Compare

Halls Creek vs Ngaanyatjarraku

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 653 km apart · Halls Creek profile · Ngaanyatjarraku profile

Halls Creek Ngaanyatjarraku

Halls Creek and Ngaanyatjarraku are both remote Western Australian areas with small populations. They differ most in their housing and layout; 76.5% of homes in Ngaanyatjarraku have three or more bedrooms, compared to 60.5% in Halls Creek. Halls Creek is more walkable, with a score of 3.6 (mostly car-dependent), while Ngaanyatjarraku is car-dependent. There are also distinct population differences, as 24.3% of people in Halls Creek recently arrived from overseas, while Ngaanyatjarraku has no recent overseas arrivals.

Both areas have almost identical typical weekly personal incomes, sitting around $363 in Halls Creek and $369 in Ngaanyatjarraku. They share similar challenges, with both scoring 1 out of 10 for overall advantage. However, some gaps are growing. Since 2011, the difference in the share of people using another language at home has widened, with 82.0% in Ngaanyatjarraku compared to 47.7% in Halls Creek.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +2,216 larger in Halls Creek gap steady
3,574 29th pct 1,358 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,560
  • First area, 2016: 3,269
  • First area, 2021: 3,574
  • Second area, 2011: 1,437
  • Second area, 2016: 1,606
  • Second area, 2021: 1,358
Median age in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +1 yrs older in Ngaanyatjarraku gap narrowing
29 yrs 3rd pct 30 yrs 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 28 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 29 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 28 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 29 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 30 yrs
First Nations in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +6.8 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap steady
77.6% 98th pct 84.5% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.2%
  • First area, 2016: 74.2%
  • First area, 2021: 77.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.5%
Aged 65+ in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +1.5 pts higher in Halls Creek gap widening
6.6% 6th pct 5.1% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Under 15 in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +3.7 pts higher in Halls Creek gap widening
24.9% 94th pct 21.2% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.0%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
De facto in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +13.4 pts higher in Halls Creek gap widening
18.0% 87th pct 4.7% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%

Age structure

31.1% Young adults (25–44) +1.3 pts ▸ 32.4%
24.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.7 pts 21.2%
19.6% Older adults (45–64) +3.4 pts ▸ 23.0%
18.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.3 pts 17.8%
6.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +1.5 pts 5.1%

Marital status

60.9% Never married ◂ +23.8 pts 37.1%
27.6% Married +18.2 pts ▸ 45.7%
3.2% Widowed +3.8 pts ▸ 7.0%
3.8% Separated +2.1 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.7% Divorced ◂ +0.3 pts 4.4%

Age & sex structure

Halls Creek Ngaanyatjarraku

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Halls Creek: 0.1% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Ngaanyatjarraku: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Halls Creek: 0.3% males, 0.2% females; 80–84 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 0.4% males, 0.6% females
  • 75–79 in Halls Creek: 0.7% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 0.3% males, 0.4% females
  • 70–74 in Halls Creek: 0.8% males, 1.2% females; 70–74 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 0.7% males, 0.6% females
  • 65–69 in Halls Creek: 1.2% males, 1.3% females; 65–69 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 0.7% males, 1.4% females
  • 60–64 in Halls Creek: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 60–64 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 1.7% males, 2.3% females
  • 55–59 in Halls Creek: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 55–59 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in Halls Creek: 3.2% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 2.9% males, 4.2% females
  • 45–49 in Halls Creek: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Halls Creek: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
  • 35–39 in Halls Creek: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 4.1% males, 4.1% females
  • 30–34 in Halls Creek: 3.8% males, 4.6% females; 30–34 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 25–29 in Halls Creek: 4.1% males, 4.4% females; 25–29 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 4.8% males, 5.9% females
  • 20–24 in Halls Creek: 4.0% males, 4.7% females; 20–24 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 4.1% males, 4.1% females
  • 15–19 in Halls Creek: 5.0% males, 4.4% females; 15–19 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 5.1% males, 4.4% females
  • 10–14 in Halls Creek: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 3.9% males, 4.1% females
  • 5–9 in Halls Creek: 4.7% males, 3.8% females; 5–9 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 4.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 0–4 in Halls Creek: 4.7% males, 3.9% females; 0–4 in Ngaanyatjarraku: 3.1% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +2.2 pts higher in Halls Creek gap narrowing
5.2% 11th pct 2.9% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%

Country of birth

84.2% Australia +5.6 pts ▸ 89.8%
1.0% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%
0.8% England ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.4% Philippines ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% India ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

8.4% English ◂ +4.3 pts 4.1%
6.4% Australian ◂ +2.2 pts 4.3%
3.1% Irish ◂ +1.5 pts 1.6%
2.2% Scottish ◂ +0.9 pts 1.3%
1.0% German ◂ +0.7 pts 0.2%
0.8% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.4% Chinese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.4% Filipino ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Indian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +34.4 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap widening
47.7% 92nd pct 82.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.3%
  • First area, 2016: 35.1%
  • First area, 2021: 47.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 82.0%
Limited English in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +2.5 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap narrowing
3.7% 86th pct 6.2% 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%

Language used at home

40.3% English only ◂ +30.3 pts 9.9%
0.2% Mandarin ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +9.2 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap widening
18.6% 4th pct 27.8% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.8%

Religious affiliation

60.8% Christianity ◂ +25.0 pts 35.8%
18.6% No religion +9.2 pts ▸ 27.8%
17.3% Not stated +7.0 pts ▸ 24.3%
2.6% Other religions +9.4 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.3% Buddhism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Islam even 0.3%
0.2% Hinduism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +5.2 pts higher in Halls Creek gap narrowing
24.7% 4th pct 19.4% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%
Bachelor+ in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +1.0 pts higher in Halls Creek gap steady
7.2% 10th pct 6.2% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%
Schools in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +8 more in Halls Creek
9 46th pct 1 0th pct
Schools/1k kids in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +6.64 more in Halls Creek
10.11 86th pct 3.47 46th pct
Students in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +305 more in Halls Creek
603 30th pct 298 20th pct
Avg size in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +231 larger in Ngaanyatjarraku
67 12th pct 298 60th pct
655 1st pct —

Highest year of school

27.6% Year 10 ◂ +0.6 pts 26.9%
24.7% Year 12 ◂ +5.2 pts 19.4%
18.8% Year 9 or below +5.0 pts ▸ 23.9%
13.1% Year 11 +0.6 pts ▸ 13.7%

Highest qualification level

26.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +12.0 pts 14.3%
11.9% Bachelor degree +6.5 pts ▸ 18.4%
5.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.1 pts 4.4%
5.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.6 pts 4.4%
2.4% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.9 pts ▸ 3.3%
3.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.6 pts 2.6%

Field of qualification

10.0% Education +2.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
9.1% Society & culture ◂ +0.6 pts 8.5%
8.6% Engineering & related ◂ +2.8 pts 5.9%
5.9% Health +0.8 pts ▸ 6.6%
6.0% Management & commerce ◂ +1.6 pts 4.4%
4.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +3.1 pts 1.5%
4.3% Architecture & building ◂ +3.2 pts 1.1%
2.7% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.0 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.3% Creative arts +2.0 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.5% Natural & physical sciences +0.9 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.3% Information technology ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +$6 higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap narrowing
$363 2nd pct $369 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $312
  • First area, 2016: $359
  • First area, 2021: $363
  • Second area, 2011: $272
  • Second area, 2016: $307
  • Second area, 2021: $369
Household income in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +$130 higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap widening
$1,098 14th pct $1,228 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: $968
  • First area, 2016: $1,023
  • First area, 2021: $1,098
  • Second area, 2011: $939
  • Second area, 2016: $1,073
  • Second area, 2021: $1,228
Family income in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +$92 higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap narrowing
$786 0th pct $878 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $755
  • First area, 2016: $809
  • First area, 2021: $786
  • Second area, 2011: $595
  • Second area, 2016: $705
  • Second area, 2021: $878
High earners in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +1.1 pts higher in Halls Creek gap steady
4.8% 14th pct 3.8% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
High-income homes in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +1.4 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap narrowing
6.3% 6th pct 7.6% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%

Household income distribution

32.4% $650–$1,499 +0.6 pts ▸ 32.9%
23.5% $1,500–$2,999 +4.2 pts ▸ 27.6%
23.0% Under $650 ◂ +4.8 pts 18.2%
3.9% $3,000–$3,999 +0.9 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.4% $4,000 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 2.9%

Personal income distribution

58.5% Under $650 +8.3 pts ▸ 66.8%
14.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.4 pts 7.6%
8.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.5 pts 6.8%
1.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 0.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +3.3 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku
13.8% 1st pct 17.1% 7th pct
Mental health in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +0.4 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku
2.3% 2nd pct 2.7% 4th pct
Needs assistance in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +0.8 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap steady
3.9% 22nd pct 4.7% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

5.7% Diabetes +4.0 pts ▸ 9.6%
4.0% Other condition +2.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
3.0% Heart disease +2.5 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.7% Asthma ◂ +0.3 pts 3.4%
2.3% Mental health +0.4 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.6% Arthritis ◂ +1.0 pts 0.6%
0.3% Dementia +0.9 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.8% Lung condition +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.6% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.6% Cancer ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.8% None +4.1 pts ▸ 70.0%
10.2% One condition +0.6 pts ▸ 10.8%
2.6% Two conditions +2.1 pts ▸ 4.7%
1.0% Three or more +0.9 pts ▸ 1.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +5.0 pts higher in Halls Creek gap widening
9.3% 10th pct 4.3% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Unpaid carers in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +5.2 pts higher in Halls Creek gap widening
16.1% 100th pct 10.9% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
Unpaid child care in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +11.8 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap widening
36.6% 94th pct 48.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.5%
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.4%
Defence service in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +0.6 pts higher in Halls Creek
1.0% 4th pct 0.5% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +3.3 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap narrowing
17.1% 17th pct 20.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +1,627 larger in Halls Creek
2,774 86th pct 1,147 66th pct
Median age in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +3 yrs older in Ngaanyatjarraku
25 yrs 50th pct 28 yrs 71st pct
Year 12 in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +2.4 pts higher in Halls Creek
17.0% 7th pct 14.6% 4th pct
Unemployment in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +1.0 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku
39.6% 100th pct 40.5% 100th pct
Median income in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +$35 higher in Ngaanyatjarraku
$308 2nd pct $343 6th pct
Household income in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +$121 higher in Ngaanyatjarraku
$869 8th pct $990 13th pct
Indigenous language in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +38.9 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku
57.5% 95th pct 96.4% 100th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +0.2 larger in Ngaanyatjarraku gap narrowing
3.3 94th pct 3.5 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7
  • First area, 2016: 3.2
  • First area, 2021: 3.3
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5
One-parent in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +3.4 pts higher in Halls Creek gap widening
36.7% 100th pct 33.3% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.0%
  • First area, 2016: 35.0%
  • First area, 2021: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
Living alone in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +2.7 pts higher in Halls Creek gap steady
27.1% 37th pct 24.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.6%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%

Family composition

47.7% Couples with children ◂ +1.2 pts 46.5%
36.7% One-parent families ◂ +3.4 pts 33.3%
11.4% Couples without children +5.6 pts ▸ 17.0%
4.0% Other families ◂ +1.2 pts 2.8%

Household size

27.1% 1 person ◂ +2.7 pts 24.4%
18.7% 6 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 20.0%
18.4% 2 people +0.1 pts ▸ 18.5%
15.1% 3 people ◂ +0.4 pts 14.7%
11.5% 4 people +0.3 pts ▸ 11.8%
8.7% 5 people +2.8 pts ▸ 11.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +$25 higher in Halls Creek gap steady
$90 2nd pct $65 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $50
  • First area, 2016: $75
  • First area, 2021: $90
  • Second area, 2011: $21
  • Second area, 2016: $55
  • Second area, 2021: $65
$1,600 63rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: $175
  • First area, 2016: $981
  • First area, 2021: $1,600
People / bedroom in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +0.10 higher in Halls Creek gap narrowing
1.30 100th pct 1.20 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.60
  • First area, 2016: 1.20
  • First area, 2021: 1.30
  • Second area, 2011: 1.40
  • Second area, 2016: 1.30
  • Second area, 2021: 1.20
Renting in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +6.9 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap steady
72.8% 95th pct 79.7% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 83.9%
  • First area, 2016: 84.3%
  • First area, 2021: 72.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.7%
Owned outright in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +7.0 pts higher in Halls Creek gap widening
7.0% 3rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Separate houses in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +9.1 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap narrowing
81.5% 29th pct 90.6% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.8%
  • First area, 2016: 75.9%
  • First area, 2021: 81.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.6%
3+ bedrooms in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +16.0 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap widening
60.5% 12th pct 76.5% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.8%
  • First area, 2016: 62.0%
  • First area, 2021: 60.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.5%

How homes are owned or rented

72.8% Rented +6.9 pts ▸ 79.7%
11.7% Other tenure +2.7 pts ▸ 14.4%
7.7% Not stated ◂ +0.4 pts 7.4%
7.0% Owned outright ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
1.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

81.5% Separate house +9.1 pts ▸ 90.6%
8.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +4.1 pts 4.7%
5.3% Other dwelling ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
1.7% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.8 pts 0.9%

Bedrooms per home

43.6% 3 bedrooms +22.3 pts ▸ 65.9%
20.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +4.2 pts 16.5%
15.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +4.6 pts 10.6%
9.4% 1 bedroom ◂ +7.9 pts 1.5%
1.8% Studio / none ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
1.7% 5 or more ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

80.6% Under $200 +7.2 pts ▸ 87.8%
10.4% $200–$349 ◂ +10.4 pts 0.0%
1.1% $350–$549 ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +15.9 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap widening
47.4% 100th pct 63.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.2%
  • First area, 2016: 43.4%
  • First area, 2021: 47.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.4%
Work from home in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +0.9 pts higher in Halls Creek gap steady
3.2% 7th pct 2.3% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
PT commute in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +2.7 pts higher in Halls Creek gap narrowing
2.7% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

35.8% Walked +12.7 pts ▸ 48.4%
35.0% Car (driver) ◂ +11.9 pts 23.1%
8.5% Car (passenger) +7.8 pts ▸ 16.3%
3.2% Worked at home ◂ +0.9 pts 2.3%
2.7% Bus ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

47.4% No vehicle +15.9 pts ▸ 63.4%
34.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +6.9 pts 27.1%
12.9% 2 vehicles ◂ +4.9 pts 8.0%
3.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.7 pts 1.3%
2.7% 4 or more ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +11.3 pts higher in Halls Creek gap widening
26.6% 15th pct 15.2% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.8%
  • First area, 2016: 32.2%
  • First area, 2021: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
Recent arrivals in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +24.3 pts higher in Halls Creek gap widening
24.3% 88th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.9%
  • First area, 2016: 36.7%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +2.6 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku gap narrowing
24.0% 99th pct 26.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%
Participation in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +10.3 pts higher in Halls Creek gap widening
38.5% 7th pct 28.3% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.0%
  • First area, 2016: 36.2%
  • First area, 2021: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%
Full-time in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +11.8 pts higher in Halls Creek gap narrowing
64.8% 76th pct 52.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.6%
  • First area, 2016: 70.5%
  • First area, 2021: 64.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.9%

Industries people work in

24.7% Education & training +0.2 pts ▸ 24.9%
10.8% Public administration & safety +11.8 pts ▸ 22.6%
17.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +3.4 pts 14.0%
2.7% Arts & recreation +13.2 pts ▸ 15.8%
5.0% Retail trade +1.4 pts ▸ 6.3%
6.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.7 pts 2.3%
5.3% Administrative & support ◂ +3.1 pts 2.3%
4.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +0.8 pts 4.1%
4.7% Construction ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
4.2% Mining ◂ +2.8 pts 1.4%
2.0% Other services +0.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

20.5% Professionals +18.4 pts ▸ 38.9%
22.4% Community & personal service ◂ +6.6 pts 15.8%
14.0% Managers +3.2 pts ▸ 17.2%
10.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +7.8 pts 3.2%
10.7% Labourers ◂ +0.7 pts 10.0%
6.9% Clerical & administrative +3.1 pts ▸ 10.0%
4.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.0 pts 2.7%
3.3% Sales workers ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%

Economy & Advantage

1 0th pct 1 0th pct
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
IEO decile in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +1 higher in Ngaanyatjarraku
1 0th pct 2 14th pct
IRSAD score in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +15 higher in Ngaanyatjarraku
702 0th pct 717 1st pct
ERP in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +2,762 higher in Halls Creek
4,245 30th pct 1,483 16th pct
Growth in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +4.7 pts higher in Halls Creek
5.1% 64th pct 0.5% 17th pct
76 7th pct —
Approvals in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +2 higher in Halls Creek
2 14th pct 0 0th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +251 higher in Halls Creek
451 28th pct 200 2nd pct
Max temp in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +3.5 higher in Halls Creek
35.7 100th pct 32.3 92nd pct
Min temp in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +1.9 higher in Halls Creek
18.9 92nd pct 17.1 88th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +3.6 higher in Halls Creek
3.6 45th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +4.6 more in Halls Creek
4.6 66th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +63.5 pts higher in Halls Creek
63.5% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +63.6 pts higher in Halls Creek
63.6% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +66.4 pts higher in Halls Creek
66.4% 69th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +53.6 pts higher in Halls Creek
53.6% 25th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +69.8 pts higher in Halls Creek
69.8% 85th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +3.8 more in Ngaanyatjarraku
15.4 36th pct 19.1 50th pct
Intersections/km² in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Mean slope in Halls Creekin Ngaanyatjarraku +1.4 pts higher in Ngaanyatjarraku
3.0% 15th pct 4.4% 45th pct

Compare Halls Creek with nearby areas

Compare Ngaanyatjarraku with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Halls Creek vs Ngaanyatjarraku [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA53920/halls-creek/vs/LGA56620/ngaanyatjarraku