Compare

Karratha vs Meekatharra

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 513 km apart · Karratha profile · Meekatharra profile

Karratha Meekatharra

Karratha and Meekatharra are two remote Western Australian areas with very different profiles. Karratha is much wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $3,158 and 48.2% of households earning $3,000 or more each week. It is also a much younger place, where 25.4% of people are children under 15. In contrast, Meekatharra has a far higher proportion of First Nations people at 37.4% and a higher share of one-parent families, at 29.3%.

Both areas are almost identical when it comes to the proportion of people who speak little or no English. They also share similar landscapes, with almost the same average maximum temperature and terrain slope. While they have these commonalities, the gaps in wealth and education have widened since 2016. For example, the difference in typical weekly household income has grown from $1,279 to $1,915 over that period.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Karrathain Meekatharra +20,999 larger in Karratha gap steady
22,199 61st pct 1,200 15th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21,473
  • First area, 2021: 22,199
  • Second area, 2011: 1,377
  • Second area, 2016: 1,067
  • Second area, 2021: 1,200
Median age in Karrathain Meekatharra +2 yrs older in Meekatharra gap narrowing
32 yrs 9th pct 34 yrs 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: 31 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
First Nations in Karrathain Meekatharra +25.7 pts higher in Meekatharra gap widening
11.7% 80th pct 37.4% 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.4%
Aged 65+ in Karrathain Meekatharra +5.5 pts higher in Meekatharra gap steady
3.2% 0th pct 8.7% 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%
Under 15 in Karrathain Meekatharra +10.7 pts higher in Karratha gap widening
25.4% 95th pct 14.7% 16th pct
  • First area, 2016: 24.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
De facto in Karrathain Meekatharra +1.4 pts higher in Meekatharra gap narrowing
21.9% 91st pct 23.2% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.1%
  • First area, 2021: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%

Age structure

38.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.6 pts 36.5%
22.5% Older adults (45–64) +3.5 pts ▸ 26.1%
25.4% Children (0–14) ◂ +10.7 pts 14.7%
10.7% Youth (15–24) +3.1 pts ▸ 13.8%
3.2% Seniors (65+) +5.5 pts ▸ 8.7%

Marital status

43.8% Never married +12.2 pts ▸ 56.0%
44.9% Married ◂ +17.1 pts 27.8%
6.6% Divorced +1.1 pts ▸ 7.7%
3.5% Separated +1.8 pts ▸ 5.4%
1.2% Widowed +1.8 pts ▸ 3.0%

Age & sex structure

Karratha Meekatharra

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Karratha: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Meekatharra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Karratha: 0.1% males, 0.1% females; 80–84 in Meekatharra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Karratha: 0.2% males, 0.2% females; 75–79 in Meekatharra: 1.3% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in Karratha: 0.5% males, 0.4% females; 70–74 in Meekatharra: 1.4% males, 0.9% females
  • 65–69 in Karratha: 1.0% males, 0.7% females; 65–69 in Meekatharra: 3.0% males, 1.6% females
  • 60–64 in Karratha: 2.1% males, 1.5% females; 60–64 in Meekatharra: 3.8% males, 2.3% females
  • 55–59 in Karratha: 2.9% males, 1.9% females; 55–59 in Meekatharra: 4.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 50–54 in Karratha: 3.4% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Meekatharra: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Karratha: 4.4% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Meekatharra: 4.3% males, 2.0% females
  • 40–44 in Karratha: 5.1% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Meekatharra: 4.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Karratha: 5.7% males, 5.1% females; 35–39 in Meekatharra: 4.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 30–34 in Karratha: 5.2% males, 5.2% females; 30–34 in Meekatharra: 5.8% males, 4.3% females
  • 25–29 in Karratha: 4.3% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in Meekatharra: 8.5% males, 4.3% females
  • 20–24 in Karratha: 2.9% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Meekatharra: 5.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 15–19 in Karratha: 3.1% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Meekatharra: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Karratha: 4.0% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Meekatharra: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
  • 5–9 in Karratha: 4.7% males, 4.6% females; 5–9 in Meekatharra: 1.6% males, 2.0% females
  • 0–4 in Karratha: 4.5% males, 3.9% females; 0–4 in Meekatharra: 3.6% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Karrathain Meekatharra +4.1 pts higher in Karratha gap narrowing
18.6% 72nd pct 14.5% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.6%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%

Country of birth

65.5% Australia ◂ +4.5 pts 61.0%
4.0% New Zealand ◂ +1.2 pts 2.8%
2.5% England ◂ +0.4 pts 2.1%
2.1% Philippines ◂ +0.9 pts 1.3%
1.2% India ◂ +0.4 pts 0.8%
1.1% South Africa ◂ +0.7 pts 0.4%
0.5% China +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.1% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

32.8% Australian ◂ +15.4 pts 17.4%
30.5% English ◂ +10.9 pts 19.7%
7.3% Irish ◂ +2.3 pts 5.0%
7.2% Scottish ◂ +2.8 pts 4.4%
3.1% German ◂ +0.6 pts 2.6%
2.7% Italian ◂ +1.7 pts 1.1%
2.7% Filipino ◂ +1.2 pts 1.5%
1.4% Chinese +0.3 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.6% Dutch ◂ +1.4 pts 0.3%
1.6% Indian ◂ +0.9 pts 0.7%
0.3% Greek even 0.3%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Karrathain Meekatharra +1.8 pts higher in Meekatharra gap narrowing
12.5% 71st pct 14.2% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%
Limited English in Karrathain Meekatharra +0.2 pts higher in Meekatharra gap steady
0.8% 59th pct 1.1% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%

Language used at home

70.2% English only ◂ +9.3 pts 60.9%
1.1% Tagalog ◂ +0.6 pts 0.5%
0.7% Mandarin +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.4% Hindi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Punjabi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Karrathain Meekatharra +10.1 pts higher in Karratha gap widening
47.1% 78th pct 37.0% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 35.4%
  • First area, 2021: 47.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.0%

Religious affiliation

47.1% No religion ◂ +10.1 pts 37.0%
28.9% Christianity +1.9 pts ▸ 30.8%
19.2% Not stated +11.2 pts ▸ 30.4%
1.5% Buddhism ◂ +0.9 pts 0.6%
1.4% Hinduism ◂ +1.2 pts 0.3%
0.7% Other religions +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%
1.0% Islam ◂ +0.8 pts 0.3%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Karrathain Meekatharra +17.9 pts higher in Karratha gap widening
47.8% 67th pct 29.9% 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: 45.7%
  • First area, 2021: 47.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.9%
Bachelor+ in Karrathain Meekatharra +6.5 pts higher in Karratha gap widening
15.1% 61st pct 8.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%
Schools in Karrathain Meekatharra +8 more in Karratha
11 54th pct 3 21st pct
Schools/1k kids in Karrathain Meekatharra +15.09 more in Meekatharra
1.95 19th pct 17.05 92nd pct
Students in Karrathain Meekatharra +5,037 more in Karratha
5,191 65th pct 154 14th pct
Avg size in Karrathain Meekatharra +421 larger in Karratha
472 80th pct 51 8th pct
ICSEA in Karrathain Meekatharra +315 higher in Karratha
943 32nd pct 628 0th pct

Highest year of school

47.8% Year 12 ◂ +17.9 pts 29.9%
18.9% Year 10 +3.8 pts ▸ 22.6%
10.8% Year 11 ◂ +0.8 pts 10.1%
4.5% Year 9 or below +5.0 pts ▸ 9.6%

Highest qualification level

35.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +11.4 pts 23.9%
15.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.4 pts 11.0%
10.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +4.0 pts 6.8%
3.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.0 pts 2.6%
3.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.0 pts 2.1%
2.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.0 pts 0.6%

Field of qualification

24.6% Engineering & related ◂ +9.9 pts 14.7%
13.2% Management & commerce ◂ +7.0 pts 6.1%
6.8% Education ◂ +2.0 pts 4.8%
6.5% Society & culture ◂ +1.0 pts 5.5%
6.4% Health ◂ +3.4 pts 3.1%
4.5% Architecture & building ◂ +2.0 pts 2.6%
4.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.2 pts 4.0%
1.4% Agriculture & environment +0.9 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.5% Natural & physical sciences +0.6 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.4% Creative arts +0.4 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.8% Information technology even 0.8%

Income

Personal income in Karrathain Meekatharra +$535 higher in Karratha gap widening
$1,545 99th pct $1,010 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,350
  • First area, 2021: $1,545
  • Second area, 2011: $920
  • Second area, 2016: $992
  • Second area, 2021: $1,010
Household income in Karrathain Meekatharra +$1,915 higher in Karratha gap widening
$3,158 100th pct $1,243 30th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,626
  • First area, 2021: $3,158
  • Second area, 2011: $1,006
  • Second area, 2016: $1,347
  • Second area, 2021: $1,243
Family income in Karrathain Meekatharra +$2,170 higher in Karratha gap widening
$3,462 100th pct $1,292 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,951
  • First area, 2021: $3,462
  • Second area, 2011: $1,097
  • Second area, 2016: $1,399
  • Second area, 2021: $1,292
High earners in Karrathain Meekatharra +14.5 pts higher in Karratha gap widening
28.9% 98th pct 14.4% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%
High-income homes in Karrathain Meekatharra +40.6 pts higher in Karratha gap widening
48.2% 100th pct 7.6% 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 37.9%
  • First area, 2021: 48.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%

Household income distribution

31.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +28.5 pts 2.5%
28.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.5 pts 27.5%
9.0% $650–$1,499 +16.7 pts ▸ 25.7%
4.4% Under $650 +17.7 pts ▸ 22.1%
17.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +12.1 pts 5.1%

Personal income distribution

27.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.4 pts 19.4%
19.5% Under $650 +7.9 pts ▸ 27.4%
19.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.3 pts 18.6%
13.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +9.7 pts 4.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Karrathain Meekatharra +3.2 pts higher in Meekatharra
15.0% 3rd pct 18.2% 9th pct
Mental health in Karrathain Meekatharra +0.5 pts higher in Karratha
4.9% 13th pct 4.4% 11th pct
Needs assistance in Karrathain Meekatharra +0.2 pts higher in Karratha gap steady
1.5% 1st pct 1.3% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

2.5% Diabetes +3.7 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.4% Asthma ◂ +0.7 pts 4.7%
4.9% Mental health ◂ +0.5 pts 4.4%
1.1% Heart disease +3.1 pts ▸ 4.3%
4.0% Other condition ◂ +0.7 pts 3.3%
2.8% Arthritis +0.8 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.5% Lung condition +1.4 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.0% Cancer +0.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.2% Stroke +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.6% None ◂ +9.6 pts 56.0%
12.0% One condition +0.6 pts ▸ 12.6%
2.2% Two conditions +0.8 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.7% Three or more +1.7 pts ▸ 2.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Karrathain Meekatharra +6.6 pts higher in Karratha gap widening
15.6% 37th pct 8.9% 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
Unpaid carers in Karrathain Meekatharra +0.6 pts higher in Meekatharra gap narrowing
5.8% 5th pct 6.4% 7th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
Unpaid child care in Karrathain Meekatharra +13.0 pts higher in Karratha gap widening
31.8% 88th pct 18.8% 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: 32.8%
  • First area, 2021: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%
Defence service in Karrathain Meekatharra +1.1 pts higher in Karratha
2.7% 40th pct 1.6% 13th pct
Housework 15h+ in Karrathain Meekatharra +4.8 pts higher in Karratha gap steady
17.1% 18th pct 12.4% 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Karrathain Meekatharra +2,145 larger in Karratha
2,594 85th pct 449 46th pct
Median age in Karrathain Meekatharra even
25 yrs 50th pct 25 yrs 50th pct
Year 12 in Karrathain Meekatharra +10.1 pts higher in Karratha
30.3% 40th pct 20.3% 11th pct
Unemployment in Karrathain Meekatharra +12.8 pts higher in Meekatharra
12.0% 53rd pct 24.7% 89th pct
Median income in Karrathain Meekatharra +$191 higher in Karratha
$570 54th pct $379 10th pct
Household income in Karrathain Meekatharra +$1,123 higher in Karratha
$2,133 90th pct $1,010 14th pct
Indigenous language in Karrathain Meekatharra +7.1 pts higher in Karratha
24.9% 88th pct 17.8% 87th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Karrathain Meekatharra +0.4 larger in Karratha gap widening
2.8 87th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Karrathain Meekatharra +20.4 pts higher in Meekatharra gap narrowing
8.9% 13th pct 29.3% 95th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%
Living alone in Karrathain Meekatharra +15.8 pts higher in Meekatharra gap steady
21.6% 13th pct 37.3% 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 19.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.3%

Family composition

69.8% Couples with children ◂ +30.8 pts 39.0%
8.9% One-parent families +20.4 pts ▸ 29.3%
20.6% Couples without children +5.9 pts ▸ 26.5%
0.7% Other families +4.1 pts ▸ 4.8%

Household size

21.6% 1 person +15.8 pts ▸ 37.3%
28.3% 2 people +0.3 pts ▸ 28.6%
20.4% 4 people ◂ +12.5 pts 8.0%
16.5% 3 people ◂ +1.6 pts 14.9%
9.5% 5 people ◂ +4.4 pts 5.1%
3.6% 6 or more +3.2 pts ▸ 6.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Karrathain Meekatharra +$170 higher in Karratha gap widening
$285 59th pct $115 7th pct
  • First area, 2016: $220
  • First area, 2021: $285
  • Second area, 2011: $84
  • Second area, 2016: $100
  • Second area, 2021: $115
Mortgage in Karrathain Meekatharra +$1,350 higher in Karratha gap narrowing
$2,000 82nd pct $650 5th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,600
  • First area, 2021: $2,000
  • Second area, 2011: $442
  • Second area, 2016: $600
  • Second area, 2021: $650
People / bedroom in Karrathain Meekatharra even gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Karrathain Meekatharra +11.0 pts higher in Karratha gap steady
60.7% 91st pct 49.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 76.3%
  • First area, 2021: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.6%
Owned outright in Karrathain Meekatharra +18.6 pts higher in Meekatharra gap widening
7.1% 3rd pct 25.7% 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.7%
Separate houses in Karrathain Meekatharra even gap narrowing
78.5% 26th pct 78.6% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 82.8%
  • First area, 2021: 78.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.6%
3+ bedrooms in Karrathain Meekatharra +11.4 pts higher in Karratha gap steady
81.3% 76th pct 69.9% 25th pct
  • First area, 2016: 81.6%
  • First area, 2021: 81.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.9%

How homes are owned or rented

60.7% Rented ◂ +11.0 pts 49.6%
7.1% Owned outright +18.6 pts ▸ 25.7%
24.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +19.0 pts 5.1%
6.2% Other tenure +5.4 pts ▸ 11.6%
2.0% Not stated +6.4 pts ▸ 8.3%

Types of homes

78.5% Separate house +0.1 pts ▸ 78.6%
14.2% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +7.6 pts 6.5%
5.2% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.2 pts 4.0%
1.5% Other dwelling +2.1 pts ▸ 3.6%

Bedrooms per home

39.0% 3 bedrooms +11.8 pts ▸ 50.7%
38.4% 4 bedrooms ◂ +22.8 pts 15.6%
11.2% 2 bedrooms +1.8 pts ▸ 13.0%
4.9% 1 bedroom +4.5 pts ▸ 9.4%
4.0% 5 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 3.6%
0.5% Studio / none +1.3 pts ▸ 1.8%

Weekly rent distribution

31.7% Under $200 +35.5 pts ▸ 67.2%
21.5% $200–$349 ◂ +10.5 pts 10.9%
16.0% $350–$549 ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%
11.1% $550–$749 ◂ +11.1 pts 0.0%
11.1% $750 or more ◂ +11.1 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

9.4% Under $1,000 +62.1 pts ▸ 71.4%
35.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +35.3 pts 0.0%
29.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +29.8 pts 0.0%
20.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +20.3 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Karrathain Meekatharra +14.7 pts higher in Meekatharra gap widening
3.4% 24th pct 18.1% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
Work from home in Karrathain Meekatharra +2.9 pts higher in Meekatharra gap steady
2.5% 5th pct 5.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
PT commute in Karrathain Meekatharra +6.5 pts higher in Meekatharra gap widening
3.3% 77th pct 9.7% 96th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
PT stops in Karrathain Meekatharra +18 more in Karratha
20 45th pct 2 24th pct
Stops/1k in Karrathain Meekatharra +0.77 more in Meekatharra
0.90 28th pct 1.67 35th pct
Departures/1k in Karrathain Meekatharra +11.4 more in Karratha
14.8 34th pct 3.3 20th pct
PT routes in Karrathain Meekatharra +1 more in Karratha
2 33rd pct 1 29th pct

How people get to work

67.2% Car (driver) ◂ +30.9 pts 36.2%
3.4% Walked +15.2 pts ▸ 18.6%
3.2% Bus +6.5 pts ▸ 9.7%
6.8% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.3 pts 6.4%
2.5% Worked at home +2.9 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.6% Bicycle ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.1% Train ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +21.2 pts 23.6%
25.3% 1 vehicle +15.2 pts ▸ 40.6%
3.4% No vehicle +14.7 pts ▸ 18.1%
17.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +10.1 pts 7.5%
8.9% 4 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 8.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Karrathain Meekatharra +15.2 pts higher in Karratha gap narrowing
51.5% 96th pct 36.3% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 61.3%
  • First area, 2021: 51.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.3%
Recent arrivals in Karrathain Meekatharra +14.9 pts higher in Meekatharra gap widening
14.4% 61st pct 29.3% 94th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Karrathain Meekatharra +2.5 pts higher in Meekatharra gap widening
2.9% 14th pct 5.3% 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
Participation in Karrathain Meekatharra +20.1 pts higher in Karratha gap widening
69.2% 96th pct 49.1% 16th pct
  • First area, 2016: 70.4%
  • First area, 2021: 69.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.1%
Full-time in Karrathain Meekatharra +3.4 pts higher in Meekatharra gap widening
71.1% 90th pct 74.5% 95th pct
  • First area, 2016: 73.9%
  • First area, 2021: 71.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.5%

Industries people work in

25.3% Mining +5.2 pts ▸ 30.4%
8.0% Education & training +5.4 pts ▸ 13.5%
5.6% Accommodation & food +6.2 pts ▸ 11.8%
10.1% Construction ◂ +6.4 pts 3.7%
0.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +8.9 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.5 pts 7.0%
6.1% Retail trade +0.3 pts ▸ 6.4%
6.3% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.5 pts 5.8%
5.6% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.3 pts 3.3%
4.4% Administrative & support ◂ +2.0 pts 2.5%
3.6% Other services ◂ +1.5 pts 2.1%
2.8% Manufacturing ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

25.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +8.0 pts 17.6%
10.9% Machinery operators & drivers +7.1 pts ▸ 18.0%
10.6% Managers +4.9 pts ▸ 15.5%
14.7% Professionals ◂ +2.2 pts 12.4%
10.1% Labourers +2.3 pts ▸ 12.4%
11.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +3.4 pts 7.9%
9.2% Community & personal service +0.5 pts ▸ 9.7%
5.4% Sales workers ◂ +1.7 pts 3.7%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Karrathain Meekatharra +8 higher in Karratha
9 86th pct 1 0th pct
IRSD decile in Karrathain Meekatharra +9 higher in Karratha
10 100th pct 1 0th pct
IER decile in Karrathain Meekatharra +8 higher in Karratha
9 86th pct 1 0th pct
IEO decile in Karrathain Meekatharra +4 higher in Karratha
6 57th pct 2 14th pct
IRSAD score in Karrathain Meekatharra +164 higher in Karratha
1,035 86th pct 871 12th pct
ERP in Karrathain Meekatharra +24,137 higher in Karratha
25,429 61st pct 1,292 15th pct
Growth in Karrathain Meekatharra +8.2 pts higher in Karratha
8.6% 84th pct 0.4% 17th pct
Businesses in Karrathain Meekatharra +1,277 higher in Karratha
1,329 49th pct 52 5th pct
Approvals in Karrathain Meekatharra +60 higher in Karratha
60 52nd pct 0 0th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Karrathain Meekatharra +85 higher in Karratha
273 10th pct 188 1st pct
Max temp in Karrathain Meekatharra +1.7 higher in Karratha
34.0 97th pct 32.3 92nd pct
Min temp in Karrathain Meekatharra +3.9 higher in Karratha
20.6 95th pct 16.6 87th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Karrathain Meekatharra +0.6 higher in Karratha
3.8 51st pct 3.2 34th pct
Types ≤15 min in Karrathain Meekatharra +0.3 more in Karratha
4.1 55th pct 3.9 47th pct
15-min city in Karrathain Meekatharra +12.4 pts higher in Meekatharra
40.1% 36th pct 52.5% 57th pct
Walk to shops in Karrathain Meekatharra +40.1 pts higher in Meekatharra
37.0% 30th pct 77.0% 82nd pct
Walk to transit in Karrathain Meekatharra +15.9 pts higher in Karratha
53.5% 56th pct 37.6% 45th pct
Walk to school in Karrathain Meekatharra +20.0 pts higher in Karratha
72.7% 75th pct 52.7% 46th pct
Walk to a park in Karrathain Meekatharra +13.5 pts higher in Karratha
85.5% 69th pct 72.1% 54th pct
Walk to health in Karrathain Meekatharra +23.2 pts higher in Meekatharra
29.2% 33rd pct 52.4% 73rd pct
Amenities/1k in Karrathain Meekatharra +11.7 more in Karratha
38.4 80th pct 26.7 69th pct
Intersections/km² in Karrathain Meekatharra even
0 31st pct 0 0th pct
Mean slope in Karrathain Meekatharra +0.1 pts higher in Meekatharra
2.9% 14th pct 3.0% 17th pct

Compare Karratha with nearby areas

Compare Meekatharra with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Karratha vs Meekatharra [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA54310/karratha/vs/LGA55250/meekatharra