MacDonnell · Council (LGA)

Education & Qualifications in MacDonnell

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Almost 39% of residents in MacDonnell left school in Year 9 or below. This is a place where formal education levels are far below the Northern Territory and national figures, though the percentage of people finishing Year 12 has risen slightly since 2011.

Open map →
📍 MacDonnell, Council (LGA)

Where MacDonnell sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

5.5% ▲ +4.0%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 3 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 11 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 18 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 44 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 94 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 111 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 65 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 38 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 31 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 21 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 20 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 5 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 11 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 8 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 5 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 13 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 1 area
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 9 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 5 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 5 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 11 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 6 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 6 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 1 area
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 7 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 6 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 3 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 1 area

All council (lga) areas, 2021. The marker is MacDonnell — lower than 95% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
MacDonnell5.5%
Rest of NT 14.5%
Northern Territory 21.5%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 16.4% of people completed Year 12, which is far below the national figure of 58.8%. This is among the lowest rates for this level of schooling across the country.

16.4% ▲ +28.2%

Lower than 99% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 12.8%
  • 2016: 14.2%
  • 2021: 16.4%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In MacDonnell, the largest group is Year 9 or below at 44%, followed by Year 10 (28%) and Year 12 (18%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Higher education is uncommon here, with just 5.5% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is far below the Northern Territory's 21.5% and has barely changed since 2011.

5.5% ▲ +4.0%

Lower than 95% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 5.3%
  • 2016: 4.8%
  • 2021: 5.5%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In MacDonnell, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 37%, followed by Bachelor degree (25%) and Certificate I / II (13%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Among those with qualifications, the most common fields are society and culture at 10.4%, followed by education at 9.5% and management and commerce at 8.3%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

MacDonnell has 13 schools, which is more than 61% of similar areas, and 9.91 schools per 1,000 children is much higher than most areas. These schools are typically small, with an average of 48 students.

609

Lower than 99% of council (lga) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around MacDonnell — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving MacDonnell

13 schools — 627 students, average ICSEA 609.

By sector: Government 12 · Catholic 1

By type: Combined 12 · Primary 1

Schools serving MacDonnell, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Ntaria School, Hermannsburg Government Combined — 155 613
Ltyentye Apurte Catholic School, Santa Teresa Catholic Combined — 111 622
Papunya School, Papunya Government Combined — 71 582
Walungurru School, Kintore Government Combined — 48 513
Mutitjulu School, Mutitjulu Government Combined — 43 647
Watiyawanu School, Mount Liebig Government Combined — 40 528
Finke School, Finke Government Combined — 39 678
Titjikala School, Titjikala Government Combined — 37 698
Areyonga School, Areyonga Government Combined — 29 586
Amoonguna School, Amoonguna Government Primary — 18 610
Haasts Bluff School, Haasts Bluff Government Combined — 15 625
Mbunghara School, Papunya Government Combined — 14 654
Wallace Rockhole School, Wallace Rockhole Government Combined — 7 623

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for MacDonnell

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in MacDonnell [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/lga/LGA72330/macdonnell/topic/education