Compare

Ngaanyatjarraku vs MacDonnell

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 567 km apart · Ngaanyatjarraku profile · MacDonnell profile

Ngaanyatjarraku MacDonnell

MacDonnell and Ngaanyatjarraku are both remote areas with very different profiles. MacDonnell has a much higher proportion of recent arrivals from overseas (32.9% compared to 0.0%) and a walkability score of 2.9 (mostly car-dependent), while Ngaanyatjarraku is car-dependent. There are also striking differences in language and employment; 96.4% of people in Ngaanyatjarraku speak a First Nations language, which is far higher than the 76.8% in MacDonnell. Additionally, the unemployment rate is far higher in Ngaanyatjarraku at 26.6%, compared to 14.2% in MacDonnell.

These two areas share a very similar typical resident age of 30 and an almost identical typical weekly household income of around $1,200. While they are alike in these ways, some gaps are widening. The share of people using another language at home is far higher in Ngaanyatjarraku, and this gap has grown since 2011. Similarly, the difference in the number of homes without a motor vehicle has increased over the same period.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +4,390 larger in MacDonnell gap steady
1,358 16th pct 5,748 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,437
  • First area, 2016: 1,606
  • First area, 2021: 1,358
  • Second area, 2011: 5,831
  • Second area, 2016: 6,029
  • Second area, 2021: 5,748
Median age in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell even gap narrowing
30 yrs 5th pct 30 yrs 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 29 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 30 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 27 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 29 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 30 yrs
First Nations in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +1.1 pts higher in MacDonnell gap steady
84.5% 99th pct 85.6% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 84.3%
  • First area, 2016: 86.2%
  • First area, 2021: 84.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.6%
Aged 65+ in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell even gap steady
5.1% 3rd pct 5.1% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Under 15 in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +1.6 pts higher in MacDonnell gap narrowing
21.2% 83rd pct 22.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.3%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%
De facto in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +3.1 pts higher in MacDonnell gap widening
4.7% 0th pct 7.7% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Age structure

32.4% Young adults (25–44) +2.8 pts ▸ 35.2%
23.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.2 pts 20.9%
21.2% Children (0–14) +1.6 pts ▸ 22.8%
17.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.0 pts 15.8%
5.1% Seniors (65+) +0.1 pts ▸ 5.1%

Marital status

45.7% Married +0.3 pts ▸ 46.0%
37.1% Never married +4.9 pts ▸ 42.0%
7.0% Widowed ◂ +2.1 pts 4.9%
5.8% Separated ◂ +1.8 pts 4.1%
4.4% Divorced ◂ +1.4 pts 3.0%

Age & sex structure

Ngaanyatjarraku MacDonnell

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Ngaanyatjarraku: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in MacDonnell: 0.1% males, 0.1% females
  • 80–84 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 0.4% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in MacDonnell: 0.1% males, 0.2% females
  • 75–79 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 0.3% males, 0.4% females; 75–79 in MacDonnell: 0.3% males, 0.5% females
  • 70–74 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 0.7% males, 0.6% females; 70–74 in MacDonnell: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
  • 65–69 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 0.7% males, 1.4% females; 65–69 in MacDonnell: 1.1% males, 1.1% females
  • 60–64 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 1.7% males, 2.3% females; 60–64 in MacDonnell: 1.5% males, 2.4% females
  • 55–59 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in MacDonnell: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 50–54 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 2.9% males, 4.2% females; 50–54 in MacDonnell: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in MacDonnell: 3.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 40–44 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in MacDonnell: 3.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 35–39 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 4.1% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in MacDonnell: 5.1% males, 3.8% females
  • 30–34 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in MacDonnell: 5.2% males, 4.6% females
  • 25–29 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 4.8% males, 5.9% females; 25–29 in MacDonnell: 5.1% males, 4.3% females
  • 20–24 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 4.1% males, 4.1% females; 20–24 in MacDonnell: 5.2% males, 3.9% females
  • 15–19 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 5.1% males, 4.4% females; 15–19 in MacDonnell: 3.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 10–14 in MacDonnell: 3.9% males, 3.6% females
  • 5–9 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 4.2% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in MacDonnell: 4.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 0–4 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in MacDonnell: 4.1% males, 3.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +0.0 pts higher in MacDonnell gap narrowing
2.9% 3rd pct 3.0% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%

Country of birth

89.8% Australia +2.9 pts ▸ 92.6%
0.9% New Zealand ◂ +0.4 pts 0.4%
0.5% England even 0.5%
0.0% Philippines +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% India +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%

Ancestry

4.3% Australian +0.1 pts ▸ 4.4%
4.1% English +0.2 pts ▸ 4.3%
1.6% Irish ◂ +0.1 pts 1.5%
1.3% Scottish +0.3 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.2% German +0.7 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.6% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.0% Filipino +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Chinese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.0% Dutch +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Indian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +13.1 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap widening
82.0% 100th pct 69.0% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.5%
  • First area, 2016: 81.0%
  • First area, 2021: 82.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.0%
Limited English in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +4.3 pts higher in MacDonnell gap narrowing
6.2% 90th pct 10.5% 97th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%

Language used at home

9.9% English only +5.8 pts ▸ 15.7%
0.0% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Mandarin +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +11.0 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap widening
27.8% 14th pct 16.8% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%

Religious affiliation

35.8% Christianity +24.2 pts ▸ 60.0%
27.8% No religion ◂ +11.0 pts 16.8%
24.3% Not stated ◂ +3.3 pts 21.0%
12.0% Other religions ◂ +10.1 pts 1.9%
0.3% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.0% Hinduism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +3.1 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap narrowing
19.4% 0th pct 16.4% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%
Bachelor+ in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +0.7 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap narrowing
6.2% 7th pct 5.5% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
Schools in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +12 more in MacDonnell
1 0th pct 13 60th pct
Schools/1k kids in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +6.44 more in MacDonnell
3.47 46th pct 9.91 86th pct
Students in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +329 more in MacDonnell
298 20th pct 627 31st pct
Avg size in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +250 larger in Ngaanyatjarraku
298 60th pct 48 7th pct
— 609 0th pct

Highest year of school

23.9% Year 9 or below +15.0 pts ▸ 38.9%
26.9% Year 10 ◂ +1.7 pts 25.2%
19.4% Year 12 ◂ +3.1 pts 16.4%
13.7% Year 11 ◂ +5.0 pts 8.7%

Highest qualification level

14.3% Certificate III / IV +5.6 pts ▸ 19.9%
18.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.9 pts 13.5%
4.4% Certificate I / II +2.7 pts ▸ 7.1%
4.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.6 pts ▸ 7.0%
2.6% Postgraduate degree +1.1 pts ▸ 3.6%
3.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.8 pts 2.5%

Field of qualification

12.1% Education ◂ +2.7 pts 9.5%
8.5% Society & culture +2.0 pts ▸ 10.4%
4.4% Management & commerce +3.9 pts ▸ 8.3%
6.6% Health +0.5 pts ▸ 7.1%
5.9% Engineering & related +0.9 pts ▸ 6.8%
1.5% Agriculture & environment +4.0 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.7 pts 3.0%
3.3% Creative arts ◂ +1.8 pts 1.5%
1.1% Architecture & building +1.4 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.8 pts 0.6%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +$83 higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap widening
$369 2nd pct $286 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $272
  • First area, 2016: $307
  • First area, 2021: $369
  • Second area, 2011: $257
  • Second area, 2016: $271
  • Second area, 2021: $286
Household income in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +$77 higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap widening
$1,228 28th pct $1,151 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $939
  • First area, 2016: $1,073
  • First area, 2021: $1,228
  • Second area, 2011: $954
  • Second area, 2016: $982
  • Second area, 2021: $1,151
Family income in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +$135 higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap widening
$878 2nd pct $743 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $595
  • First area, 2016: $705
  • First area, 2021: $878
  • Second area, 2011: $571
  • Second area, 2016: $642
  • Second area, 2021: $743
High earners in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +1.6 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap steady
3.8% 8th pct 2.2% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
High-income homes in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +2.1 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap widening
7.6% 11th pct 5.6% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%

Household income distribution

32.9% $650–$1,499 +1.2 pts ▸ 34.1%
27.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.5 pts 24.2%
18.2% Under $650 +2.7 pts ▸ 21.0%
4.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.0 pts 3.7%
2.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 1.9%

Personal income distribution

66.8% Under $650 ◂ +6.6 pts 60.2%
7.6% $650–$1,499 +2.6 pts ▸ 10.2%
6.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.9 pts 4.9%
0.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +0.3 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku
17.1% 7th pct 16.8% 7th pct
Mental health in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +1.0 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku
2.7% 4th pct 1.7% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +1.1 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap narrowing
4.7% 36th pct 3.6% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.6% Diabetes ◂ +1.2 pts 8.5%
6.6% Other condition ◂ +2.9 pts 3.7%
5.6% Heart disease ◂ +2.3 pts 3.3%
3.4% Asthma even 3.3%
2.7% Mental health ◂ +1.0 pts 1.7%
0.6% Arthritis +0.8 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.2% Dementia ◂ +0.7 pts 0.5%
1.0% Lung condition ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%
0.4% Stroke even 0.4%
0.3% Cancer +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

70.0% None ◂ +6.2 pts 63.8%
10.8% One condition +2.6 pts ▸ 13.3%
4.7% Two conditions ◂ +2.1 pts 2.6%
1.8% Three or more ◂ +1.1 pts 0.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +1.2 pts higher in MacDonnell gap narrowing
4.3% 0th pct 5.5% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
Unpaid carers in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +1.1 pts higher in MacDonnell gap narrowing
10.9% 32nd pct 12.0% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Unpaid child care in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +8.6 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap widening
48.4% 100th pct 39.8% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.4%
  • First area, 2016: 45.6%
  • First area, 2021: 48.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.8%
Defence service in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +0.2 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku
0.5% 0th pct 0.3% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +7.0 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap narrowing
20.4% 36th pct 13.4% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +3,772 larger in MacDonnell
1,147 66th pct 4,919 87th pct
Median age in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +1 yrs older in MacDonnell
28 yrs 71st pct 29 yrs 75th pct
Year 12 in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +4.7 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku
14.6% 4th pct 9.9% 0th pct
Unemployment in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +19.3 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku
40.5% 100th pct 21.3% 87th pct
Median income in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +$82 higher in Ngaanyatjarraku
$343 6th pct $261 0th pct
Household income in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +$57 higher in Ngaanyatjarraku
$990 13th pct $933 11th pct
Indigenous language in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +19.6 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku
96.4% 100th pct 76.8% 98th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +0.3 larger in MacDonnell gap narrowing
3.5 97th pct 3.8 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4
  • First area, 2016: 3.8
  • First area, 2021: 3.5
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8
One-parent in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +5.0 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap steady
33.3% 98th pct 28.3% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.5%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%
Living alone in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +0.5 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap narrowing
24.4% 24th pct 23.9% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%

Family composition

46.5% Couples with children +8.0 pts ▸ 54.5%
33.3% One-parent families ◂ +5.0 pts 28.3%
17.0% Couples without children ◂ +3.0 pts 14.0%
2.8% Other families +0.3 pts ▸ 3.2%

Household size

20.0% 6 or more +8.1 pts ▸ 28.1%
24.4% 1 person ◂ +0.5 pts 23.9%
18.5% 2 people +0.3 pts ▸ 18.8%
14.7% 3 people ◂ +5.3 pts 9.4%
11.8% 4 people ◂ +0.2 pts 11.5%
11.5% 5 people ◂ +2.8 pts 8.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +$10 higher in MacDonnell gap steady
$65 0th pct $75 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $21
  • First area, 2016: $55
  • First area, 2021: $65
  • Second area, 2011: $25
  • Second area, 2016: $50
  • Second area, 2021: $75
— $758 10th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $1,625
  • Second area, 2021: $758
People / bedroom in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +0.20 higher in MacDonnell gap narrowing
1.20 96th pct 1.40 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.40
  • First area, 2016: 1.30
  • First area, 2021: 1.20
  • Second area, 2011: 1.70
  • Second area, 2016: 1.50
  • Second area, 2021: 1.40
Renting in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +12.9 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap widening
79.7% 97th pct 66.8% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.6%
  • First area, 2016: 88.2%
  • First area, 2021: 79.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.8%
Owned outright in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +6.7 pts higher in MacDonnell gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 6.7% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%
Separate houses in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +3.4 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap narrowing
90.6% 56th pct 87.2% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.7%
  • First area, 2016: 94.5%
  • First area, 2021: 90.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.2%
3+ bedrooms in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +12.0 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap narrowing
76.5% 47th pct 64.5% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.5%
  • First area, 2016: 75.3%
  • First area, 2021: 76.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.5%

How homes are owned or rented

79.7% Rented ◂ +12.9 pts 66.8%
14.4% Other tenure +7.3 pts ▸ 21.7%
7.4% Not stated ◂ +3.0 pts 4.4%
0.0% Owned outright +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Types of homes

90.6% Separate house ◂ +3.4 pts 87.2%
4.7% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.1 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Other dwelling +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.9% Flat or apartment +0.7 pts ▸ 1.6%

Bedrooms per home

65.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +17.9 pts 48.0%
16.5% 2 bedrooms +6.6 pts ▸ 23.1%
10.6% 4 bedrooms +3.4 pts ▸ 14.0%
1.5% 1 bedroom +6.8 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% 5 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Studio / none +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Weekly rent distribution

87.8% Under $200 ◂ +5.9 pts 81.9%
0.0% $200–$349 +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% $350–$549 +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +21.9 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap widening
63.4% 100th pct 41.5% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.3%
  • First area, 2016: 48.9%
  • First area, 2021: 63.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.5%
Work from home in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +2.6 pts higher in MacDonnell gap steady
2.3% 4th pct 4.8% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
PT commute in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +2.7 pts higher in MacDonnell gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 2.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

48.4% Walked ◂ +1.9 pts 46.5%
23.1% Car (driver) +5.4 pts ▸ 28.5%
16.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +7.4 pts 8.9%
2.3% Worked at home +2.6 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Bus +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

63.4% No vehicle ◂ +21.9 pts 41.5%
27.1% 1 vehicle +14.0 pts ▸ 41.0%
8.0% 2 vehicles +3.7 pts ▸ 11.7%
1.3% 3 vehicles +2.2 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% 4 or more +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +4.8 pts higher in MacDonnell gap narrowing
15.2% 0th pct 20.0% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 34.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
Recent arrivals in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +32.9 pts higher in MacDonnell gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 32.9% 98th pct
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +12.4 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap widening
26.6% 100th pct 14.2% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%
Participation in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +2.0 pts higher in MacDonnell gap narrowing
28.3% 0th pct 30.3% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.6%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.3%
Full-time in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +4.2 pts higher in MacDonnell gap narrowing
52.9% 12th pct 57.1% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.9%
  • First area, 2016: 53.2%
  • First area, 2021: 52.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.1%

Industries people work in

22.6% Public administration & safety +2.7 pts ▸ 25.3%
24.9% Education & training ◂ +11.1 pts 13.8%
14.0% Health care & social assistance +2.9 pts ▸ 16.9%
15.8% Arts & recreation ◂ +7.9 pts 8.0%
4.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +4.9 pts ▸ 9.0%
6.3% Retail trade +1.6 pts ▸ 8.0%
2.3% Accommodation & food +3.8 pts ▸ 6.1%
2.3% Administrative & support +0.8 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.7% Other services ◂ +0.4 pts 2.3%
0.0% Construction +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.8% Media & telecommunications ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
1.8% Professional & technical ◂ +0.4 pts 1.4%

Occupations people work in

38.9% Professionals ◂ +16.0 pts 22.9%
15.8% Community & personal service +12.8 pts ▸ 28.7%
17.2% Managers ◂ +4.4 pts 12.8%
10.0% Labourers +4.5 pts ▸ 14.5%
10.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.9 pts 7.1%
3.2% Technicians & trades +3.2 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% Sales workers +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.3 pts 2.4%

Economy & Advantage

1 0th pct 1 0th pct
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
IEO decile in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +1 higher in Ngaanyatjarraku
2 14th pct 1 0th pct
IRSAD score in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +10 higher in MacDonnell
717 1st pct 727 2nd pct
ERP in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +5,495 higher in MacDonnell
1,483 16th pct 6,978 37th pct
Growth in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +5.7 pts higher in MacDonnell
0.5% 17th pct 6.1% 72nd pct
— 36 3rd pct
Approvals in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +52 higher in MacDonnell
0 0th pct 52 49th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +43 higher in MacDonnell
200 2nd pct 243 7th pct
Max temp in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +1.3 higher in Ngaanyatjarraku
32.3 92nd pct 31.0 88th pct
Min temp in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +2.6 higher in Ngaanyatjarraku
17.1 88th pct 14.5 78th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +2.9 higher in MacDonnell
0.0 0th pct 2.9 27th pct
Types ≤15 min in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +3.4 more in MacDonnell
0.0 0th pct 3.4 34th pct
15-min city in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +29.1 pts higher in MacDonnell
0.0% 0th pct 29.1% 18th pct
Walk to shops in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +56.0 pts higher in MacDonnell
0.0% 0th pct 56.0% 64th pct
Walk to transit in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +75.7 pts higher in MacDonnell
0.0% 0th pct 75.7% 77th pct
Walk to a park in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +66.7 pts higher in MacDonnell
0.0% 0th pct 66.7% 45th pct
Walk to health in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +72.2 pts higher in MacDonnell
0.0% 0th pct 72.2% 86th pct
Amenities/1k in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +2.4 more in MacDonnell
19.1 50th pct 21.6 57th pct
Intersections/km² in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell even
0 0th pct 0 2nd pct
Mean slope in Ngaanyatjarrakuin MacDonnell +1.2 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku
4.4% 45th pct 3.2% 21st pct

Compare Ngaanyatjarraku with nearby areas

Compare MacDonnell with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ngaanyatjarraku vs MacDonnell [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA56620/ngaanyatjarraku/vs/LGA72330/macdonnell