 85th pct 51.6% 67th pct
Amenities/1k in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +47.8 more in 0812, NT
61.4 88th pct 13.7 33rd pct
Intersections/km² in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +70 higher in 0812, NT
82 73rd pct 12 58th pct
Mean slope in 0812, NTin 0830, NT +0.5 pts higher in 0830, NT
3.2% 18th pct 3.7% 29th pct

Compare 0812, NT with nearby areas

Compare 0830, NT with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 0812, NT vs 0830, NT [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA0812/0812-nt/vs/POA0830/0830-nt